Titles starting with A from Avon Hill Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Avon Hill Books (titles starting with A) x
Bookseller: Avon Hill Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 478
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next
| 1) |
A.B. MULLETT: HIS RELEVANCE IN AMERICAN ARCHITECTURE AND HISTORIC PRESERVATION
|
|
|
Mullett Smith Pr. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0961141026. Small closed tear from bottom of front dust jacket panel. Faint staining of dust jacket in 2 places. ; Signed by author on title page. Illustrationsin color and b&w. ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 128 pp. Keywords: Architecture, Historic Buildings, Historic Preservation. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 2) |
A. HYATT MAYOR: SELECTED WRITINGS AND A BIBLIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Metropolitan Museum Of Art; 1983; Hardcover. ISBN: 0870993321. Illustrations are black/white; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 194 pp. Keywords: Art, Art Hisory, Art Criticism. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
"A TRADE LIKE ANY OTHER": FEMALE SINGERS AND DANCERS IN EGYPT
|
|
|
Near Fine with no dust jacket; University Of Texas Press; 1995; Hardcover; . Stamp on the bottom and top edges.. ISBN: 0292787200. Several black/white photographs. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 226 pp. Keywords: Egypt, Belly Dancing, Egyptian Entertainers, Middle East, Islam, Gender Studies, Women's Studies, .. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 4) |
ABBY'S DEAL: A HISTORY OF CONCORD, MASSACHUSETTS COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH CENTER
|
|
|
Near Fine; Peter E. Randall Publisher; 2006; Softcover. ISBN: 193180754X. Letter from the author attached inside the front cover. Also, inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. Illustrated with black/white photographs. The author presents a fascinating history of the major changes in the treatment of mental illness through the past 50 years. He is able to give an inside look at the successes and the difficulties in making the transition from state-run mental hospitals to community-basedcare. ; ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE ABC OF ARMAGEDDON: BERTRAND RUSSELL ON SCIENCE, RELIGION, AND THE NEXT WAR, 1919-1938
|
|
|
As New; State Univ Of New York Pr; 2001; Softcover. ISBN: 0791450740. "...explores Bertrand Russell's attempt to articulate the kind of world he thought possible and the world he feared in the aftermath of World War I..." ; 8vo; 174 pp. Keywords: History, Philosophy, Bertrand Russell. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 6) |
ABC OF CHURCH MUSIC
|
|
|
Near Fine; Crescendo Publishing Co. ; 1967; Hardcover; Ex-reference . library copy, with light library markings.. ISBN: 0875970257. Nearly new looking black boards with bright gilt lettering on spine. Book appears barely used. Written by musicians. Dust jacket blurb laid in. ; 8vo; 206 pp. Keywords: Music, Church Music, Organ Music, Religion, Churches, Christianity. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
ABC OF LEATHER BOOKBINDING: A MANUAL FOR TRADITIONAL CRAFTSMANSHIP
|
|
|
As New; Oak Knoll Press; 2000; Softcover. ISBN: 0712349030. An illustrated manual that shows step-by-step the art and science of fine leather bookbinding. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 141 pp. Keywords: Bookbinding, Leather, Leather Bindings, Books On Books, Books About Books. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE ABC OF RELATIVITY
|
|
|
Very Good- with no dust jacket; Harper & Row; 1925; Hardcover; Tan . discoloration to endpapers and last 2 pages. Hinge cracked at pg. 88.. First edition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 231 pp. Keywords: Philosophy, Bertrand Russell, Relativity, Science. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 9) |
ABDUKTIVES DENKEN UND TALMUDISCHE ARGUMENTATION Eine Rechtstheoretische Annaherung an Eine Zentrale Interpretationsfigur in Babylonischen Talmud
|
|
|
As New in Fine+ dust jacket; Mohr Siebeck; 2006; Hardcover. ISBN: 3161487702. Well-made volume. Text in German. #113 in the series "Texts and Studies in Ancient Judaism". ; 8vo; 292 pp. Keywords: Religion, Judaica, Judaism, Bible, Talmud. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $115.00
|
|
| 10) |
ABINGTON CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH: IN CELEBRSTION OF OUR 250TH YEAR OF CONTINUOUS SERVICE
|
|
|
As New; Abington Congregational Church; 2001; Hardcover. Some b/w photos. The church is in Abington, Connecticut. ; 8vo; 103 pp. Keywords: Connecticut, Abington, Ct., New England, Church Histories, Religion, Congregationalism. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
ABLAUT AND AMBIGUITY Phonology of a Moroccan Arabic Dialect
|
|
|
As New; SUNY Press; 1987; Hardcover. ISBN: 0887065112. "...throughly analyzes the phonology of a representative dialect of Moroccan Arabic (MA) ..". ; 8vo; 366 pp. Keywords: Morocco, Arabic Language. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE ABODE OF SNOW: A JOURNEY FROM TIBET TO THE KHYBER PASS ON HORSEBACK
|
|
|
As New; Long Riders' Guild Press; N.D.; Softcover. ISBN: 1590480325. Very recent printing. Unread book. Reprint of 19th century work. ; 8vo; 396 pp. Keywords: Travel, Adventure, Tibet, Horses, Riding, Himalayas, Equestrian. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 13) |
ABOLITIONISTS AND WORKING-CLASS PROBLEMS IN THE AGE OF INDUSTRIALIZATION
|
|
|
As New in As New dust jacket; Louisiana State U. Press; 1984; Hardcover. ISBN: 0807111678. Examines the careers of eleven 19th-century British abolitionists, and their concerns with the plight of the White working class as well. Slavery. English history. Sociolgy. Lab or history. Black studies. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 232 pp. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
ABORIGINAL SIGN LANGUAGES OF THE AMERICAS AND AUSTRALIA: VOLUME 1: NORTH AMERICA CLASSIC COMPARATIVE PERSPECTIVES
|
|
|
Near Fine with no dust jacket; Plenum Pub Corp; 1978; Hardcover; . No dust jacket.. ISBN: 0306310732. Volume 1 only. Includes "Introduction to the Study of Sign Language among the North American Indians as Illustrating the Gesture Speech of Mankind", "A Collection of Gesture-Signs and Signals of the North American Indians with Some Comparisons", "The Gesture Speech of Man". " ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 442 pp. Keywords: Sign Language, Language, Native American, N... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 15) |
ABOUT CHINESE WOMEN
|
|
|
The result of the author's 1974 trip, along with other intellectuals, to China, ABOUT CHINESE WOMEN (DES CHINOISES) is her at... read more
Marion Boyars. Fine. 1977. Softcover. ISBN: 0714525227. Analysis of women in chinese society by noted feminist critic and theorist. ; 8vo; 201 pp. Keywords: China, Women's Studiess, Feminism, Anthropology. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
ABRAHAM IBN EZRA THE BOOK OF REASONS: A PARALLEL HEBREW-ENGLISH CRITICAL EDITION OF THE TWO VERSIONS OF THE TEXT
|
|
|
As New with no dust jacket; Brill; 2007; Hardcover. ISBN: 9004157646. From the Middle Ages until the present, the development of astrology among Jews was associated mainly with the name of Abraham Ibn Ezra (10891167). His scientific corpus deals with mathematics, astronomy, scientific instruments and tools, and the Jewish calendar; but especially with astrology. This volume is the first product of a larger enterprisea scientific edition of all twelve Ibn Ezras astrological treatisesa... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 17) |
ABRAHAM KUYPER'S COMMENTATIO (1860) : THE YOUNG KUYPER ABOUT CALVIN, A LASCO, AND THE CHURCH (VOLUME 1) INTRODUCTION, ANNOTATIONS, BIBLIOGRAPHY AND INDICES (VOLUME 2) COMMENTATIO
|
|
|
As New with no dust jacket; Brill Academic Publishers; 2005; Hardcover. ISBN: 9004149406. TWO VOLUME SET. From 'Brill's Series in Church History' volume 24. In the Commentatio the 22-year-old Kuyper not only describes Calvins and a Lascos concepts of the Church, but also discusses them in the light of the Gospel. The Commentatio marks the beginning of modern a Lasco studies. The work also offers the initial impetus for the idea with which Kuyper would later exert great influence on D... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $170.00
|
|
| 18) |
ABRAHAM LINCOLN'S DNA AND OTHER ADVENTURES IN GENETICS
|
|
|
Near Fine; Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory Press; 2000; Softcover. ISBN: 0879696494. Interesting essays about people and practical uses of genetics. ; 8vo; 339 pp. Keywords: Science, Biology, Genetics, Heredity, Genes, Cloning, Lincoln. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
ABYSS: THE DEEP SEA AND THE CREATURES THAT LIVE IN IT (UPDATED EDITION)
|
|
|
Near Fine; Apollo; 1976; Softcover. ISBN: 0815204000. More than 100 photographs & line-drawings. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 428 pp. Keywords: Oceanography, Marine Biology, Fish, Ocean. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE ACADIAN OROGENY: RECENT STUDIES IN NEW ENGLAND, MARITIME CANADA, AND THE AUTOCHTHONOUS FORELAND : 1993 (SPECIAL PAPER
|
|
|
Geological Society Of America. Very Good+. 1993. Softcover. ISBN: 0813722756. The covers have minimal edge-wear and small creases. ; Based on 10 papers from a symposium held at the annual meeting of the Northeastern Section of the Geological Society of America. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 171 pp. Keywords: Geology, Science. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (143)$10-25 (203)
$25-50 (81)
$50-100 (24)
$100-250 (24)
$250-500 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (266)Paperback (195)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)With dust jacket (379)
Signed (11)
Filter by country:
United States (478)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







