Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with A from Global Bookfinders

Bookseller: Global Bookfinders (titles starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: Global Bookfinders (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 39
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Above the Bright Blue Sky
Springs, Elliott White

John Hamilton, 1935. Aviation Book club edition. Plain blue cloth boards. Damp spotted on front board with light fading to head/ tail of spine and top edges. Internally clean though foxed on page edges. Scarce in original jacket which is foxed, torn to edges with some loss. Some damp stains to front panel and spine.. 6th. Good/Fair. Illus. by Stanely Orton Bradshaw. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $50.00 ($44.33)
2) An Account of the Voyages Undertaken By the Order of His Majesty, for Making Discoveries in the Southern Hemisphere
Hawkesworth, John

Dublin: James Potts, 1775. 2 volumes, xxviii, (3) - 489 + 539pp. Numerous woodcut engravings plus foldout map in volume 1. Blind-stamped "Theological Institute of Conneticut". Recent binding with modern paper, leather labels to spines. Lightly foxed throughout. Hawkesworth's official account was first published 2 years earlier in London. Describes the voyages of Byron, Wallis, Carteret and Cook. Not in Beddie, see Du Rietz 541; Sabin 16251.. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $1,300.00 ($1152.58)
3) Across Texas
Ellis, E.S

Thomas Nelson. Plain cloth boards, very small stain to base of rear board o/w fine. Internally clean. Jacket unclipped with wonderful artwork. Small amount of edgewear, small tears to spine with upper half of rear wrinkled. Overall a lovely book.. VG/Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($17.73)
4) Adventure Bound
Johns, Capt. W. E

Thomas Nelson, 1955. pp. 118. This is the first of only two title from Johns to feature these characters. Minor wear to the spine ends and upper leadiing edge, inked inscriptions to ffep o/w clean with no foxing. Clipped jacket with some fading to spine and edgewear. Minor chipping to upper spine not affecting any titles.. 1st. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $45.00 ($39.90)
5) Adventure Bound
Johns, Capt. W. E

Thomas Nelson, 1955. pp. 118. Red cloth boards with very light edgewear. Front panel of jacket stuck to front board and part of the front flap stuck onto fep. Very neart inked inscription to ffep. No foxing.. 1st. Good. Illus. by Douglas Relf. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.30)
6) Adventure Unlimited
Johns, Capt. W. E

Thomas Nelson, 1957. pp. 120. Part of the Panther library, this is the second of two stories from Johns featuring these characters. Book is faultless beyond some pencilled bookseller notations to ffep. Clipped jacket with very light edgewear to some edges.. 1st. VG/Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $45.00 ($39.90)
7) Adventure Unlimited
Johns, Capt. W. E

Thomas Nelson, 1957. pp. 120. Red cloth boards with very light fading to spine and bumping to upper corners. Internally free from foxing though with neat ink inscription on ffep addressed to Kym. . 1st. Good. Illus. by Douglas Relf. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($17.73)
8) Adventure Unlimited
Johns, Capt. W. E

Thomas Nelson, 1957. pp. 120. Red cloth boards with no wear. Internally with pencilled (and erased) inscription to ffep otherwise clean. Origianl, un-clipped jacketwith some light edgewear and few small, closed tears. Overall a nice example of this book.. 1st. VG/Good. Illus. by Douglas Relf. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $40.00 ($35.46)
9) The Adventures of Dick Onslow Among the Red Indians
W.H.G. Kingston

London: Gall & Inglis. Decorated red cloth binding. Part of serial binding withdecorated cross dominating front boards and scene from story in lower left corner. "The Lorne Series". Small tear to tail of spine o/w little wear to boards, only grubby. Internally with prize label to ffep (dated 1889). some foxing to early pages and page edges o/w clean.. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $50.00 ($44.33)
10) The Aerobus
Westerman, J.F.C.; Strang, Herbert; Gilson, Charles

Oxford, 1937. Omnibus edition of 3 stories - "A Thousdan Miles an Hour"; "The Pirate Aeroplane"," A Mystery of the Air". Blue cloth boards with diving biplane on front cover. Lightly edgeworn with spine sun faded. Small water stain to front board. Internally with prize plate to fep with some foxing to page edges. . 2nd. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $30.00 ($26.60)
11) Afar in the Forest
W.H.G. Kingston

Thomas Nelson, 1895. Decorated brown cloth cover, part of Our Boy's Select Library. Covers a little worn with occassional very small stains. Internally with prize label to fep. Very light foxing to page edges. pp. 393 + 6 page catalogue to rear.. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $50.00 ($44.33)
12) Air Aces of the North
Heming, Bracebridge

London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co.. Plain red cloth boards with black titling. pp. vi, 250. Minimal wear to any surface of the boards. Small booksellers label to base of fep, very small ink price to ffep. pp. 139/40 with tear to top corner, not affecting text. Light foxing to page edges. Original, clipped jacket with some edgewear and small chip losses. Very attractive, bright artwork.. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $40.00 ($35.46)
13) The Air Crook at Roofontein
Jackson, G. Gibbard

Sampson Low, Marston & Co.. Plain red cloth boards. Small bumps to top of boards. Bound with cloth cut too large for boards so some excess at top - original. Internally clean and tight. Clipped jacket with some rubbing to rear and small loss to spine - affecting only title. No date but c.1940's. Wonderful jacket illustration extending to spine.. VG/Good. Illus. by CE Montford. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $17.00 ($15.07)
14) Air Feud
Hansbro, W.A

John Hamilton. pp. 223 + 1. No date but with inscribed name and date of 1939. Green cloth boards with light wear. Part of the Ace series.. Good. Illus. by Howard Leigh. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $40.00 ($35.46)
15) The Air Force of Today
Shepherd, E.C

Blackie, 1940. pp. 206 with 16 plates. Blue cloth boards with gilding to base of spine starting to wear o/w VG. Early history of the R.A.F.. 4th. VG. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $40.00 ($35.46)
16) The Air King's Treasure
White, Gahame and Harry Harper

Cassell, 1913. Burgundy cloth boards pictorial inlay to centre of front board, taken from the same illustration on page 306. Worn spine with damage particularly to cloth of leading hinge. Edgeworn. Scarce.. 1st. Good. Illus. by Dudley Tennant. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $30.00 ($26.60)
17) The Air Patrol
Strang, Herbert

Oxford, 1923. Decorated red cloth boards with oval illustration (from frontis) pasted to front board - original. Very bright, fine boards. Graded good due to ffep having been removed o/w much better. Some foxing to page edges. Jakcet with some foxing a tears. One lenghty tear, c.8cms, to leading edge of upper spine with resultant very small loss. Lovely jacket illustration extending to spine. . Good/Good. Illus. by Cyrus Cuneo. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($22.17)
18) Air Spies of the North Sea
Jackson, George Gibbard

London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co.. Decorative red cloth board. pp. vii, 248 + 32 pages of adverts to rear. Undated but most likely to be the 1934 first edition. Slight fading to small portion at the base of the spine. Some foxing, mainly to page edges. Page 185/6 torn at the edge but not affecting text. Very small booksellers label to fep and minute ink price on ffep. Clipped original jacket with some edgewear, primarily to spine, small losses. Vibrant colours in typical scene from the era.. Goo... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $40.00 ($35.46)
19) Air Stories
Johns, Capt. W. E

John Hamilton, 1935. Thick quarto sized book with pictorial front board by Howard Leigh. Composite book edited by 'Flight-Lieutenant' featuring authors such as Johns, Rochester, Vigilant and Rolf Marben. Illustrated by Bradshaw, Leigh and possibly even Johns. 4 colour plates, 4 b/w though one missing from p. 92.Front board starting to pull away at the fep, exposing a little webbing . Boards are edgeworn, some fraying to cloth spine. . 1st. Good. Illus. by Stanely Orton Bradshaw. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $100.00 ($88.66)
20) The Air V.C.'s
Johns, Capt. W. E

John Hamilton, 1935. Light blue cloth boards. pp.181 + 30 page undated catalogue at rear. Includes orgiinal orange 'Review' slip dated 4th April 1935 which accompanied the book to the reviewer mentioning that no notice of the book should be made before the stated date. Book with small stain on rear panel and spine. Spine a little sunned. Internally with some foxing to early pages o/w clean. . 1st. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $900.00 ($797.94)


Results 1 - 20 of 39
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (6)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)
With dust jacket (9)

Filter by country:
Australia (39)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: