Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (23)
$25-50 (35)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (6)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)
Paperback (58)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (10)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (96)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : The Rug Book Shop (titles starting with A) [X]  Bookseller : The Rug Book Shop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 96
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 5 Next

1) ABC del Tappeto Orientale (ABC's of Oriental Carpets)
Sabahi, Taher

1991. Paperback. New book. 239 p., 326 color illus., 24 x 17.5 cm. A dictionary on Oriental rug terms, from Abadeh to Zir Khaki, with an 70 page introductory section on designs, construction, dyes. The illustrations are small, and of parts of rugs. In I. talian.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$48.00
2) Acanthocephala, Aschelminthes, and Entoprocta. The Pseudocoelmate Bilateria. Volume III
Hyman, Libbie

McGraw-Hill Book Company Inc., 1951. No ISBN. Hardcover. Used, very good condition; clean insides and not heavily used; owner's signature inside front cover; light foxing on top edge. 572 p., 223 figures. Bibliography. Index. One of the classic zoology references. . ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$27.00
3) An Accidental Greek Wedding
Grace, Carol

An Accidental Greek Wedding
Stock photo.
Pocket Books, 2004. ISBN: 0743467639. Softcover / paperback. Used, good condition.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$1.00
4) Advanced Organic Chemistry
Fieser, Louis F. and Fieser, Mary

Reinhold, 1961, 3rd printing, 1963. No ISBN. Hardcover. Used, good condition: foxed along edges, spine lean. Dust jacket, fair: badly chipped and torn completely along spine so it is in two pieces.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)




$9.00
5) The Adventures of Sylvia Scarlett, comprising The Early Life and Adventures of Sylvia Scarlett (1918) and Sylvia and Michael: The Later Adventures of Sylvia Scarlett (1919)
Mackenzie, Compton

Macdonald, 1918, 1919 copyright; 1950 edition. Hardcover. Used, very good condition, in good dust jacket: chips and tears along the edges. This edition comprises both the Early Life and Adventures of Sylvia Scarlett and the Later Adventures of Sylvia Scarlett.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$45.00
6) Afghan Carpets
Afghan Carpets Export Guild

n.d. (1971) NO ISBN. Paperback. Used, very good condition. 32 p., 59 color illus., 30 x 22.5 cm. A brochure on modern Afghan carpets, with ads from carpet & Afghan sheepskin coat manufacturers & exporters. Includes a map with the main production areas.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$19.00
7) Air Bou Ichaouen Weavings of A Nomad Berber Tribe
Saulniers, Alfred. and Saulniers, S

Fenestra Books, 2003. Hardcover. New book. 176 p., 132 color illus., 27.5 x 22 cm.. There are rugs, hangings and sacks of a small tribe from the eastern slopes of the High Atlas Mountains of Morocco. Sections on weaving techniques and designs, which range from ones so. me similar to rock carvings to French warplanes; the tribe itself - its physical and social environment and its economy; their tents; and the types of textiles they produce. The area was somewhat isolated, and the rugs may reflect older we... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$99.00
8) The Albanian Carpets / Qilima shqiptare / Tapis Albanais
Zojzi, Rrok

The State University of Tirana, The Institute of History and Linguistics, The Ethnographic Section, no date (1960). Hardcover, loose sheets in a 6 hole ring binder (as so issued), good condition, some foxing on insides of covers. 36 pages of text plus 54 colour plates, 37x31 cm. A rare book illustrating examples of mid-century and maybe earlier Albanian carpet. s; the text, 12 pages each in Albanian, French, and English, describes their uses, the vocabulary associated with various rug types, how they ar... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$190.00
9) The Alfred I. Barton Collection of Southwestern Textiles
Mera, H.P. and Wheat, Joe Ben

Lowe Art Museum / University of Miami. 1978. No ISBN. Hardcover. New book, but with glue spots on the back cover. 104 p., 89 illus., 44 in color, 26 x 22.5 cm. A revision of the original 1949 edition, with Wheat adding essays updating knowledge about these Navajo, Pueblo & Rio Grande textiles. Some. textiles, no longer in the Barton collection, have been deleted from this edition.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$74.00
10) All Color Book of Oriental Carpets and Rugs
Reed, Stanley

Octopus, New York, 1972 ISBN: 0706401700[. Hardcover. Used, Very good condition, in very good dust jacket; bumped corners. 72 p., 102 color illus., 29.5 x 22 cm. A picture book with a sampling of rugs from Mamluk to 20th century Chinese.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$4.10
11) Alte Kelims. Eski Kilimler
Stahl, S

Museum Nienburg, 1990. Softcover. New, but corners bent. 112 p., 69 illus., 42 in color, 21 x 20 cm. Exhibition catalogue, Museum Nienburg, of 110 Turkish flatweaves: both large ones & bags & bag faces, mostly from the late 19th & early 20th centuries; the text describe. s methods of construction (with figures), dyes, use, and design elements. In German & Turkish. ISBN 3-9802037-6-X. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$26.50
12) Alte Orient-Teppiche (Old Oriental Carpets)
Hempel, Rose and Preysing, Maritheres

Museum fur Kunst und Gewebe, Hamburg, 1970. No ISBN. Softcover, used, very good condition. 44 p., 15 illus., 3 in color, 23 x 18.5 cm. Exhibition catalogue of the Museum fur Kunst und Gewerbe, Hamburg, of their carpets. The illustrations are of 16th-17th century ones. In German.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$39.00
13) Alte Orientalische Flachgewebe (Antique Oriental Flatweaves - Kilims)
Bausback, Peter

F. Bausback, 1977. No ISBN. Softcover. Used, very good condition. 72 p., 65 color illus., 28 x 21 cm Bausback exhibition catalogue of flatweaves: about 30% Turkish, 20% Caucasian, 20% Persian, 10% Turkmen, and 20% Susani. In German. . ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$142.00
14) Alte Orientteppiche (Antique Oriental Rugs)
Heinz, Dora

Franz Schneekluth Verlag, Darmstadt. 1956, No ISBN. Hardcover. Used, very good condition in a good dust jacket (worn along the spine and corners). 1956, 60 p., 20 black and white plates, 20 x 13 cm. A small - 40 pages of text, in small print - introductory handbook to classic rugs; the illustrat. ions are from museum, and the rugs are 16 to 18th century. In German. . ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)



$14.00
15) Alte Teppiche aus Tibet (Old oriental rugs from Tibet)
Bausback, F

Bausback, Mannheim, 1989. Softcover/ paperback. New book. 89 p., 39 color illus., 29 x 22 cm. Tibetan and Ning Hsia; most are 19th or early 20th century; some tiger rugs; good color; 8 page introduction on Tibetan rug production. In German.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$46.00
16) Alte Teppiche des 16.-18. Jahrhunderts (Antique Rugs from the 17th - 19th Centuries)
Bernheimer, Otto

Firma L. Bernheimer. 1959 No ISBN. Hardcover. Used, very good condition; dust jacket good with rubbing, repaired chips and tears. 15 p. introduction, followed by 143 plates, 13 in color, 27 x 23 cm. Dealer' exhibition catalogue of rugs, about 1/3 are Turkish, 1/3 are Persian and t. he rest are Chinese, Turkmen, Indian, and Spanish. Most are 17th or 18th century and include a Mamluk, Lotto, Holbein.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)



$175.00
17) Alte anatolische Teppiche (Old Anatolian Carpets)
Batari, F

1974. Paper. New. 68 p., 28 bl & wh illus., 21 x 21 cm. Exhibition catalogue from the Landesmuseum Joanneum, of Anatolian rugs from the Iparmuvészeti Múzeum, Budapest; brief 3 p. introduction; then illustrations of the 14th-19th century rugs: Holbein, Lot. to, Ushak, Transylvanian, Ladik. Published in Austria, so the plates are up to Western European standards. In German.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$19.00
18) Alte und antike Meisterstucke chinesischer Teppichkunst (Old and Antique Masterpieces of Chinese Rug Art)
Bausback, Franz

Bausback Antiquitaten, Mannheim, 1974. Paperback. Used, very good condition. 25 x 21 cm. 64 p., 43 color illus. An exhibition from this German dealer; color & rugs are very good. In German.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$50.50
19) Alte und antike Meisterstucke orientalischer Teppichknupfkunst (Old and Antique Masterpieces of Oriental Woven Rugs) . #4. 1972
Bausback, Peter

Bausback, Mannheim. 1972. No ISBN. Softcover. Used, fine condition. 134 p., 77 color illus., 21 x 114.5 cm. About 40% are Persian, many floral design; about 20% each Caucasian and Turkmen; the rest Turkish and East Turkestan. In German. . ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)
$59.00
20) Alte und antike Meisterstucke orientalischer Teppichkunpfkunst (Old and antique Masterpieces of Oriental Rugs or Knotted Rug Art)
Bausback, Peter

Bausback, 1973, no ISBN. Softcover. Used, very good condition; fairly tight, no internal marks, 8 mm tear on front cover. 208 p., 100 color illus., 21 x 14.5 cm. A dealer's exhibition catalogue of 19th century rugs, in good condition; about half are Caucasian; then fro. m Persia, Turkey, Turkmenistan and East Turkestan. In German.. ... (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States)


$51.50
Results 1 - 20 of 96
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 5 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations