| 1) |
The A - Z of Freezer Cooking
|
|
|
NY: Galahad Books, 1975. 160 pages, hinges tight, clean inside and out, light wear to lower spine, corners sharp. Dust jacket has very light wear to lower spine, price clipped, in a Brodart protector.. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 2) |
The A. B. C. of Spice Cookery
|
|
|
NY: American Spice Trade Association, 1950. booklet with colorful wraps with a label advertising Ladle & Spoon Brand of spices, 48 pages, condition: vg- with wear to edges and corners, small split at lower end of fold, pages lightly yellowed.. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 3) |
AIGA Graphic Design USA 2: The Annual of The American Institute of Graphic Arts
|
|
|
NY: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1981. oversized book 9" x 12", red cloth-covered boards with silver title, 431 pages with illustrations throughout, former owner's name written neatly inside cover, otherwise tight and clean, gentle creases at head and foot of spine. Dust jacket has two 1 1/2" closed tears, wear to spine ends and corners in a Brodart protector. "The American Institute of Graphic Arts, the only national graphic design organization, represents the highest standards in graph... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Aaronic Priesthood Through the Centuries
|
|
|
Salt Lake City: Deseret Book, 1964. 430 pages, matte picture cover, former owner's name on flyleaf and title page, hinges tight, clean inside and out, some underlining on first few pages, couple tiny holes at lower spine, vg+ with very llittle wear, corners sharp.. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Abbe Constantin and A Marriage for Love
|
|
|
NY: P. F. Collier & Son, 1902. black cloth-covered boards with gilt title on spine, a volume in the set The French Classical Romances (complete in twenty crown octavo volumes), translated from the French and with a critical introduction by Prof. Robert Herrick, 263 pages, tight and clean, light wear to spine ends and corners.. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Abracadaver: A Father Dowling Mystery (Large Print)
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1989. book club edition, vg/vg, 260 pages, tight and clean, narrow crease at head and foot of spine. Dust jacket has three 1/4" closed tears, wear to spine ends, edges and corners with some rubbing, in a Brodart protector. "Abracadaver begins with a magic show at the St. Hilary's parish center on a peaceful winter's night in Fox River, Illinois. A ring inscribed "To FG from AG Con Amore" is used in a trick, but the inscription sticks in Father Dowling's mind becau... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Abraham: A Journey to the Heart of Three Faiths
|
|
|
Traveling through caves, shrines, and war zones, Bruce Feiler, the author of WALKING THE BIBLE, sets out in search of one of ... read more
NY: William Morrow, 2002. eleventh printing, map endpapers, 224 pages, brand new in a new dust jacket with Brodart protector. "In this timely, provocative, and uplifting journey, the best-selling author of Walking the Bible embarks on another one-of-a-kind adventure: searching for the man at the heart of the world's three monotheistic religions - and today's deadliest conflicts.". ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 8) |
Absolutely Dylan: An Illustrated Biogrpahy
|
|
|
New York: Viking Studio Books, 1991. first printing thus, 8 1/2" x 11 3/4", 240 pages with 40 pages of color and many b+w photos, tight and clean with only minor corner wear. "An in-depth and provocative look at the life and times of a rock 'n' roll legend... complete with more than 200 photographs and with a complete chronology, discography, and bibliography...Absolutely Dylan is a fresh and insightful look into one of this century's greatest musicians.". Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/No J... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Absolutely Positively
|
|
|
NY: Pocket Books, 1996. remaindered, vg/vg, 340 pages, tight and clean except for some shelf-soil at foot of spine, crease at head and foot of spine. Dust jacket has light wear to spine ends and corners in a Brodart protector.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 10) |
An Accidental Soldier: Memoirs of a Mestizo in Vietnam
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 2003. light blue cloth-covered boards with title on spine, near fine/near fine, 278 pages, tight and clean, tiny dent at top of spine. Dust jacket has a couple of small creases at head of spine in a Brodart protector. "In late 1965, a cocky, naive, alienated teenager, Garcia joined the army almost accidentally, enlisting for three years. At eighteen he became an Airborne Ranger, a combat infantryman with the crack First Brigade of the 101st Airborne Divi... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Accomplice
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1905. brown cloth-covered boards with gold letters and illustration, 326 pages, former owner's name on flyleaf, tight and clean except for some foxing at the back, wear to spine and corners, no dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Acts of Faith
|
|
|
NY: Bantam Books, 1992. First Edition. 529 pages, tight and clean, foot of spine is bumped, small dent in center of back cover, corners sharp. Dust jacket has light wear to spine, small tear in back, front flap has a crease down the edge inside, in a Brodart protector. Spanning more than a quarter of a century, moving with immediacy from the tough streets of Brooklyn to ultramodern Brasilia, from Montreal's famous "Main" to an Israeli kibbutz, and radiating with the splendor of two holy cities, Ro... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 13) |
Adolf Hitler (2 Volumes)
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1976. book club edition, Volume 1 has black cover, Volume 2 is red, 1102 pages, map endpapers, illustrated with b+w photos, tight and clean, wear to heads and feet of spines and corners. Dust jackets have some soil on back panels, small closed tears with creases, wear to spines, edges and corners in Brodart protectors. A portrait of Hitler - as man, politician, and military leader - more complex and comprehensive than any ever before published.. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Advanced Bass Fishing
|
|
|
NY: Popular Science Books / Outdoor Life Books, 1985. 386 pages, small stains along fore-edge, flyleaf, and top of pages, no damage to page faces, corners sharp. Dust jacket has closed tear, crease and edgewear in a Brodart protector.. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Adventure Bound: From Backpacking in New Zealand to Bushwhacking in South Africa
|
|
|
Mount Dora, FL: Professional Press, 1985. bright blue covers with silver letters, 7" x 10 1/4", 253 pages with 60 pages of glossy color photos and 13 maps, tight and clean, moderate wear to spine ends and lighter wear to lower edges and corners. Dust jacket has several short closed tears, wear to spine ends and corners in a Brodart protector. "Adventure Bound is the wonderful and exciting story of one octogenarian couple's unusual world travels during the last seven years...Highlighting these... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 16) |
Adventure in Politics: The Memoirs of Philip LaFollette
|
|
|
NY: Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1970. remaindered with a small red dot on lower edge of text block, vg+/vg-, black cloth-covered boards with gold letters, 299 pages with 8 pages of glossy b+w photos, tight and clean, light fading at very top of spine, only minor wear. Dust jacket spine is faded, has several short closed tears, crease down each cover near flap fold, moderate wear to spine ends and corners in a Brodart protector. "In this book, Philip LaFollette - three-term governor of Wisconsin, Progres... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Adventure of Working Abroad: Hero Tales from the Global Frontier
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1995. vg+/vg+, 244 pages, tight and clean, looks and feels unread, crease at both spine ends. Dust jacket has very light wear to spine ends and corners in a Brodart protector. "Here thirty-five experienced expatriates tell in their own words of the unexpected perils and enormous opportunities, the turmoil and triumphs, of life in an exotic new world. Osland uses their personal stories to provide insights and important tips that will help expatriates adjust to ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 18) |
Adventures of America, 1857-1900: A Pictorial Record from Harper's Weekly
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1938. tan cloth-covered boards with pasted label on spine and on front cover, vg condition, no page numbers, tight and clean but pages slightly yellowed, corners bumped, light wear to spine ends and corners. "This book is an informal history of life in the United States during the latter half of the nineteenth century. The text is designed both to explain and interpret the pictures, as captions would do, and to provide as connected and interesting a survey of social history a... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Adventures of Amos Wright, Mormon Frontiersman
|
|
|
Provo, UT: Council Press, 1981. first printing, 353 pages, matte picture cover, hinges tight, clean inside and out, very light wear to spine, corners sharp. Dust jacket has same picture as cover, several closed tears, wear to spine and top corners in a Brodart protector.. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn
|
|
|
Twain spent seven years writing HUCKLEBERRY FINN--the book Hemingway claimed is the basis for all American fiction. The story... read more
Pleasantville, NY: The Reader's Digest Association, 1986. green cloth-covered half-boards with gold letters and green paper-covered spine, vg condition, 304 pages with illustrations by E. W. Kemble, afterword by Brander Matthews, tight and clean except for a small stain at lower edge of front cover, only minor wear. A four-page leaflet printed by The Reader's Digest Association about this book and Mark Twain is laid-in.. Illus. by E. W. Kemble . ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (31)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (81)$5-10 (126)
$10-25 (59)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (106)Paperback (38)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (92)With dust jacket (186)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
United States (274)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



