cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with A from Mary Ann's Mostly Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Mary Ann's Mostly Books (titles starting with A) x
Bookseller: Mary Ann's Mostly Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 345
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
1) AB Bookman's Yearbook 2000
Chernofsky, Jacob L.: Editor

New Jersey: Bookman's Weekly, 2000 Softcover book is clean and tight; no marking in text, no prev owner name. 320 pages. The Specialist Book World Annual. Ads, books for sale, essays about book collecting, repairing etc. Yellow wraps.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
2) ABC of Orchid Growing
Watkins, John V

NY: Prentice Hall, 1960 Book is clean and tight, no prev owner name. DJ has scuffs, tears, chip at spine edge, has been price clipped. 190 pages. Index, glossary, formulary, Orchid Growers Reference table on end pages. Valuable reference for beginning and experienced orchid growers.. . Third Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) ABCs of Italian Wines
Sarles, John D

San Marino, California: Wine Books, 1979 Softcover book is clean and tight; no markings, no loose or torn pages, no prev owner name; Signed by author, no inscription. 221 pages. Very useful book on sorting out the wines of Italy. Lots of information, photographs of wine labels.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) AFA Tables of Houses: Placidus System
Astro Numeric Service

Arizona: American Federation of Astrologers, Inc, 1993 Book is tight; no loose or torn pages. There are pencil notations on the front free end page but no writing in text of book. 180 pages. Tables of houses; placidus System. Useful reference.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
5) Absolutely Gorgeous Book Four Baby Afghans: Leaflet #3015
Kimbrough, Terry: Designer

Arkansas: Leisure Arts, Inc., 1998 Softcover booklet is clean and tight; no loose or torn pages, no markings in text. Complete directions for five very attractive baby afghans. Good directions with illustrations. 11 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Accents of the Orient
Grodnick, Susan

California: HP Books, 1989 Hardcover book is clean and tight; no loose or torn pages, no markings in text, no mysterious stains. 208 pages. Index. Eastern influence on Western cooking. Good recipes combining western and eastern cuisines; color photographs. Lots of interesting recipes . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) According to the Evidence
Cecil, Henry

According to the Evidence
Stock photo.
Chicago: Academy Chicago Publishers, 1988 Mass market paperback. Nice tight book with no markings in text, no prev owner name, no loose or torn pages. small scuff at top of back wrap. spine uncreased. 160 pages. Good English mystery. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Mass Market. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
8) Acoma: The People of the White Rock
James, H. L

New Mexico: Rio Grande Press, Inc., 1970 White hardcover book is clean and tight; dust jacket crisp, unworn. 96 pages. Beautiful book about the Acoma people and their sky city in New Mexico. Many photographs, maps. Introduction by Frank Waters. White book, no bumps, no tears or loose pages. Appears unread.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) Acoma: The People of the White Rock
James, H. L

New Mexico: Rio Grande Press, Inc., 1970 Book is clean and tight; dust jacket crisp, unworn. 96 pages. Beautiful book about the Acoma people and their sky city in New Mexico. Many photographs, maps. Introduction by Frank Waters. White book, no bumps, no tears or loose pages. Appears unread.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
10) Acoma: The People of the White Rock
James, H. L

New Mexico: Rio Grande Press, Inc., 1970 Book is clean and tight; dust jacket crisp, unworn. 96 pages. Beautiful book about the Acoma people and their sky city in New Mexico. Many photographs, maps. Introduction by Frank Waters. White book, no bumps, no tears or loose pages. Appears unread.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) Acoma: The People of the White Rock
James, H. L

New Mexico: Rio Grande Press, Inc., 1970 Book is clean and tight; dust jacket crisp, unworn. 96 pages. Beautiful book about the Acoma people and their sky city in New Mexico. Many photographs, maps. Introduction by Frank Waters. White book, no bumps, no tears or loose pages. Appears unread.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
12) Across the Cimarron
Horan, James D

NY: Crown Publishers, 1956 Book is tight, no prev owner name, no markings in text, no loose or torn pages. Dust Jacketj in plastic has not been price clipped. Shows slight shelf wear. 301 pages. Biography of a forgotten lawman in the cowtowns of the Wild West, what he did, who he knew. Told to Horan by Cimarron George Bold who lived a very adventurous life in the western cowtowns.. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
13) Across the Cimarron
Horan, James D

NY: Crown Publishers, 1956 Book is tight, no prev owner name, no markings in text, no loose or torn pages. Has stain on the first section of pages; apparently got wet at some point, pages crispy. Dust Jacket in plastic has been price clipped. Shows shelf wear, small chips at top. 301 pages. Biography of a forgotten lawman in the cowtowns of the Wild West, what he did, who he knew. Told to Horan by Cimarron George Bold who lived a very adventurous life in the western cowtowns.. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
14) Across the Cimarron
Horan, James D

NY: Crown Publishers, 1956 Hardcover book is tight, no prev owner name, no markings in text, no loose or torn pages. Dust Jacket clean. Shows slight shelf wear. 301 pages. Probably book club. Biography of a forgotten lawman in the cowtowns of the Wild West, what he did, who he knew. Told to Horan by Cimarron George Bold who lived a very adventurous life in the western cowtowns.. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) Across the North Pacific
Potts, Charles

Texas: Slough Press, 2002 Book is clean and tight; no loose or torn pages; no writing in text, no prev owner name Signed by author with inscription to prev owner. 188 pages. Bibliography. Political poetry. Author foresees ultimate Chinese victory on the control of the Pacific Basin economy.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) Across the Plains in the Donner Party
Zeinert, Karen: Editor

Across the Plains in the Donner Party
Stock photo.
Connecticut: Linnet Books, 1996 Hardcover book is clean and tight; no markings in text, no prev owner name, no loose or torn pages. Dust jacket crisp has not been price clipped (no price shown). 112 pages. Bibliography, photographs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
17) Across the San Juan Mountains
Rickard, T. A

Colorado: Bear Creek Publishing, 1980 Softcover book is clean and tight; no markings in text, prev owner name, pages secure. 130 pages. This book was originally published in 1907. Very good book; a mining engineer travels and observes. Photographs. . Reissue. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Across the Wide Missouri
DeVoto, Bernard

NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1947 Book clean and tight; no markings, no torn/loose pages. Illustrated with painitngs by Alfred Jacob Miller and Charles Bodmer. 483 pages. Index, bibliography, notes. A tribute "to the mountain man - rapacious, tough and antisocial". Book also includes an account of the discovery of the Miller collection by Mae Reed Porter. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Alfred Jacob Miller. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
19) Act of Faith
Bowen, Michael

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1993 Book and DJ clean, tight, no loose pages, no prev owner name. Dust jacket has not been price clipped, shows scuffs at edges. 196 pages. Mystery featuring Thomas and Sandrine curry set in Burundi in 1963. A photo safari turns deadly. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
20) Acupuncture Without Needles
Cerney, J. V

This guide to the 5,000-year-old tradition of Chinese acupuncture explains how individuals can receive the benefits of acupun... read more

NY: Parker Publishing Co, 1974 Long hidden secrets of the Orient. 299 pages. Index, drawings showing acupressure points and how to relieve symptoms, ailments, tension. author shows the "miracle" of do it yourself acupuncture without needles. . . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 20 of 345
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (238)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (151)
$5-10 (101)
$10-25 (71)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (189)
Paperback (148)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (120)
With dust jacket (319)
Signed (19)

Filter by country:
United States (345)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: