Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Titles starting with A from Wellington Square Bookshop
Bookseller: Wellington Square Bookshop (titles starting with A) (x) remove
Bookseller: Wellington Square Bookshop (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 242
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
| 1) |
A.M. Homes: Appendix A
|
|
|
San Francisco: Artspace Books, 1996. Hardcover First Edition Fine Hardcover with no dj as issued; pictorial boards are bright and vibrant with an interesting photo on front board; signed by author; book is in fine condition ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 2) |
The A to Z of World Development A Unique Reference Book on Global Issues for the New Century
|
|
|
Oxford: New Internationalist, 1998. Wraps, Original First edition thus Very Good in Wraps Soft cover copy; illustrated wrappers; book includes many photographs and visual details; edited by Wayne Ellwood Pages are clean and white; cover has some edge wear and old adhesive stain on the front;... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 3) |
ALOFT
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury, 2004. Paperback First Edition Fine Fine paperback. Corners are very slightly bumped. Otherwise, near flawless. Pages are pristine, binding is sound. No stray marks to speak of. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 4) |
AR90
|
|
|
Milan: Molteni & Co., 1990. Wraps First Edition Very Good in Wraps Softcover copy; furniture catalog which includes designs of talented designers Tight binding; clean white pages; wraps are slightly edgeworn... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 5) |
AT THE DAWN OF TYRANNY
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1985. Cloth, 1/4 First Edition Near Fine in Very Good DJ Hardcover copy with DJ; pages have deckled edges; dark blue boards with dark blue cloth and gold lettering Pages are clean and white and binding is tight; boards are clean with exception for book being bumped at the top and bottom; DJ has rubbing marks and very little edgewear... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 6) |
Abandon Ship!: The Saga of the U.S.S. Indianapolis, the Navy's Greatest Sea Disaster
|
|
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
United States: HarperCollins, 2001. Hardcover First Edition, First printing Very Good in Very Good DJ First/first in very good condition. The binding is minimally skewed, but the pages are tight and bright. A former owner's name and a date are on the FEEP. The book is not remainder marked. The cover is slightly scratched and bumped on spine, however it is not price-clipped ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Abécédaire
|
|
|
Paris: B. Grasset, 1984. Wraps with heavy glassine protector included in original edition First Edition thus Fine In fine condition with fine glassine dust cover. In superb shape with a kind inscription to Anne Pond by the author with his highest compliments. Scarce in this condition. The only one in this country. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 8) |
Abhorsen
|
|
|
London: HarperCollins, 2003. Hardcover First Edition, First printing Very Good/ Very Good Hardcover. Signed by author on title page. Appears to never have been read. Jacket has very minimal scuffing. Actual book is also in very good shape. Pages are tight, bright, and straight. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $68.00
|
|
| 9) |
Abinger Harvest
|
|
|
London: Edward Arnold, 1936. Cloth, Blue First Printing Near Fine Near Fine hardcover in blue coverboards w/ gilt lettering. Front cover starting. Slight shelfware. Some sunning on pages. Still in excellent reading condition. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 10) |
Abraham Lincoln: The War Years
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1939. Hard Cover First Edition thus Near Fine No DJs as issued, does not come with slipcase. 4-volume set in Near Fine. Some light foxing to pages, lettering in gilt: words are a little faded. Tight binding, deckled edges, some discoloration near the edges on the books and on the spines, but otherwise fine. Very nice set. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $495.00
|
|
| 11) |
Abraham Lincoln: The War Years (4 Volumes)
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1939. Hard Cover First Edition, Seventeenth Printing Fine in Very Good DJ A beautiful 4-volume set with original paper dust jackets - a rare find! The dust jackets have a bit of edgewear and chipping, but books are bound in dark navy with gilt lettering with very little wear at all. Gorgeously preserved. Please note that this set may require extra shipping charges! ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 12) |
Absent Kisses
|
|
|
London: Diva, 2002. Paperback First Edition thus Fine Paperback copy in glossy, undamaged white illustrated wraps. Pages aren't marked and spine is not broken: appears unread. Entertaining and thoughtful stories "by a writer who loves language and loves books." ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Absolute Friends
|
|
|
Ted Mundy has lived a very complicated life. Now working as a tour guide in Germany (and spending most of his time dodging cr... read more
United States: Little, Brown and Company, 2003. Hardcover First Edition, First printing Fine in Fine DJ First printing of first US edition. Book and dust jacket in fine condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped, and book is not remainder marked ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Academie Du Vin Wine Cellar Book: A Practical Guide to Creating and Maintaining Your Own Cellar
|
|
|
Topsfield, Mass: Salem House Pub, 1986. Hardcover Reprint Near Fine in Near Fine - DJ Hardcover copy; solid and clean. Black boards are a little bumped on spine and corners. Dust jacket shows light scuffing and one small tear. This book seems readable and useful despite its minor flaws. Photographs throughout. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Accordion Crimes
|
|
|
This ambitious historical novel analyzes the experience of working-class Americans through the 20th century by tracing the fa... read more
New York: Scribner, 1996. Cloth, 1/4 First Edition Fine in Very Good DJ Hardcover copy with DJ; light brown boards with dark brown cloth and copper colored lettering Text is clean and free of marks or foxing; book tips are pointed and spine is straight; no signs the book has been bumped or dented; DJ appears to have some water damage on the front, however, no evidence that the book has had any damage... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 16) |
Across China
|
|
|
William Morrow & Co, 1986. Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Near Fine DJ First edition copy, slightly cocked with price clipped DJ. Overall a nice copy of this grand adventure. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
Across the Nightingale Floor: Tales of the Otori, Book One
|
|
|
The first novel of a planned five-part series, ACROSS THE NIGHTINGALE FLOOR is set in an imagined country very much like medi... read more
New York: Riverhead Hardcover, 2002. Hardcover First Edition, FIrst Printing Fine in Fine DJ Hardcover copy, signed by the cover artist on the title page. Apart from very light bumping to black boards, this book is in excellent condition and would make an attractive addition to any library. In a BrodArt protective cover. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.00
|
|
| 18) |
Across the Wall A Tale of the Abhorsen and Other Stories
|
|
|
Great Britain: Harper Collins, 2005. Hard Cover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ First UK Edition with d/j covered in mylar wrapper in fine/fine condition. Signed by Garth Nix by way of a non-stuck sticker (which is therefore, removable). Pages are clean and crisp. From the back cover: "The collection also includes two tales inspired by Arthurian legend, a war story, a western, a traditional tale with a twist and a hilarious choose-your-own-adventure spoof." Truly from the brilliance of Garth Nix. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 19) |
Actions and Reactions
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1909. Hard Cover First Edition thus Very Good No dust jacket. Lettering on spine in gilt, with pictures. An imprint of Rudyard Kipling's name on front cover. Both front and back boards have been rubbed. Spine and corners are slightly bumped. Foxed endpapers, but text is surprisingly bright. A lovely copy, bound in blue. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 20) |
Acts of Light
|
|
|
Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1980. Hard Cover First Edition thus Fine in Near Fine DJ Book with DJ in Fine/Near Fine. Book is lightly foxed - only very lightly. DJ is same along the edges, a little wear around the top edge, otherwise fine. Beautiful illustrations throughout; text is clean. No other markings. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (221)Fine or New (51)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (19)$10-25 (123)
$25-50 (45)
$50-100 (30)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (192)Paperback (46)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (63)With dust jacket (200)
Signed (37)
Filter by country:
United States (242)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






