Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with A from Jon Schaefer

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Jon Schaefer (titles starting with A) x
Bookseller: Jon Schaefer x


Results 1 - 20 of 347
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
1) The A B C of Mining, A Handbook for Prospectors
Bramble, Charles A

Chicago: Rand, McNally, 1898. Fair/No DJ. Original red limp cloth, gold spine/cover lettering, 183 pages, glossary, b/w illus. Covers rubbed, front cover/spine several small white damp and paint stains; light edgewear, extremities frayed, spine crinkled; dampness has bled red onto pages edges altho interior unaffected; binding tight; a few pencil marks and a very little foxing and soiling of pages.. First Edition. Soft Cover. 16mo 6 1/2 " tall. Mining. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
2) A-D, Vol VIII, No. l - Oct-Nov 1941
Leslie, Robert L / Percy Seitlin, editors

NY: A-D Journal, 1941. Softcover, magazine-journal. Very slight edgewear to covers, slight ageing at rear cover edges; book interior fine. Colorful pictorial front cover, card wraps, 62+14 (advertisements) pages, b/w illus throughout, + color paper swatches in advertisement. "An intimate Jounal for Art Directors, Production Managers, and their Associates; a non-profit cooperative magazine." Articles include "Silk Screen as a Fine Art" / "Hans Moller" / "Growing Art&qu... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
3) AFRICANA. December, 1967 Volume 3, Number 4
Hayes, Charles

Nairobi, Kenya: African Life Publications, 1967. Very Good. Slight edgewear. tiny scrape on front cover; ink mark at two items in table of contents; overall clean and bright, binding tight.. 48 pp, b/w & color photo illustrations. Some articles: Kenya's newest National Park, Mount Elgon / Bird photography / The Lion / On the Edge of Danger / Some factrs about Snake Fangs.. Soft Cover. Folio, 12.5 " tall. African Wildlife, East Africa. Lions, Kenya, Mount Elgon National Park, Snake Fangs, Bird ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
4) AIDA, Opera in Four Acts - Italian & English Text, and Music of the Principal Airs
Verdi, Giuseppe - music / book by A. Ghislanzoni

Boston: Oliver Ditson. Softcover, stapled grey wraps, 42 + 8 (adverts) pages. Light edgewear to covers, covers & title page lightly aged.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo. OPERA AIDA LIBRETTO. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
5) ANAIS - An International Journal, Volume 16, 1998 [SIGNED]
Stuhlmann, Gunther - editor

Los Angeles, CA: Anais Nin Foundation, 1998. Softcover journal. SIGNED BY "Susie Sugisaki" aka Kazuko Sugisaki whose article in the journal is "Akiko Yosano and the Courage of Love." Condition is fine. Grey card wraps, cover photo of the young Anais Nin, 136 pages, articles discussing Proust, Dostoevsky, Yosano, Henry Miller, Lawrence Durrell, Otto Rank, and much material on Nin.. SIGNED BY CONTRIBUTOR. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo. ANAIS NIN AKIKO YOSANO OTTO RANK LAWRENCE DURRELL CBMC. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
6) THE ANNALS OF KANSAS, 1886-1925 [in 2 volumes}
Mechem, Kirke, editor

Topeka, KS: Kansas State Histrorical Society, 1956. Hardcover, no DJs. Dark red cloth, gilt spine lettering.. Project was begun in 1945. Volume 1, published in 1954, covers succeeding scattered day by day, each month by month, each year by year 1886-1910, 526 pages. Volume 2 the same, 1911-1925, 551 pages. 20-25 day-by-day items per page, 114-page index, charts, lists, something like 140 pages of b/w photographs of fascinating historical and local value. In vol 2, a page-long tear in the binding between p... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
7) ARTES DE MEXICO, III Edicion, No. 79/80 ano XIII 1966: HACIENDAS DE MEXICO

Mexico, D.F.: Artes de Mexico, 1966. Softcover magazine format, 208 pages, b/w photos throughout, 10 color plates. In ESPANOL, ENGLISH, FRANCAIS, DEUTSCH. Front cover has 2 corner creases & small scrape, rear cover has age yellowing, overall light cover edgewear. Interior near fine, clean no marks. Binding tight.. Soft Cover. Very Good-. Large 4to, 13 " tall. ARTES DE MEXICO MEXICAN HACIENDAS. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
8) ARTES DE MEXICO, No. 109 ano XV 1968: LA CIUDAD DE MEXICO No. VI: SUS PLAZAS

Mexico, D.F.: Artes de Mexico, 1968. In SPANISH ENGLISH FRENCH & GERMAN. 13 " tall, 106 pages, b/w & color illustrations thoughout. Handsomely, professionally rebound in Mexico: Dark brown leatherette cloth over thick boards, with 1/4 true leather - calf leather, tan w/brown patterning, four raised spine bands, red leather spine label, gilt on bands, pressed gilt top & bottom spine boundary & label lettering. Cover corners & spot on rear cover top edge gently bumped, tiny scra... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
9) ARTES DE MEXICO, No. 116 ano XV 1969: VERACRUZ, 450 ANIVERSARIO

Mexico, D F: Artes de Mexico. Large magazine format, 13 " tall, 90 pages, in SPANISH ENGLISH FRENCH & GERMAN, b/w & color illustrations thoughout. Covers have light edgewear, light ageing. Interior fine.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Large 4to, 13 " tall. MEXICAN ART CULTURE MEXICO. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) ARTES DE MEXICO, No. 120 1960: GUANAJUATO

Mexico, D F: Artes de Mexico, 1960. In SPANISH, ENGLISH, FRENCH, & GERMAN. 12.5 " tall, 192 pages, b/w illustrations throughout, 12 color plates. Handsomely rebound in Mexico in tan burlap cloth over thick boards, stamped dark brown cover decoration & letttering, black leather spine label w/stamped gilt. Two cover corners gently bumped, 2 small mild stains on front cover. Marbled endsheets: light brown, grey & white. Gift inscription on 3rd free endpaper. Interior (includes entire magazi... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
11) ARTES DE MEXICO, No. 120 ano XVI 1969: RIBERAS DEL LAGO DE PATZUARO

Mexico, D.F.: Artes de Mexico, 1969. In SPANISH ENGLISH FRENCH & GERMAN. 13 " tall, 110 pages, b/w & color photo illustrations thoughout. Handsomely, professionally rebound in Mexico: Dark brown leatherette cloth over thick boards, with 1/4 true leather - calf leather, tan w/brown patterning, four raised spine bands, red leather spine label, gilt on bands, pressed gilt top & bottom spine boundary & label lettering. Cover corners gently bumped. Book interior (includes entire magazi... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
12) ARTES DE MEXICO, No. 97/98 ano XIV 1967: LA CIUDAD DE MEXICO No. IV: SUS CASAS

Mexico, D F: Artes de Mexico, 1967. Large magazine format, in SPANISH, ENGLISH, FRENCH & GERMAN, 12.5 " tall, 109+ pages, b/w & color photo illustrations throughout. Covers have light edgewear, light ageing. Interior fine.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Large 4to, 12.5 " tall. journal/magazine. MEJICO MEXICAN CULTURE ART ARCHICTECTURE CIUDAD MEXICO. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) ARTES DE MEXICO, Numero 70/71, Ano XII, 1965 - OAXACA, II Edicion

Mexico D.F.: Artes de Mexico, 1965. Journal of art and architecture, 12.5 " tall, 223 pp, numerous b/w plates, 16 color plates. Text in Spanish, English, French and German. Medium soiling to exterior, spine crimped w/ small tear. Binding tight. Interior very good, plates fine.. Soft Cover. Good+. 4to - 12.5 " tall. Mexico, Mexican Culture, Art, Oaxaca. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
14) ASCENT, The Mountaineering Experience in Word and Image - Volume III
Steck, Allen & Roper, Steve, editors

San Francisco: Sierra Club Books, 1980. Small stain on inside front cover and ffep, stain on front page edges, covers show wear; inner matter very good.. Paperbound. Fair/No Jacket. 4to. Mountains. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) The A-Z of British Ghosts
Underwood, Peter

The A-Z of British Ghosts
Stock photo.
London: Chancellor Press, 1993. Hardcover, no DJ as issued. Light wear to covers. Two lines of writing on first free endpaper, otherwise book interior fine. Laminated boards, 256 pages, b/w photos. "an illustrated guide [32 b/w photos] to 236 haunted sites, uncanny accounts of ghostly happenings throughout Britain from the legendary to real life experiences.". ISBN: 1851521941. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+. 8vo. GHOSTS BRITISH GREAT BRITAIN. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
16) The Abductors
Cloete, Stuart

New York: Trident Press, 1966. Book Very Good/DJ Very Good. Lilac cloth, black cloth backstrip, 437 pp. Aristocratic depravity in Victorian England. Small area of colorfade front cover bottom edge, light soiling to textblock forward edge, date written on flyleaf; DJ light edgewear, light soiling to inner panels. . First American Edtion. Hard Cover. 8vo. Fiction. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) Abide, Joshua and Other Stories
Tiempo, Edith L

Manila: Alberto S. Florentino, 1964. Fine/Very Good. Red cloth, gold lettering, vi-144 pages. One ink checkmark on contents page, o/w book condition very fine. DJ light soiling, light browning to spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 12mo 7 1/2 " tall. Philippines Literature. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
18) Aboriginal Art
Mountford, Charles P

Croydon: Longmans, 1961. Very Good. Mild staining to covers. Decorated card wraps, 32 pages, b/w plates and 5 color plates. In the series The Arts of Australia. . Soft Cover. 8vo. Australia, Aboriginal Art, Aborigine. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Aboriginal Myths & Legends, Age-old Stories of the Australian Tribes
Robinson, Roland, selected by

London: Paul Hamlyn, 1969. Hardcover, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve.) Blue cloth, 122 pp, Glossary, color illus thoughout. Book condition fine; DJ two small edgechips out.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Roderick Shaw. 4to. ABORIGINAL STORIES AUSTRALIA MYTHOLOGY ABORIGINE. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
20) Aboriginal Place Names
Reed, A.W

Aboriginal Place Names
Stock photo.
Sydney, Australia: Reed New Holland, 1998. Softcover. Small mild crease on front cover; book interior fine, tight, clean. 135 pages, Aboriginal Place Names + 2 appendices - Word List (English into Aborigine) + Present Day Names with Earlier Aboriginal Names.. ISBN: 1876334002. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo. ABORIGINAL LANGUAGE VOCABULARY GLOSSARY AUSTRALIA CBMC. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50


Results 1 - 20 of 347
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (35)
$5-10 (108)
$10-25 (154)
$25-50 (29)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (191)
Paperback (139)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (134)
With dust jacket (175)
Signed (43)

Filter by country:
United States (347)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: