cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with A from William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (titles starting with A) x
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB x


Results 1 - 20 of 1490
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 75 Next
1) "A" - 24
Zukofsky, Louis:

New York: Grossman Publishers, 1972.. Cloth. First edition. Boards mildly bowed, lettering a bit dull, otherwise very good in a near very good, lightly rubbed dust jacket with a short closed tear at the corner of the upper panel and an old price sticker on the front flap. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) "A" 13-21
Zukofsky, Louis:

Garden City: Doubleday, 1969.. Cloth. First U.S. edition. Top edge lightly foxed, ink name and date, else very good in dust jacket with a few small spots on the upper panel. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
3) "A"-- 9
Zukofsky, Louis:

[Stuttgart]: Editions Hansjorg Mayer, 1966.. Folded folio broadside. Issued as "futura 5." Inscribed and signed by Zukofsky in the year of publication, with several corrections in his hand, as usual. Tanned and worn at the folds, adhesion loss of paper at the corners, affecting the bibliography, still a good copy. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
4) "A CENTURY OF PROGRESS" -- THIRTY YEARS LATER 1933-1963
Congdon, Kirby:

[New York]: Interim Books, 1963.. Tall, narrow quarto. Printed wrappers. First edition. One of twenty-five numbered copies signed by the author (of 250). Very good. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) " A CHANGE OF WEATHER," and "WHUCHULLS," contained in AKROS I:3
MacDiarmid, Hugh [pseud. of C.M. Grieve]:

Preston, Lancashire: Akros Publications, August 1966.. Printed wrappers. Edited by Duncan Glen. About fine. This was Glen's copy, and bears MacDiarmid's month of publication presentation inscription to him, "with every high regard." ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
6) " A CRISIS OF ACHIEVEMENT: ROBINSON'S LATE NARRATIVES," from EDWIN ARLINGTON ROBINSON CENTENARY ESSAYS [wrapper title]
Martin, Jay:

Np. [ca. 1969].. Stapled printed wrappers. An author's separate (not offprint) inscribed and signed by Martin to Norman Holmes Pearson. Near fine. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) A.D. ANNO DOMINI
[Burgess, Anthony, and Vicenzo Labella]:

Beverly Hills: International Film Productions, 18 April - 21 June 1983.. [2],121;[2],122-218b;[2],219-319;[2],320-491 leaves, with variations in collation due to lettered inserts and revision spanning leaves. Four volumes. Quarto. Photographically duplicated typescript, printed on rectos only of multi-colored stock. Bradbound in pictorial wrappers. One brad missing, white wrappers a bit tanned at edges, very good. Revised drafts of the constituent scripts for this original 1985 mini-series, written by Burge... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $750.00
8) "A DIRTY HAND" THE LITERARY NOTEBOOKS OF WINFIELD TOWNLEY SCOTT
Scott, Winfield Townley:

Austin: University of Texas Press, [1969].. Large octavo. Gilt blue cloth. Portrait. First edition. Foreword and design by Merle Armitage. About fine in soiled and smudged yellow dust jacket with a 2cm closed tear in the upper panel. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) ["A.E." A NOTE OF APPRECIATION
[Russell, George]: Ford, Julia Ellsworth:

New York: Privately Printed, 1906].. Flexible boards, printed paper label, top edge not gilt. Very good. Inscribed by the author: "To my Sunday school teacher and dear friend John K. Bangs with love and Merry Christmas from Julia E. Ford." The somewhat embryonic form of this copy, issued without a title-leaf and with a variant binding, suggests preliminary, even more "private" status, than do the ordinary copies of this book. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
10) A.E. HOUSMAN A DIVIDED LIFE
[Housman, A.E.]: Watson, George L.:

London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1957.. Cloth boards, lettered in gilt. First edition. Fine in near fine, price- clipped dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
11) A.E. HOUSMAN A DIVIDED LIFE
[Housman, A.E.]: Watson, George L.:

London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1957.. Cloth boards. First edition. Warmly inscribed by the author to Wilmarth S. Lewis, with the latter's small bookplate (bearing a tiny release stamp). Fine in very good dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
12) A.E. HOUSMAN. A SKETCH TOGETHER WITH A LIST OF HIS WRITINGS AND INDEXES TO HIS CLASSICAL PAPERS
[Housman, A.E.]: Gow, A.S.F.:

Cambridge: At the University Press, 1936.. Portrait. Cloth. First edition. Literary ownership signature, covers slightly bowed, very good. CARTER 49. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
13) A.E. HOUSMAN & W.B. YEATS TWO LECTURES
Aldington, Richard:

Hurst, Berks: The Peacocks Press, 1955.. Large octavo. Cloth. First edition, ordinary issue. One of 350 copies on Barcham Green Medway paper, from a total edition of 360 copies. Light rubbing at tips, a few pencil underscores, else a very good or better copy, with the prospectus laid in. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
14) A.E. HOUSMAN & W.B. YEATS TWO LECTURES
Aldington, Richard:

Hurst, Berks: The Peacocks Press, 1955.. Large octavo. Cloth. First edition, ordinary issue. One of 350 copies on Barcham Green Medway paper, from a total edition of 360 copies. Fine in lightly frayed glassine dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
15) " A FAREWELL TO ARMS" BASED ON THE NOVEL BY ERNEST HEMINGWAY
[Hemingway, Ernest]: Petitclerc, Denne Bart:

[Np]: Bart-Palevsky Productions, [nd. but ca. 1970s].. [1],132 leaves. Quarto. Mechanically reproduced typescript, printed on rectos only of blue stock. Bradbound in hot-stamped wrappers. Title hand- lettered on spine. Very good or better. An unspecified draft of this unproduced adaptation to the screen of Hemingway's novel. Petitclerc wrote the script for the 1977 adaptation of ISLANDS IN THE STREAM. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
16) " A HIGH WIND IN JAMAICA" SCREENPLAY BY
[Hughes, Richard]: Johnson, Nunnally [adap]:

" A HIGH WIND IN JAMAICA" SCREENPLAY BY
[Beverly Hills]: Twentieth Century-Fox, 5 June 1963.. [1],159 leaves. Quarto. Mechanically reproduced typescript, printed on rectos only, bradbound in printed studio wrappers. Large overlap edges of wrappers a bit frayed and torn, internally fine. Denoted a "first draft" of Johnson's adaptation to the screen of Hughes's classic novel of the corruptibility of "innocent" children extracted by events from their normal environment. This would appear to be an exceptionally early form ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Books into film

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $400.00
17) " A HOME IN A PRAIRIE TOWN" [with:] "A SMALL HOUSE WITH 'LOTS OF ROOM IN IT'," contained in THE LADIES' HOME JOURNAL. XVIII:3 & 8
Wright, Frank Lloyd:

Philadelphia: Curtis Publishing Company, February & July 1901.. Two issues. Folio. Pictorial wrappers. Heavily illustrated. Spine of first volume slightly split toward crown, modest dust soiling, but unusually nice copies. The first appearances of these two contributions by Wright to the "New Series of Model Suburban Homes of Moderate Cost" (#s 5 and 9 in the series - Wright's sole contributions to the series). These plans were represented in the MOMA Retrospective as" revolutionizing... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $1,200.00 ($1200.00)
18) A.K.A. / A COSMIC FABLE
Swigart, Rob:

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1978.. Printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the author's second novel. Cream wrappers lightly dust smudged, fore-edges curled, adhesive shadows at lower edge, edges dust marked; a good copy. Publisher's promotional sheet laid in. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
19) ...A LETTER TO A SMALL NEPHEW NAMED CLAUD
Rolfe, Frederick, "Baron Corvo":

Iowa City: Typographic Library The University of Iowa School of Journalism, 1964.. Quarto. Decorated paper wrappers, printed label. Soft crease at crown of spine, else about fine. First edition. One of sixty-five copies printed on Strathmore Rag paper, from a total edition of 150 (i.e. actually 134) copies printed by Harry Duncan and Harold Yahnke, with linocuts by Jon Wilson. With an introduction by Clarence Andrews. Published to coincide with the opening of a Rolfe exhibition at Iowa, the occasion upon wh... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $750.00
20) ' A LIFTED STUDY-STOREHOUSE ' THE BRYNMOR JONES LIBRARY REPORT 1929 - 1979...UPDATED
Larkin, Philip:

[Hull]: Hull University Press, 1987.. Pictorial wrappers. Second edition, with an "Appreciation of Philip Larkin as Librarian" by Maeve Brennan. The edition consisted of 730 copies. Fine. BLOOMFIELD A12b. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1490
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 75 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (431)
$25-50 (466)
$50-100 (261)
$100-250 (170)
$250-500 (69)
$500-1,000 (41)
Over $1,000 (41)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (838)
Paperback (518)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (352)
With dust jacket (1136)
Signed (257)
With photos (104)

Filter by country:
United States (1490)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: