cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with A from Artists + Authors

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Artists + Authors (titles starting with A) x
Bookseller: Artists + Authors x


Results 1 - 20 of 1231
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 62 Next
1) The A. B. C. of the Greenhouse
Shewell-Cooper, W. E

London, England: English Universities Press Ltd, 1966. Issued in 1947, revised in 1955, and this is the 1966 revised fourth impression or printing. The ABC of Gardening series. Several B/W illustrations and photos. Hardcover. 320 pages. VG (spine a bit faded; overall clean tight copy)/ No dj.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Several b/w Illustrations and Photos. 7.5 Inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
2) The A. Edward Newton Collection : Part Two : E-M, May 14, 15, 16, 1941

New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries Inc., 1941 This is Volume or Part Two only. 276 pages. B/w illustrations and photos. Rare Books, Original Drawings, Autograph Letters and Manuscripts collected by the late A. Edward Newton, Removed from his home Oak Knoll, Daylesford, PA., for Public Sale by order of the executors Under the will of A. Edward Newton, deceased, at the Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc, NY. 1941. Auction catalog. Hardcover. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B/W Illustrations and Photos. 10... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) A.K.Ramanujan: Poems and a Novella
Ramanujan, A.K

A.K.Ramanujan: Poems and a Novella
Stock photo.
Oxford and New York: Oxford University Press, India, 2006 Translated from Kannada by Tonse N. K. Raju and Shouri Daniels-Ramanujan. VG (previous owner's bookplate on front free endpaper) in VG DJ.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Between 8 and 9 inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) A. L. Alexander's Treasurehouse of Inspirational Poetry and Prose
Alexander, A. L

Garden City, New York: Doubleday and Company, Inc., 1966 Hardcover. VG (discolor on spine-edge of endpapers; else clean, tight) in VG dj (clean dj has a few scratches on rear).. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Between 9 and 10 inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) The A. M. C. Massachusetts and Rhode Island Trail Guide
Appalachian Mountain Club

Boston, Massachusetts: Appalachian Mountain Club, 1967 A guide to hiking trails in Massachusetts and Rhode Island. Second Edition, from 1967. Hardcover. 442 pages. 8 folded maps, as stated on list of maps; 4 of them are bound in and 4 are in pockets at front/rear. Near Very Good (light top-edge foxing, old price sticker on front free endpaper, otherwise pages clean and tight, in tight binding even with the space allowed at hinges for the map pockets on inside covers; rear cover has some surface abrasion, ot... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
6) The A. M. C. White Mountain Guide
Appalachian Mountain Club

Boston, Massachusetts: Appalachian Mountain Club, 1969 A guide to trails in the mountains of New Hampshire. Nineteenth Edition, from 1969. Hardcover. 526 pages. 8 folded maps, as stated on list of maps; 2 of them are bound in and 6 are in pockets at front/rear. Good+ (Waterville map is listed as being bound in, but is laid in instead, as if owner detached this map from book to use it; endpapers have light soil, otherwise internally clean; binding has space at hinges, and is a bit loose there, because of map... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) A. M. Mackay : Pioneer Missionary
By His Sister

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1893 Subtitle is: "Pioneer Missionary of the Church Missionary Society to Uganda". Bound in navy blue cloth with gold spine title : Mackay of Uganda. 488 pages. Good (front cover lays back at title page with gauze visible in gutter; frontis illustration and attached tissue are detached; map has 4-inch tear and minor foxing; some scattered foxing on pages; owner's 1895 inked details)/ No dj.. Fourteenth Thousand. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Color Fold-out Map; B/W... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
8) A. P. Hill: Lee's Forgotten General
Hassler, William Woods

University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, NC/ 1988-reprint (issued and also revised during 1962). B/W photos, maps, illustrations. Hardcover. Near Fine in VG dj.. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) ABC of Driftwood and Dried-Flower Designs
Schaffer, Florence M

Great Neck, New York: Hearthside Press, 1971 Hardcover. 160 pages. VG (tight clean copy, except for tiny bump/tear on top edge of last 10 pages; owner's bookplate on front pastedown endpaper, where the dj flap sits over it) in Near Very Good dj (some wear on edges).. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. Illus. by B/W Photos. 9 Inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) The ABCs of Victorian Antiques
D'Imperio, Dan

New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1974 250 pages. Set up in dictionary format. VG+ in VG+ dj (a bit of rubbing on black dj).. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Illus. by B/W Drawings. Almost 10 inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
11) The AMA Handbook for Developing Employee Assistance and Counseling Programs
Masi, Dale A. (Ed.)

New York, U.S.A.: Amacom Books, 1992 Hardcover. VG (book is just a little bowed from sitting on a shelf) in Near VG dj (some edgewear on top edge and spine).. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. Between 10 and 11 Inches. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Aaron Copeland
Berger, Arthur

NY/1953. 1 B/W photo and several music examples. VG-(due to owner inscription FFEP)/VG-.. Good/Unknown. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Aaron Fletcher Stevens:
(Stevens, Aaron Fletcher)

August 9, 1819, May 10, 1887. A memorial tribute to this New Hampshire native who served in the Civil War and was also a lawyer and statesman. B/W photo-reproduction at front of book, facing a page containing only Fletcher's name and dates. Title page may be missing, unless this simple page was the title page. Hardcover. Grey cloth with gold title lettering and gilt top edge. VG (boards are bowed at edges)/ No DJ.. Fair/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
14) Aaron in the Wildwoods
Harris, Joel Chandler

Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1897 12 b/w full-page illustrations on glossy paper by Oliver Herford (with all illustrations present). DJ front panel has b/w illustration, and red title/author letters at top. Uniform Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth binding with black lettering. VG (spine slightly evenly faded to lighter shade of green; soil on top edge; slight foxing on endpapers and outer page edges; else clean, tight) in Near Very Good dj (price-clipped; cream-color dj is age-darkened to l... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
15) Abandon Ship! : Death of the U.S.S. Indianapolis
Newcomb, Richard F
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

Abandon Ship! : Death of the U.S.S. Indianapolis
Stock photo.
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1958 Originally published in September 1958 and this is the second printing from October 1958. Hardcover. Good+ dj in Good dj.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. Illus. by Several b/w Photos. 9.5 Inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
16) The Abandonment of the Jews : America and the Holocaust 1941-1945
Wyman, David S

An account of official and popular American reactions to the Nazi persecution of the Jews during the 1930s and 1940s.

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1984 Hardcover. Nice copy. VG+ in VG+ dj (small corner crease on front flap). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 9.5 Inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
17) Abbeys of Europe
Richards, Ian

Paul Hamlyn (1968). Filled with b/w & clr photos, some maps. Great Buildings of the World series. VG/VG-.. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) The Abbott Christmas Book
Robert Graves (Et. Al. )

-A gift book of deep reverence and bright fun, striking beauty and usefulness. NY/(1960). Many clr ills. Delightful anthology, featuring such authors as Robert Graves, Art Buchwald, William Carlos Williams, and many more. VG/VG-.. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) An Abc of Chess Problems
Rice, John M

London/1970. -1st ed. Many B/W diagrams. Suitable for beginners or experts. VG-(fading to top of front cvr) /VG-.. Good/Unknown. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Abc of French Food
Deighton, Len

Bantam, NY/ 1990-1st US. B/W ills. Intro by Jacques Pepin, Foreword by Egon Ronay. Hardcover. VG in VG-dj.. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1231
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 62 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: