Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with A from Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (titles starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 154
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) THE ABC OF CANAPES
BEILENSON, EDNA

THE ABC OF CANAPES
Mount Vernon, NY: Peter Pauper Press, 1953. First printing A Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. Octavo (4.5 x 7.5 inches) Printed boards with matching dust jacket. Like new condition. No previous owner's markings. Pp. 62 of classic recipes, fully illustrated. The ultimate in 1950's book illustration and design. ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
2) THE ABC OF CHAFING DISH COOKERY
BEILENSON, EDNA

THE ABC OF CHAFING DISH COOKERY
Mount Vernon, NY: Peter Pauper Press, 1956. First printing A Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. Octavo (4.5 x 7.5 inches) Printed boards with matching dust jacket. Like new condition. No previous owner's markings. Pp. 62 of classic recipes, fully illustrated. The ultimate in 1950's book illustration and design. ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
3) THE ABC OF COCKTAILS
BEILENSON, EDNA

THE ABC OF COCKTAILS
Mount Vernon, NY: Peter Pauper Press, 1957. Second printing A Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. Octavo (4.5 x 7.5 inches) Printed boards with matching dust jacket. Like new condition. No previous owner's markings. Pp. 62 of classic recipes, fully illustrated. The ultimate in 1950's book illustration and design. ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
4) THE ABC OF DESSERTS
BEILENSON, EDNA

THE ABC OF DESSERTS
Mount Vernon, NY: Peter Pauper Press, 1958. First printing A Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. Octavo (4.5 x 7.5 inches) Printed boards with matching dust jacket. Like new condition. No previous owner's markings. Pp. 62 of classic recipes, fully illustrated. The ultimate in 1950's book illustration and design. ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
5) THE ABC OF SALADS
BEILENSON, EDNA

THE ABC OF SALADS
Mount Vernon, NY: Peter Pauper Press, 1958. First printing A Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. Octavo (4.5 x 7.5 inches) Printed boards with matching dust jacket. Like new condition. No previous owner's markings. Pp. 62 of classic recipes, fully illustrated. The ultimate in 1950's book illustration and design. ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
6) ACROSS GREENLAND'S ICE-FIELDS The Adventures of Nansen and Peary on the Great Ice-Cap
DOUGLAS, MISS M

ACROSS GREENLAND'S ICE-FIELDS  The Adventures of Nansen and Peary on the Great Ice-Cap
London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1897. First edition A Very Good+ copy. Octavo (5.25 x 7.25 inches). Decorated blue buckram. (Lightly soiled) printed end papers with engraved bookplate of William Pettigrew Darsie. Pp. 218 plus 11 wood-engraved illustration and frontispiece- portrait of Nansen. A romantic and daring tale of adventure. As stated in the intro by Clements R. Markham, President of the Royal Geographic Society; Miss Douglas selected heart-stirring narratives for her theme which relate the diff... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
7) ALEXANDER WILSON Naturalist and Pioneer
CANTWELL, ROBERT

Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1961. First edition A Near Fine copy in a Very Good DJ. Folio (9.5 x 12 in., 3241 x 305 mm). Slight chipping and wear to DJ with a small tear to back. Pp. 319. Eight color plates and sixteen black and white illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
8) ALL THROUGH THE NIGHT
FIELD, RACHEL

ALL THROUGH THE NIGHT
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1940. First printing A Near Fine copy in a NF D/J. 12mo (4.25 x 5.25 in, 108 x 133 mm). Green printed boards with matching d/j. Minor chipping. Pp. 36, illustrated with line drawings. A charming edition of the classic Christmas fable of the night the animals spoke by Newbery Medal winner Rachel Field. ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
9) ALLAMANDA NOBILIS
FITCH, WALTER HOOD

ALLAMANDA NOBILIS
London: Journal of Horticulture, 1869. Matted in Rag Board First printing A Fine original hand-colored lithograph by John Nugent Fitch, (1840 - 1927), after a painting by his uncle Walter Hood Fitch (1817 -1892), London c. 1869. Archivally matted in Ivory rag mat with gilt French line decoration. Sized to 12 x 16 inches. During his long and illustrious career as botanical artist, Walter Hood Fitch (1817-1892) contributed to some of the most important publications produced during the great age of botani... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
10) ALPINE AURICULAS: JOHN LEECH, SELINA AND MONARCH
ANDREWS, JAMES

ALPINE AURICULAS: JOHN LEECH, SELINA AND MONARCH
London: Journal of Horticulture, 1869. First printing Alpine Auriculas: John Leech, Selina and Monarch. A Fine original hand-colored nineteenth century lithograph by botanical artist James Andrews (1801-76). London c. 1869. Archivally custom framed in Lowry-James' signature neo-classical treatment of framed in 1 inch gilt molding, Ivory rag mat with gilt French line decoration, glazed with conservation glass. Sized to 13.5 x 17.75 inches. James Andrews also produced a fine botanical drawing botanica... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
11) THE AMATEUR'S FLOWER GARDEN A handy guide to the formation and the management of the flower garden, and the cultivation of garden flowers
HIBBARD, SHIRLEY

THE AMATEUR'S FLOWER GARDEN  A handy guide to the formation and the management of the flower garden, and the cultivation of garden flowers
London: Groombridge and Sons, 1871. First edition A Very Good+ copy. 12mo. (5.5 x 7.75 inches). Green buckram with gilt embossed design on front and spine. Blind embossing on verso of cover, a.e.g. Top right corner of title page is clipped . End papers and first and last few pages lightly soiled. Verso of frontispiece shows age, but all colored plates are clean and present, with tissue guards intact. Pp. 285 plus 6 hand-finished colored wood-engravings by Benjamin Fawcett, and numerous wood-engraved text... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $295.00
12) THE AMERICAN FRUGAL HOUSEWIFE Dedicated to Those Who are not Ashamed of Economy
CHILD, MRS

THE AMERICAN FRUGAL HOUSEWIFE  Dedicated to Those Who are not Ashamed of Economy
New York: Samuel S. & William Wood, 1844. A Very Good copy. Octavo (4 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches). Green boards with lettering on front and verso. Original tape spine. Foxing throughout, soil and wear to boards. Bound in boards from an edition dated 1841. Pp. 130, with engraved frontispiece. Author of Hobomok, The Mother's Book and editor of The Juvenile Miscellany. A treatise on Yankee thrift. ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $160.00
13) THE AMERICAN REFORMED HORSE BOOK A Treatise on the Causes, Symptoms, and Cure of all the Diseases of the Horse, Including every Disease peculiar to America
DADD, PROF. GEO. H., V. S

New York: Orange Judd Co., 1883. Second edition AVery Good copy. Octavo (6.5 x 9 in., 165 x 228 mm). Embossed Green cloth. Softening to head and foot of spine. Wear to boards. Inscription on fly leaf in purple ink dated 1884. Pp. 442. Steel-engraved frontispiece of the author by F. Halpin. Wood-engraved text illustrations and headpieces. The author felt that America had fallen behind in the world of science and produced this volume as a practical guide for the care, breeding and management of horses f... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
14) AN AMERICAN SAGA The Life and Times of Rockwell Kent
TRAXEL, DAVID

New York: Harper & Row , 1980. First printing A Fine copy in a Near Fine DJ. Octavo (6.5 x 9.5 in., 165 x 241 mm). Dark blue cloth with gilt title on spine. Very slight wear to DJ. Slight fading on top of front boards. Pp. 248 with 32 black and white illustrations and 8 color plates. ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
15) THE AMERICAN SPIRIT IN LITERATURE A Chronicle of Great Interpreters
PERRY, BLISS

THE AMERICAN SPIRIT IN LITERATURE  A Chronicle of Great Interpreters
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1918. First printing A Near Fine copy. Octavo (5.25 x 8 in., 133 x 203 mm). Navy Blue cloth with a gold embossed cover and spine. Minor toning to ffl. Pp. 281, plus 12 photogravures of portraits. Includes commentaries on Walt Whitman, James Fenimore Cooper, Emerson, Hawthorne, Poe, James and many others. ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
16) ANIMAL HEROES Being the Histories of a Cat, a Dog, a Pigeon, a Lynx, Two Wolves & a Reindeer and in Elucidation of the Same over 200 Drawings
SETON, ERNEST THOMPSON

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1905. A Very Good Copy. Octavo. Green embossed pictoral gilt cloth designed by Grace Gallatin Seton. Spine and bottom edge of front cover slightly sunned. Small (repaired) tear to front end paper. Previous owner's bookplate neatly removed from front paste down. Pp. 362, includes 19 full page b/w illustrations and hundreds of b/w text illustrations. ET Seton, author of Wild Animals I Have Known and Biography of a Grizzly was Naturalist to the Govt. of Manitoba. ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
17) ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE BOTANIST- PL. 7 ACARICUS SUBRUFESCENS (SLIGHTLY REDDISH MUSHROOM) Edible Fungi
PECK, CHARLES HORTON

ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE BOTANIST- PL. 7 ACARICUS SUBRUFESCENS (SLIGHTLY REDDISH MUSHROOM)  Edible Fungi
Albany: University of the State of New York, 1897. First edition Fine Pl. 7 Acaricus Subrufescens (Slightly Reddish Mushroom). A Fine original Chromolithograph. Folio (9.25 x 11.75 inches- 23 x 30 cm). Drawn by Charles Peck and printed on stone by C. Fausel. Charles Peck (1833-1917) was appointed to the State (NY) Cabinet of Natural History in 1867, and in 1883 accepted the post of NY State Botanist. This original plate is from his Annual Report describing the mycology of late 19th century New York. Publi... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
18) ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE BOTANIST- PL. 13 CORTINARIUS COLLINITUS (SMEARED CORTINARIUS) Edible Fungi
PECK, CHARLES HORTON

ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE BOTANIST- PL. 13 CORTINARIUS COLLINITUS (SMEARED CORTINARIUS)  Edible Fungi
Albany: University of the State of New York, 1897. First edition Fine Pl. 13 Cortinarius Collinitus (Smeared Cortinarius). A Fine original Chromolithograph. Folio (9.25 x 11.75 inches- 23 x 30 cm). Drawn by Charles Peck and printed on stone by C. Fausel. Charles Peck (1833-1917) was appointed to the State (NY) Cabinet of Natural History in 1867, and in 1883 accepted the post of NY State Botanist. This original plate is from his Annual Report describing the mycology of late 19th century New York. Published... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
19) ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE BOTANIST- PL. 15 AMANITA CAESAREA (ORANGE AMANITA) Edible Fungi
PECK, CHARLES HORTON

ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE BOTANIST- PL. 15 AMANITA CAESAREA (ORANGE AMANITA)  Edible Fungi
Albany: University of the State of New York, 1897. First edition Very Good Pl. 15 Amanita Caesarea (Orange Amanita). A Very Good original Chromolithograph. Folio (9.25 x 11.75 inches- 23 x 30 cm). (3 inch closed tear on bottom left image). Drawn by Charles Peck and printed on stone by C. Fausel. Charles Peck (1833-1917) was appointed to the State (NY) Cabinet of Natural History in 1867, and in 1883 accepted the post of NY State Botanist. This original plate is from his Annual Report describing the mycolog... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
20) ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE BOTANIST- PL. 16 AMANITA RUBESCENS ( REDDISH AMANITA) Edible Fungi
PECK, CHARLES HORTON

ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE BOTANIST- PL. 16 AMANITA RUBESCENS ( REDDISH AMANITA)  Edible Fungi
Albany: University of the State of New York, 1897. First edition Fine Pl. 16 Amanita Rubescens ( Reddish Amanita). A Fine original Chromolithograph. Folio (9.25 x 11.75 inches- 23 x 30 cm). Drawn by Charles Peck and printed on stone by C. Fausel. Charles Peck (1833-1917) was appointed to the State (NY) Cabinet of Natural History in 1867, and in 1883 accepted the post of NY State Botanist. This original plate is from his Annual Report describing the mycology of late 19th century New York. Published during... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 154
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (58)
Fine or New (58)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (116)
$250-500 (16)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (138)
Signed (2)
With photos (21)

Filter by country:
United States (154)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: