Titles starting with A from Ad Infinitum Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Ad Infinitum Books (titles starting with A) x
Bookseller: Ad Infinitum Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 3445
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 172 Next
| 1) |
The A B C Of Relativity
|
|
|
Mentor Books, London, 1959. Softcover. Good reading copy with some breakage to the binding. Using lively analogies drawn from everyday experiences and living mathematical formulas, to the barest minimum, the author discusses Einstein's special and general theories in direct and simple language. ... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 2) |
The A. B. C. Of Spice Cookery
|
|
|
American Spice Trade Association, New York: 1950. Softcover. Reading copy. Here is a clear introduction to spices along with a collection of recipes for using them. Includes an Index. ... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 3) |
A. Bierstadt
|
|
|
Amon Carter Museum, Fort Worth: 1972. Softcover. Good condition. An essay and catalogue to accompany a retrospective exhibition of the work of Albert Bierstadt. ... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
A. Dunoyer De Segonzac
|
|
|
The Easton Press, Norwalk: 1985. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very good condition. Includes numerous full-color prints. Text is translated from the French by Alice Sachs. ... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $189.00
|
|
| 5) |
A& E Entertainment Almanac, 1998
|
|
|
Houghton-Mifflin Co., Boston: 1998. Softcover. Very good Condition. The only source where you can find anything you need to know about Movies, Music, Television, The Web, Performing Arts, Books and Magazines ISBN: 039588277X.... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 6) |
A. E. Stegmann: The Life And Art Of A Remarkable Artist
|
|
|
Mouth and Foot Painting Artists, London: 2000. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. As a small child in Darmstadt, Erich Stegmann lost the use of his arms through polio. Such was his determination to overcome his disability that, having taught himself to paint with mouth-held brushes, he became a professional artist. Here is a most impressive collection of his work in full color. ... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 7) |
A. Lincoln
|
|
|
World Book Company, Yonkers-on-Hudson: 1931. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Reading copy. Nations, like individuals, are no better than their ideals and their heroes. It is well for the United States that for the representative of its ideals, for its most loved hero, it has Abraham Lincoln - tender, patient Lincoln, unselfish, unpretentious, jestful but serious, simple but wise, firm but forgiving, great but very near to us. Lincoln, as Walt Whitman said long ago, "seems like one living in our own house.&... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.70
|
|
| 8) |
A. Lincoln: His Last 24 Hours
|
|
|
University of South Carolina Press, Columbia: 1987. Softcover. Very good condition. Traces the final day of Lincoln's life and corrects many of the myths associated with one of the most famous assassinations in American history. Includes an Index. ISBN: 1570030081.... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
A. Neel: Paintings From The Thirties
|
|
|
Robert Miller, New York: 1997. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Slight rubbed nick at top of front cover. Catalogue produced in conjunction with the exhibition held at the Robert Miller Gallery in NY. With quotations by the artist . ISBN: 094468050X.... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $68.45
|
|
| 10) |
A. S.: A Stevenson Sampler
|
|
|
Harper & Row, New York: 1965. Hardcover, no dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Good condition. ... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 11) |
And A Voice To Sing With: A Memoir
|
|
|
New American Library, New York: 1988. Softcover. Good condition. ISBN: 0452260949.... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
A. Woollcott: His Life And His World
|
|
|
Reynal and Hitchcock, New York: 1944. Softcover. Fair condition. Water damaged. A biography of one of the Algonquin Round Table Regulars in an Armed Services Edition from World War II. ... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.76
|
|
| 13) |
Aaa Tour Book: New York, Including Niagara Falls, New York And Niagara Falls, Ontario Valid Through April 1999
|
|
|
AAA Publishing, Heathrow: 1998. Softcover. Good condition. A book for the tourist visiting the state of New York. The booklet tells you where to go and what to do. Includes an Index. ... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 14) |
Aaron Burr: A Romantic Biography
|
|
|
Greenberg, New York: 1931. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Page discoloration. ... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Aaron Burr: The Conspiracy And Years Of Exile, 1805-1836, Volume 1
|
|
|
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York: 1982. Softcover. Good condition. ... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Aaronsohn's Maps
|
|
|
Harcourt, Inc., Orlando: 2007. Softcover. Very good condition. Scientist, diplomat, and spy, Aaron Aaronsohn was one of the most extraordinary figures in the early struggle to create a homeland for the Jews. Born to Jewish settlers in Palestine, he ran a spy network that enabled the British to capture Jerusalem during World War I and made him the rival of his contemporary, T. E. LawrenceÑwho may also have been his flamboyant sister Sarah's lover. A rugged adventurer, Aaronsohn became convinced ... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Aas: Gedichten
|
|
|
Der Arbeiderspers, Amsterdam: 1982. Softcover. Very good condition. Gift inscription signed by the author. Dutch Text. ISBN: 902953267X.... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 18) |
Abandon Ship!
|
|
|
Near the end of World War II the Navy cruiser "U.S.S. Indianapolis" was sunk by a Japanese submarine and hundreds of lives we... read more
HarperCollins Publishers, New York: 2001. Softcover. Good condition. In July 1945, the heavy cruiser U. S. S. Indianapolis put in at the Pacific atoll of Tinian to deliver a rare cargo: several hundred pounds of uranium, the makings of the two atomic bombs that only a few weeks later would be dropped on Japan. Having discharged this duty, the Indianapolis made way for Guam, and thence for the Philippines, in waters that the high command had assured its captain were safe. En route, it crossed the path of a... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Abandoners: Portraits Of Loss, Separation And Neglect
|
|
|
Little, Brown and Company, Boston: 1972. Softcover. Very good reading copy. Explores what it means to lose someone - to death, to ideology, to indifference, to another person. He looks at both those who abandon and those who are abandoned, touching the smallest moment of personal betrayal and encompassing massive acts of bureaucratic neglect. "Unfailingly insightful and revealing. in every way, The Abandoners is a beautiful book." - Ashley Montague, Chicago Sun Times ... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.15
|
|
| 20) |
The Abandonment Of The Jews
|
|
|
An account of official and popular American reactions to the Nazi persecution of the Jews during the 1930s and 1940s.
Pantheon, NY: 1984. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. A comprehensive study of the refusal to allow significant numbers of European Jews into the United States in order to avoid the Nazis' acts of murder. ISBN: 0394428137.... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (686)Fine or New (280)
New (261)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (387)$5-10 (715)
$10-25 (1310)
$25-50 (649)
$50-100 (251)
$100-250 (110)
$250-500 (17)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1932)Paperback (1490)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)With dust jacket (1702)
Signed (44)
Filter by country:
United States (3445)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




