Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with A from Astrolabe Booksellers

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Astrolabe Booksellers (titles starting with A) x
Bookseller: Astrolabe Booksellers x


Results 1 - 20 of 426
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next
1) THE ABBE PREVOST. A Play
WADDELL, Helen

Harrow Weald, Middlesex: Raven Press. 1933. Frontispiece engraved by Horace Walter Bray. Number 664 of 750 copies, signed by the author. Cloth (minor staining) with velum spine strip. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $60.00 ($54.89)
2) The ABC of Shooting. A complete guide to game and rough shooting, pigeon shooting, wildfowling, deer-stalking and clay pigeon shooting
WILLOCK, Colin (ed)

London: Andre Deutsch. 1985. Illustrated by Rodger McPhail. 3rd impression.349pp, line illustrations. Original cloth-textured papered boards with dustwrapper. Edges yellowed, otherwise a very good copy. ISBN 0233964665 . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $30.00 ($27.45)
3) ABORIGINAL MYTHS
BOZIC, Sreten, in conjunction with Alan Marshall

Melbourne: Gold Star. 1972. 143pp, profusely illus with colour photographs. Photog papered boards with d/w (corners, head and tail of spine rubbed). Small marks on ffep. 'Registered in Aus...' stamp on t.p. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($22.87)
4) ABORIGINES OF AUSTRALIA
BAGLIN, Douglas and Barbara Mullins

Sydney: Horwitz. 1970. 1st hardcover edn. [12pp] text, colour photographs. Original cloth-textured papered boards with d/w (small closed tear and sticker on front, tape on verso). Offsetting on eps. Small sticker mark on ffep. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($18.30)
5) ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT AT THE UNIVERSITY. An Analysis of Factors Related to Success
HUGHES, P.W

Hobart: University of Tasmania. 1960. 97pp. Side stapled in wrappers, a little worn, o/w a good copy. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.72)
6) THE ACCESSORY. China
WRIGGLESWORTH, Linda

London: n.p.. 1991. 43pp, well illus with colour photographs. Gilt dec cloth-textured papered boards. Near fine. ISBN ***Catalogue to accompany an exhibition held at The Ground Floor Suite, 34 Brook Street, London, 3rd to 26th April 1991. . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $40.00 ($36.60)
7) ACROSS TWO SEAS. A New Zealand Tale
FORDE, H.A

London: Wells Gardner, Darton, & co.. nd. 188pp, publ advts, 11 engraved illus. Original illus cloth (a little sunning, extremities rubbed, short tear at head of spine). Edges discoloured and lightly spotted. Lacks ffep. A little thumbing. Good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $30.00 ($27.45)
8) ADDRESSES ON PSYCHO-ANALYSIS
PUTNAM, J.J

Vienna: International Psycho-analytical Press. 1921. Preface by Sigmund Freud. International Pschoanalytical Library No.1. 470pp, frontis portrait. Orig cloth (a little flecking, minor wear at head and tail of spine). Edges untrimmed. Owner's name on ffep. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $95.00 ($86.92)
9) ADONAIS. An elegy on the death of John Keats, author of Endymion, Hyperion etc
SHELLEY, Percy B

London: Noel Douglas. 1927. (The Noel Douglas Replicas.) Small 4to. 26pp. Papered boards (in the style of vellum), trifling wear. The uncut edges spotted, and a little spotting throughout, partly unopened. Very good. ISBN ***Facsimile of the Pisa (first, 1821) edition, from the British Museum's copy. . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $55.00 ($50.32)
10) THE ADVENT OF STEAM. The Merchant Steamship before 1900
GARDINER, Robert

London: Conway Maritime Press. 1993. (Conway's History of the Ship.) Consultant ed. Dr. Basil Greenhill. 4to. 190pp, well illus in b/w. Cloth-textured papered boards with dustwrapper. Fine. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $75.00 ($68.62)
11) ADVENTURES TO CHINA. Americans in the Southern Oceans 1792 - 1812
KIRKER, James

New York: Oxford University Press. 1970. 192pp, b/w plates, map eps. Cloth (some small marks) with d/w (spine faded). Owner's name on ffep. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $30.00 ($27.45)
12) AFRICA DANCES. A book about West African Negroes
GORER, Geoffrey

London: Faber & Faber. 1935. Second impression. 363pp, b&w photographs, maps. Orig cloth. Owner's name on ffep. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $50.00 ($45.75)
13) AFTER THE BALL. A Book of Sporting Memories
MICKLE, Alan D

Melbourne: F.W. Cheshire. 1959. Illustrations by the author. 106pp, line illus. Original cloth-textured papered boards with dustwrapper. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($22.87)
14) THE AGE OF IMPROVEMENT 1783 - 1867
BRIGGS, Asa

London: Longmans. 1971. 547pp. Cloth-textured papered boards with d/w (some neatly closed tears). Small owner's name on ffep. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $30.00 ($27.45)
15) THE AGE OF PATRONAGE. The Arts in Society 1660 - 1750
FOSS, Michaael

London: Hamish Hamilton. 1971. 234pp, b&w illus. Cloth-textured papered boards (front lightly rubbed) with d/w (a couple of very small chips). Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $30.00 ($27.45)
16) THE AGE OF SAIL. The International Annual of the Historic Sailing Ship. Volume 2: 2003-2004
TRACY, Nicholas (ed)

London: Conway Maritime Press. 2003. 4to. 202pp, illustrated in b&w. Original cloth with dustwrapper. Fine (new). ISBN ***10 articles, plus 'The Sextant' section (news, diary, notes & queries, reviews, gallery of images), indexed. This volume has articles on Sir John Borlase Warren & the expedition to Quiberon Bay 1795; the contribution of convicts to naval dockyards; the Barbary Wars, 17thC Scandinavian shipbuilders, The fate of 'Kronan' (marine archaeology); A Passage to A... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $90.00 ($82.34)
17) AIRLINE: The Inside Story of British Airways
REED, Arthur

London: BBC Books. 1990. 160pp, illustrated in black and white. Index. Original cloth-textured papered boards with dustwrapper. Some pages tanned, otherwise very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($9.15)
18) ALDOUS HUXLEY. Satire and Structure
MECKIER, Jerome

New York: Barnes & Noble. 1971. 223pp. Original cloth-textured papered boards with dustwrapper (some soiling on back). Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $22.00 ($20.13)
19) THE ALEXANDER MEMOIRS 1940 - 1945
ALEXANDER of Tunis, Field-Marshal Earl

London: Cassell. 1962. Edited by John North. 210pp, b&w photographs, maps. Original cloth (flecked) with dustwrapper (silverfished). Small (grass?) stain on lower corners. Interior clean and crisp. Very good to good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.72)
20) ALIENS IN THEIR LAND. The Aborigine in the Australian Short Story
RORABACHER, Louise E

Melbourne: F.W. Cheshire. 1968. 242pp. Cloth-textured papered boards (tail of spine gently bumped) with d/w (spine sunned and minor wear at head and tail, back rubbed). Library bookplate and annotation on ffep but no other library evidence. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($22.87)


Results 1 - 20 of 426
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (23)
$10-25 (164)
$25-50 (138)
$50-100 (60)
$100-250 (26)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (320)
Paperback (100)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (60)
With dust jacket (274)
Signed (14)

Filter by country:
Australia (426)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: