Titles starting with A from The Wright Collection
Bookseller: The Wright Collection (titles starting with A) (x) remove
Bookseller: The Wright Collection (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 171
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
"A TEXAS SHERIFF". A.J. Spradley, Sheriff of Nacogdoches County for 30 Years
|
|
|
Nacogdoches: Baker Prtg., 1931. 80 pp., photos. Wrs. chipped on spine but contents fine. Guns #784-tells about many murders. A vivid & accurate account of some of the most notorious murder cases & feuds in East Texas.. 1st.. Pict. Wrs.. Fine. Texas Lawmen Outlaws. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 2) |
ABBOTT, TEXAS' FIRST 100 YEARS 1881-1981
|
|
|
Belton: Centex Press, 1981. 126 pp., photos, index. History of small town in Hill county that is the early home of Willy Nelson. Heavy with genealogical information about local families. No d.j. issued. Gift inscription on fly.. 1st.. Dec. Cloth. Near Fine. Texas, County History,. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 3) |
ABILENE ... ON CATCLAW CREEK
|
|
|
Abilene: Reporter Pub. Co., 1970. D.j.(minor chipping), 298 pp. with 16 pp. of photos, index. INSCRIBED by Duff and owner gift inscription on fly. Very nice history of Abilene encompassing its beginnings as a waypoint on the Texas & Pacific railroad & its role as a cattle town. Covers many early regional ranches and the ranch owners.. 1st., 2nd Prtg.. Near Fine/Very Good. Texas County History, Ranches, Cattle, Cowboys, Oil.. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
ABNER COOK. Master Builder on the Texas Frontier
|
|
|
Austin: T S H A, 1992. 210 pp., photos, index. Cook has long been acknowledged as the most important architect working in antebellum Texas. First book to fully document his life and work, which also presents a good account of the city of Austin as well.. 1st.. Fine/Fine. Texas, County History, Biography, Architecture. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 5) |
ABNER COOK. Master Builder on the Texas Frontier
|
|
|
Austin: T S H A, 1992. Blue leather spine with cream buckram & cream buckram slipcase, 210 pp., photos, index. #39 of 150c. Cook has long been acknowledged as the most important architect working in antebellum Texas. First book to fully document his life and work, which also presents a good account of the city of Austin as well.. 1st.. Half Blue Morocco. Fine/Slipcase. Texas, County History, Biography, Architecture. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 6) |
AN ABSTRACT OF THE ORIGINAL TITLES OF RECORD IN THE GENERAL LAND OFFICE
|
|
|
Austin: Pemberton, 1964. 182 pp. Name on fly, shelf wear on bottom edge. Facsimile reprod. of 1838 ed. Cloth and marbled bds. with paper label on spine. Basic Tx. Bks#204(J)- one of the essential research tools on Texas lands & their settlement. Comprises a listing of all persons granted title to land in Texas, with date of grant, location, amount of land, & other details.. 1st.. Cloth & Marbled Bds.. Near Fine. Texas, Genealogy, Land Titles, Land Grants. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 7) |
ACCENT ON LIFE
|
|
|
Ames: Iowa State University, 1964. 386 pp., photos. An autobiography of Armitage who was a writer, book and magazine designer & typogrpher. His memoirs, philosophies, and reminiscences.. 1st.. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
ACROSS THE PLAINS IN FORTY-NINE
|
|
|
Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1948. 170 pp., small map, illus., index. Cloth worn at top 1/2" and bottom 1" of spine but otherwise a fine copy. Narrative of a journey to the gold rush overland in 1849.. 1st. Of This Ed.. Cloth. Very Good. Southwest, Lakeside. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
ACROSS THE PLAINS TO SANTA FE
|
|
|
Dallas: DeGolyer Library, 1993. An exhibition catalog describing 53 rare books on the Santa Fe Trail. Printed by W.Thomas Taylor. Ltd. to 150c of this specially bound edition. Excellent descriptions of 53 rarities. . 1st. Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Southwest Santa Fe Trail Bibliography. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 10) |
ACROSS THE PLAINS TO SANTA FE
|
|
|
Dallas: DeGolyer Library, 1993. An exhibition catalog describing 53 rare books on the Santa Fe Trail. Printed by W.Thomas Taylor. Ltd. to 150c of this specially bound edition. Excellent descriptions of 53 rarities. . 1st. Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Southwest Santa Fe Trail Bibliography. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 11) |
ACT OF ENCHANTMENT
|
|
|
Houston: Stagecoach Press, 1961. An address delivered at the Annual Banquet for 1960 of the Hist. Soc. of N.M. Scarce Powell & Stagecoach Press item. Limited to probably less than 300c.. 1st. edition. Wrs.. Fine/No Jacket. Southwest Stagecoach. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 12) |
ACT OF ENCHANTMENT
|
|
|
Houston: Stagecoach Press, 1961. An address delivered at the Annual Banquet for 1960 of the Hist. Soc. of N.M. Scarce Powell & Stagecoach Press item. Limited to probably less than 300c.. 1st. Edition. Wrs.. Fine/No Jacket. Southwest Stagecoach. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 13) |
ACT OF ENCHANTMENT
|
|
|
Houston: Stagecoach Press, 1961. An address delivered at the Annual Banquet for 1960 of the Hist. Soc. of N.M. Scarce Powell & Stagecoach Press item. Limited to probably less than 300c.. 1st. Edition. Wrs.. Fine/No Jacket. Southwest Stagecoach. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 14) |
ACT OF ENCHANTMENT
|
|
|
Houston: Stagecoach Press, 1961. An address delivered at the Annual Banquet for 1960 of the Hist. Soc. of N.M. Scarce Powell & Stagecoach Press item. Limited to probably less than 300c.. 1st. Edition. Wrs.. Fine/No Jacket. Southwest Stagecoach. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 15) |
ACT OF ENCHANTMENT
|
|
|
Houston: Stagecoach Press, 1961. 24 pp. An address delivered at the Annual Banquet for 1960 of the Hist. Soc. of N.M. Scarce Powell & Stagecoach Press item. Limited to probably less than 300c.. 1st.. Wrs.. Fine. Southwest Stagecoach. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 16) |
ADOBE WALLS WARS
|
|
|
Amarillo: Tangleaire Press, 1993. 116 pp., endpaper maps, illus., photo of Billy Dixon. A fictionalized but true story of the last Indian war in Texas and the battle of Adobe Walls in the Panhandle of Texas.. 1st.. Stiff Pict. Wrs.. Fine. Texas, Indians, Indian Wars, Comanches,. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
ADOLPH SCHAUER LETTER TO HUGH WRIGHT, NOV. 30, 1915
|
|
|
1915. Xerox copy of original letter from the manager of a mine in Mexico to my uncle describing a visit from Pancho Villa. Very interesting letter.. Very Good. Pancho Villa Mexico. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
ADVANCE AND RETREAT
|
|
|
Secaucus: Blue & Gray Press, 1985. D.j., 358 pp., frontis., maps, appendix. A facsimile reprint of Hood's memoirs as originally pub. in 1880. A Civil War classic. . Fine/Fine. Civil War Texas. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE ADVENTURES AND RECOLLECTIONS OF GENERAL WALTER P. LANE
|
|
|
Austin: Jenkins Publishing Co., 1970. 180 pp. BTB #119(A)-One of the best Texas military memoirs, it is also a prime source on the period from the revolution thru civil war.. Fine/Fine. Texas BASIC TEXAS BOOKS Civil War. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE ADVENTURES AND RECOLLECTIONS OF GENERAL WALTER P. LANE
|
|
|
Dallas: DeGolyer Library, 2001. 216 pp., extensive notes, biblio., index. BTB #119-"One of the best Texas military memoirs, it is also a prime source on the period from the revolution thru civil war." First reprint of 1887 edition, edited by Jimmy L. Bryan. Ltd. 500c. Large format and the added index makes this easily readable and more useful.. 1st.. Cloth. Fine/No D.j. Issued. Texas BASIC TEXAS BOOKS Civil War Biography, BR. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)$10-25 (37)
$25-50 (65)
$50-100 (43)
$100-250 (17)
$250-500 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (42)Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)With dust jacket (122)
Signed (21)
Filter by country:
United States (171)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
