Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with A from Black River Books

Bookseller: Black River Books (titles starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: Black River Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 44
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Aagaard's Africa: A Hunter Remembers
Aagaard, Finn

Washington, D. C.: National Rifle Association, 1991. Jacket has just a bit of rubbing at top rear gutter edge, bottom spine edge and front fold corners. Pin-head size hole near bottom spine edge. Yellowing to top edge of front fold-in. Jacket looks great in fresh mylar cover. Errata sheet from publisher laid in. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt lettering show only a hint of lightening at the tips of all the corners. Gilt still has lots of shine. Interior of book is unmarked. Binding is tight. Bo... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
2) Abroad and at Home: Practical Hints for Tourists
Phillips, Morris

New York: Brentano's, 1893. Red cloth covered boards have light soiling on edges and a couple of small water spot marks on rear board but very little edgewear. Front corners of boards are lightly bumped. Top edges of boards have a couple of tiny edge dents. Gilt lettering and gilt design on front board (with pictures of ship, capital building and flowers) still has shine. Lettering on faded spine edge has only a hint of shine but is still very clear. Spine edge has some sticker residue near bottom.... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Acta Conventus Neo-Latini Bononiensis
Schoeck, R. J

Binghamton, NY: Medieval & renaissance Texts & Studies, 1985. Volume 37 "Proceedings of the Fourth International Congress of Neo-Latin Studies" CONDITION: Navy cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on spine that is bright. Boards have only the slightest hint of rubbing. Top front corner of rear board is lightly bumped. Pencil note on ffep for page numbers 399-412. These pages refer to a section written by Virginia W. Callahan, in whom previous owner of book had a special interest. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
4) Acta Conventus Neo-Latini Guelpherbytani
Revard, Stella Pl

Binghamton, NY: Medieval & renaissance Texts & Studies, 1988. Volume 53 "Proceedings of the Sixth International Congress of Neo-Latin Studies" CONDITION: Navy cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on spine that is bright. Boards have only the slightest hint of rubbing. Pencil note on ffep for page numbers 193-201. These pages refer to a section written by Virginia W. Callahan, in whom previous owner of book had a special interest. Interior of book is otherwise unmarked and clean t... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
5) Acta Conventus Neo-Latini Lovaniensis
Ijsewijn, I

Leuven University Press, 1973. "Proceedings of the First International Congress of Neo-Latin Studies, Louvain 23 - 28 August 1971." CONDITION: Cream-colored cloth-covered boards have light soiling and bumped front corner tips. Interior is unmarked except for a few pencil notations on ffep, one referring to pages 133-142, an entry by Virginia Callahan, of special interest to previous owner. Date, Dec 1973, also in pencil on ffep. Binding is beginning to crack between boards and free end papers,... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
6) Acta Conventus Neo-Latini Sanctandreani
McFarlane, I. D

Binghamton, NY: Medieval & renaissance Texts & Studies, 1986. Volume 38 "Proceedings of the Fifth International Congress of Neo-Latin Studies" CONDITION: Maroon cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on spine that is bright. Boards have only a bit of rubbing. Lower front corners are lightly bumped. Back board has a red pen mark that is only visable when holding the book on an angle agains the light. Pencil note on ffep for page numbers 203-211. These pages refer to a section writte... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) The Adventurers of Bermuda
Wilkinson, Henry

London: Oxford University Press, 1933. Subtitle reads, "A history of the island from its discovery until the dissolution of the somers island company in 1684." Blue cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering and ensignia on front board and gilt lettering on spine, show a little wear at top and bottom spine edges and front corner tips. Gilt still has some shine. Small gift inscription on inside of front board. Frontispiece of Sir Thomas Smith. Fold-up map, a copy of a map of Bermuda by R. Norwoo... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
8) Adventures of Don Quixote De La Mancha
Jarvis, Charles, Translator

Chicago: Belford, Clarke & Co., 1885. Translated from the Spanish of Miguel De Cervantes Saavedra. Blue cloth-covered boards with black stamped in floral design and "Caxton Edition" on front board. Spine edge also has stamped in design and the title in a gilt designed square. Gilt has lost most of it's shine, but lettering is still clear. Cloth is worn with some splitting at top and bottom spine edges. Cloth is also worn at front corner tips. Spine edge is darkened, but boards are br... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
9) The Affair at the Inn
Wiggin, Kate Douglas, Mary Findlater, Jane Findlater, Allen McAulay

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1904. "The story is written by four authors, each author being responsible for one character." The cloth covered boards are in great shape for a book just under 100 years old. The red lettering and imprint of a large estate with a vintage automobile on the front board are bright as is the imprint of the same automobile on the back board. The spine edge is darkened, but the red lettering is still legible. Top and bottom spine edges are worn with a few tiny splits in th... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
10) An Affair with Grouse
Evans, George Bird

Old Hemlock, 1982. "One Thousand Copies of 'An Affair with Grouse' Have Been Privately Printed for the National Sporting Fraternity Limited by Kay and George Bird Evans. This book is copy No. 222." Signed by the author and the president of the N.S.F.L. CONDITION: Red full leather boards with gilt insignia of N.S.F.L. on front an gilt title and decorative dog's head and grouse on spine edge. Gilt is bright. The bottom edge of the front board near the spine has a raised place about... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $180.00
11) The African Book
Brakefield, Tom

Clinton, NJ: Amwell Press. "975 copies of 'The African Book' have been published by Amwell Press for The National Sporting Fraternity Limited as the fourteenth book in its African Heritage Collection. This copy is No. 322" Signed by author/illustrator Brakefield and the president of the N.S.F.L. Maroon leather with stamped in logo of The National Sporting Fraternity Limited on front board, bright gilt lettering on spine edge, and bright gilt page edges. Paste downs and free end papers ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $180.00
12) Aksum: Ricerche Di Topografia Generale
Monneret De Villard, Ugo

Pontificium Institutum Biblicum, 1938. Grey stiff paper wraps are clean. Edges or wraps extend beyon page edges and are lightly creased inward because of this. Some fading to top third of front wrap and about 1" in from front edge. Fold out maps and sketches in rear. Light foxing to ffep. Interior pages are lightly tanned at front edge but are otherwise clean and unmarked throughout.. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
13) Al Capone Shines My Shoes
Choldenko, Gennifer

Dial Books, 2009. Gennifer Choldenko is author of Newbery Honor winner "Al Capone Does My Shirts." Pristine copy of this book, signed by author on title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. New/Unread/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
14) Alcoholics and Their Families
Keller, John E

San Francisco: HarperCollins, 1991. Jacket is in a mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Alice I Have Been
Benjamin, Melanie

New York: Delacorte, 2010. "For the millions through the generations who have fallen under the spell of Lewis Carroll's beloved heroine comes a story that explores the remarkable life that existed beyond the looking glass." (From the back cover.) Signed by the author on the title page.. Signed by Author. Advanced Reading Copy. Soft Cover. Unread/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Amen the God of the Amonians or a Key to the Mansions in Heaven
Ryno, Wakeman M. D

New York: Broadway Publishing Co. , 1910. Maroon cloth covered boards with gilt lettering and border and paste down picture of the God Amen, in red and gray against a white background, on the front board. The front edges of the boards are lightened, especially the rear board, most likely from moisture. (Book does not have a musty odor, however.) Pages are rough cut, and some have not been cut. Page 7 has a tear next to the fold. Inscribed in pencil by the author on the ffep. Some pages are lightly fox... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
17) America in Peace and War
Peattie, E. W

Chicago: W. B. Conkey, 1898. Front board is engraved with an eagle and shield in red, silver, and gold. The gold has faded some, but the red and silver are still bright. Frontspiece has a photograph of President McKinley and his war cabinet. This page has a 2 1/2" tear at top edge near binding. Binding is visable between this page and title page, but front board is attached as are all pages. Corners are worn, back board is spotted and aged. Previous owners name in in pencil on ffep. Pages are ag... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
18) American Railway Bridges and Buildings
Berg, Walter G

Chicago: Roadmaster and Foreman, 1898. "Official Reports, Association Railway Superintendents, Bridges and Buildings." CONDITION: Green cloth-covered boards show some wear at top and bottom spine edges and front corner tips which ar all lightly bumped. Cloth on boards has a water-marked-silk appearance and some light rubbing. Gilt lettering on front board still has shine while that on the spine edge has lost shine but is still clear. Decorative paste-downs and free end papers are browned and b... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $275.00
19) The American Shepherd: Being a History of the Sheep with Their Breeds, Management, and Diseases
Morrell, L. A

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1845. Tan, blind stamped boardsare worn through the cloth at top and bottom spine edges and front corners. Cloth is split 2/3 of the way up from the bottom along the back spine edge, and there is a cross-ways split in the cloth in the middle of the spine edge. Front board has what appears to be ink stains along the bottom edge of front board and about 1/2" up from the edge. Ffep has some penciled numbers and a name and some erased pencil markings. No other internal ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
20) Amsterdam as a Center of Culture
Straat, E

City of Amsterdam: The Municipal Printing Office of Amsterdam, 1954. English edition. Very stiff paper wraps have only minor rubbing and the slightest bit of edgewear at the very tips of the front corners. Binding is solid. Interior of book has page after page of black and white photos of Amsterdam. Interior is unmarked and clean throughout.. Soft Cover. Very Good ++/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 44
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (28)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (44)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: