Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (360)
$25-50 (376)
$50-100 (173)
$100-250 (97)
$250-500 (34)
$500-$1,000 (29)
Over $1,000 (27)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (750)
Paperback (306)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (168)
With dust jacket (506)
Signed (172)
With photos (15)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (1105)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : William Reese Company - Literature (titles starting with A) [X]  Bookseller : William Reese Company - Literature [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 1105
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 55 Next

1) "A" - 24
Zukofsky, Louis:

New York: Grossman Publishers, 1972.. Cloth. First edition. Boards mildly bowed, lettering a bit dull, otherwise very good in a near very good, lightly rubbed dust jacket with a short closed tear at the corner of the upper panel and an old price sticker on the front flap. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)



$20.00
2) "A" 13-21
Zukofsky, Louis:

Garden City: Doubleday, 1969.. Cloth. First U.S. edition. Top edge lightly foxed, ink name and date, else very good in dust jacket with a few small spots on the upper panel. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)


$40.00
3) "A CENTURY OF PROGRESS" -- THIRTY YEARS LATER 1933-1963
Congdon, Kirby:

[New York]: Interim Books, 1963.. Tall, narrow quarto. Printed wrappers. First edition. One of twenty-five numbered copies signed by the author (of 250). Very good. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)

$20.00
4) "A COSMOS OF MY OWN" FAULKNER AND YOKNAPATAWPHA 1980
[Faulkner, William]: Fowler, Doreen, and Ann J. Abadie [eds]:

Jackson: Mississippi, 1981.. Cloth. First edition. Evidence of bookplate removal from front pastedown, else about fine in a lightly rubbed dust jacket with light wear to the extremities. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)



$25.00
5) A.D. ANNO DOMINI
[Burgess, Anthony, and Vicenzo Labella]:

Beverly Hills: International Film Productions, 18 April - 21 June 1983.. [2],121;[2],122-218b;[2],219-319;[2],320-491 leaves, with variations in collation due to lettered inserts and revision spanning leaves. Four volumes. Quarto. Photographically duplicated typescript, printed on rectos only of multi-colored stock. Bradbound in pictorial wrappers. One brad missing, white wrappers a bit tanned at edges, very good. Revised drafts of the constituent scripts for this original 1985 mini-series, written by Burge... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)


$750.00
6) "A DIRTY HAND" THE LITERARY NOTEBOOKS OF WINFIELD TOWNLEY SCOTT
Scott, Winfield Townley:

Austin: University of Texas Press, [1969].. Large octavo. Gilt blue cloth. Portrait. First edition. Foreword and design by Merle Armitage. About fine in soiled and smudged yellow dust jacket with a 2cm closed tear in the upper panel. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)





$15.00
7) A.E. HOUSMAN A DIVIDED LIFE
[Housman, A.E.]: Watson, George L.:

London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1957.. Cloth boards, lettered in gilt. First edition. Fine in near fine, price- clipped dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)



$30.00
8) A.E. HOUSMAN A DIVIDED LIFE
[Housman, A.E.]: Watson, George L.:

London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1957.. Cloth boards. First edition. Warmly inscribed by the author to Wilmarth S. Lewis, with the latter's small bookplate (bearing a tiny release stamp). Fine in very good dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)




$55.00
9) A.E. HOUSMAN. A SKETCH TOGETHER WITH A LIST OF HIS WRITINGS AND INDEXES TO HIS CLASSICAL PAPERS
[Housman, A.E.]: Gow, A.S.F.:

Cambridge: At the University Press, 1936.. Portrait. Cloth. First edition. Literary ownership signature, covers slightly bowed, very good. CARTER, ET AL 49. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
10) A.E. HOUSMAN & W.B. YEATS TWO LECTURES
Aldington, Richard:

Hurst, Berks: The Peacocks Press, 1955.. Large octavo. Cloth. First edition, ordinary issue. One of 350 copies on Barcham Green Medway paper, from a total edition of 360 copies. Fine in lightly frayed glassine dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)


$125.00
11) A.K.A. / A COSMIC FABLE
Swigart, Rob:

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1978.. Printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the author's second novel. Cream wrappers lightly dust smudged, fore-edges curled, adhesive shadows at lower edge, edges dust marked; a good copy. Publisher's promotional sheet laid in. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)

$30.00
12) "A MOST UNHOLY TRADE" BEING LETTERS ON THE DRAMA
James, Henry:

[Cambridge]: The Scarab Press Privately Printed, 1923.. Cloth and pictorial boards. Portrait. About fine in original glassine (the latter rumpled and torn). First edition in book form, state 'b' of the colophon. One of an unspecified number of copies out of series, in addition to the one hundred numbered copies offered for sale by the Dunster House Bookshop. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)


$175.00
13) [A SELECTION OF NINE PRIVATELY ISSUED HOLIDAY POEMS]
Meredith, William:

Uncasville & New London. 1962, 1963, 1964, 1966, 1968, 1969, 1973, 1975 and 1976.. Six small quarto folded leaflets, and three cards, various sizes. Very good to fine. A good representation of the poet's annual poetry leaflets, reproduced from type or in facsimile of the author's manuscript, all but one inscribed and signed ("William" or "Bill"), and the exception simply signed. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)


$300.00
14) " A VOYAGE TO PAGANY (EXTRACTS)," contained in TRANSITION
Williams, William Carlos:

Paris. October 1927.. Whole number seven. Original printed wrappers. Plates. Wrappers a bit sunned at edges, usual slight tanning to text-block, otherwise an unusually nice copy. Inscribed by Williams at his contribution in the month of publication to John Herrmann, whose first book, WHAT HAPPENS, had appeared under the Contact imprint in 1926. A good association. Other contributors include Joyce, Tate, Rodker, Winters, Riding, Arp, Crane, Graves, Goll, Ernst, Reverdy, and many others. WALLACE C112. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)



$550.00
15) " A"-24
Zukofsky, Louis:

New York: Grossman Publishers, 1972.. Cloth. First edition. Spine stamping rubbed away in a couple of places, top edge irregularly faded, but very good in dust jacket, with a 1cm creased tear in lower edge of upper panel. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)


$20.00
16) AARON'S ROD
Lawrence, D. H.:

London: Martin Secker Ltd., [1930].. 312,[8]. Gilt cloth. Later printing of Secker's "Thin Paper" edition. With the 1934 London acquisition inscription and signature of poet/publisher James Laughlin, and with the small book label of The Poetry Bookshop. Spine slightly sunned, otherwise a nice, bright copy ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)



$30.00
17) AARON'S ROD
Lawrence, D.H.:

New York: Seltzer, 1922.. Blue grey cloth, lettered in gilt. First edition, preceding the UK edition, binding variant most likely to be primary with gilt stamping rather than black. Minor rubbing at head and toe of spine, else a near fine copy, without the dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)




$125.00
18) THE ABBOTT COLLECTION PAINTINGS OF NAVAL AVIATION
McCain, J. F.: [introduction]:

[Chicago: Abbot Laboratories, ca. 1943].. Quarto. Stapled pictorial paper wrappers. Colour illustrations. Line drawings. With Wilmarth S. Lewis's bookplate (bearing a tiny release stamp) on verso of front wrapper. Light wear with a few minor creases to wraps, otherwise a very good copy. First edition. Preface by Frank Knox. Acknowledgement by S. DeWitt Clough. The featured artists include Don Freeman, Joseph Hirsch, Adolf Dehn, et al. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)




$30.00
19) ABC FOR LASARE
Pound, Ezra:

[Malmo-Lund]: Bo Cavefors Bokforlag, [1959].. Oblong 12mo. Printed wrappers. Portrait. First edition in Swedish of ABC OF READING, translated by Olov Ullen. About fine. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)

$35.00
20) ABC FOR LASARE
Pound, Ezra:

[Malmo-Lund]: Bo Cavefors Bokforlag, [1959].. Oblong 12mo. Printed wrappers. Portrait. First edition in Swedish of ABC OF READING, translated by Jan Olov Ullen. Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)

$35.00
Results 1 - 20 of 1105
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 55 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations