cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with A from William Reese Company - Americana

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: William Reese Company - Americana (titles starting with A) x
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Americana x


Results 1 - 20 of 958
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 48 Next
1) THE A, B, C. WITH THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND CATECHISM. TO WHICH ARE ANNEXED, PRAYERS USED IN THE ACADEMY OF THE PROTESTANT EPISCOPAL CHURCH, IN PHILADELPHIA
[Episcopal Church]:

Philadelphia. 1785.. 12pp. Titlepage vignette. Original self-wrappers, stitched. About fine, untrimmed. In a cloth chemise. The Anson Phelps Stokes copy, with his bookplate on a pastedown of the chemise. One of the first publications of the American Episcopal Church. A charming children's instructional, providing guidance on living a Christian life, and including standard prayers. On the verso the titlepage are an alphabet and syllabary. Blank spaces were left for the words "King" and "Hi... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $650.00
2) ...A BILL AUTHORIZING THE PURCHASE OF LIVE OAK FRAMES FOR A FRIGATE AND SLOOP OF WAR, AND FOR OTHER NAVAL PURPOSES [caption title]
[Naval Affairs]:

[Washington]. 1834.. 3pp. Quarto. Dbd. Near fine. Reading bill, HR 164. List appropriations to be made for several purposes concerning the Navy, including $50,000 for the the building of live oak frames for the frigate "Paul Jones," and the sloop of war "Levant." ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
3) ...A BILL FOR THE FINAL ADJUSTMENT OF CLAIMS TO LANDS IN THE STATE OF LOUISIANA AND THE TERRITORIES OF ARKANSAS AND FLORIDA [caption title]
[Southern Land Claims]:

[Washington]. 1834.. Quarto broadsheet. Dbd. Near fine. Reading bill (HR 308) regarding the registration of land claims in those southern states, reported by Cave Johnson from the Committee on Private Land Claims. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
4) ...A BILL FOR THE RELIEF OF SUNDRY CITIZENS OF THE UNITED STATES WHO HAVE LOST PROPERTY BY THE DEPREDATIONS OF CERTAIN INDIAN TRIBES [caption title]
[Indian Affairs]:

[Washington]. 1833.. Broadsheet. Quarto. Dbd. Near fine. Reading bill, HR 108. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
5) ...A BILL SUPPLEMENTARY TO THE ACT OF THE FOURTH OF JULY, EIGHTEEN HUNDRED AND THIRTY- TWO, ENTITLED "AN ACT FOR THE FINAL ADJUSTMENT OF THE CLAIMS TO LANDS IN THE SOUTHEASTERN DISTRICT OF LOUISIANA" [caption title]
[Louisiana]:

[Washington]. 1834.. Broadsheet. Quarto. Dbd. Near fine. Reading bill (HR 290) clarifying the criteria for title to lands in contention between the U.S. government and private citizens. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
6) ...A BILL TO PROVIDE FOR THE APPOINTMENT OF AGENTS AND SUBAGENTS OF INDIAN AFFAIRS, AND OF INTERPRETERS [caption title]
[Indian Affairs]:

[Washington]. 1834.. Broadsheet. Quarto. Dbd. Near fine. Reading bill, HR 329. Offers guidelines for the appointment of agents and interpreters, the terms of their services, salaries, etc. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
7) ... A BILL TO REMIT THE DUTIES UPON LOCOMOTIVE STEAM ENGINES HERETOFORE IMPORTED, AND TO ALLOW THEIR IMPORTATION DUTY FREE [caption title]
[Commerce]:

[Washington]. 1834.. Broadside. Quarto. Dbd. Near fine. Reading bill, HR 370, regarding locomotive steam engines intended for railroads and their parts. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) [A BRIEF] TOPOGRAPHICAL & STATISTICAL MANUAL OF THE STATE OF NEW-YORK
[Goodenow, Sterling]:

Albany: Published by J. Frary, 1811.. Title-leaf,[34]pp. 16mo. Dbd. Tear in titlepage just touching text, foxing and some dampstaining, one leaf detached, margins trimmed (especially top), affecting text on virtually every leaf, as well as deleting "A Brief" at beginning of title. Fair. A rare, early guide to New York state. Gives statistics of population and names of towns within each county. HOWES G237. SHAW & SHOEMAKER 22928. SABIN 27854. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $600.00
9) A.C. HOWARD'S DIRECTORY, FOR THE CITY OF INDIANAPOLIS: CORRECT LIST OF CITIZEN'S NAMES, THEIR RESIDENCE AND PLACE OF BUSINESS; WITH A HISTORICAL SKETCH OF INDIANAPOLIS FROM ITS EARLIEST HISTORY TO THE PRESENT DAY
[Indianapolis]:

Indianapolis: A.C. Howard, 1857.. [4],292pp., lacks outline map. Later black three quarter calf-backed cloth- covered boards, gilt stamped cover. Bookplate on front pastedown. Occasional pencil annotations and drawings throughout. The first directory for Indianapolis. With many contemporary pictorial advertisements. SPEAR, p. 155. BELLIS, CHECKLIST OF INDIANA IMPRINTS 190. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00
10) ["A CONCORDANCE AND ANALYTIC INDEX OF THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER," FOR LETTERS "A" THROUGH "K"]
[Book of Common Prayer]:

[Np. nd, but ca. 1900].. 321 leaves of manuscript. Early 20th-century three quarter calf over cloth boards, spine gilt. Spine worn, hinges abraded, corners abraded. Institutional bookplate on front pastedown, early ownership (and authorship?) signature of "J.H. Alexander" on front free endpaper and leaf facing titlepage. Internally very clean, a few leaves on blue paper, a few leaves smaller than text block. Very good. A manuscript concordance and analytic index to The Book of Common Prayer, dedic... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
11) [A DECADE OF LOUISIANA SUGAR CROP STATEMENTS]
Champomier, P.A.:

[A DECADE OF LOUISIANA SUGAR CROP STATEMENTS]
New Orleans. 1849-1859.. Ten issues bound in one volume. 54,55,viii,52,viii,52,viii,52,xi,[1],47,[1],x,[2],46,[2],xii,46,viii,46,xii ,46pp. Original printed wrappers bound into contemporary half roan and marbled boards, gilt-tooled spine. Institutional bookplate on front pastedown. Light scattered foxing. Near fine. A wonderful collection of antebellum Louisiana sugar crop reports in a contemporary Louisiana binding. Contains charts of sugar exports and lists of names of Louisiana planters, with the text in... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $1,250.00 ($1250.00)
12) ... A HISTORY OF THE DISCOVERY OF MAINE
Kohl, Johann G.:

Portland, Me. 1869.. 535pp. plus twenty-three maps (many folding). Original cloth, stamped in blind and gilt. Small tear at head of spine. Inner hinge cracked, but holding. Else sharp and clean. Very good. A mine of information on the earliest travels of discovery to the northeastern coast of America. Discusses voyages as far south as Florida. The appendix contains D'Avezac's work, ON THE VOYAGES OF THE CABOTS. After describing the physical features of the region, the author devotes a chapter to the... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
13) [A HISTORY OF THE LIFE AND DEATH, VIRTUES AND EXPLOITS, OF GENERAL GEORGE WASHINGTON...]
Weems, Mason L.:

[Philadelphia. 1800?].. 82pp. Lacks title and dedication leaves. Gathered signatures, stitched. Tanned, minor dampstaining on later leaves. Good, untrimmed. Apparently the second edition of Weems' biography of Washington under the above title, which was originally issued in 1800 under a slightly different title. All early editions of Weems' famous work are quite rare and hard to find. HOWES W218. EVANS 39062. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $400.00
14) ...A REFERENCE GUIDE TO THE LITERATURE OF TRAVEL INCLUDING VOYAGES, GEOGRAPHICAL DESCRIPTIONS, ADVENTURES, SHIPWRECKS AND EXPEDITIONS...VOLUME ONE THE OLD WORLD...VOLUME TWO THE NEW WORLD...VOLUME THREE GREAT BRITAIN
Cox, Edward Godfrey, ed:

Cambridge, Ma.: Maurizio Martino, [1990s].. Three volumes. [iii]-vii,[1],404; [iii]- vii,591; [v]-xiii,[1],732pp. Publisher's red cloth, spines stamped in black and gilt. Fine. Originally published as Volumes 9, 10, and 12 of University of Washington Publications in Literature (1935-1949), reprinted here in a limited facsimile edition of 350 copies. A detailed and comprehensive bibliography of books of travel, adventure, and discovery, containing over 10,000 entries and an author index. Sheehy CLI3. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
15) [A SCENE IN THE AMERICAN NORTHWEST]
[Pacific Northwest]:

[A SCENE IN THE AMERICAN NORTHWEST]
[ca. 1880].. Oil on canvas, 18 x 24 inches. Unsigned. Titled "Portland, Oregon" and dated "ca. 1850" on Kennedy Galleries labels. Provenance: Kennedy Galleries; Collection of Edward Eberstadt & Sons. Expertly conserved: relined, short tear in sky neatly repaired and inpainted; otherwise in excellent displayable condition, brightly colored and nicely varnished. Period-style gilt American exhibition frame. A charming American folk painting depicting life on a sunny day in the Pacific N... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5,000.00 ($5000.00)
16) [A SERMON PREACHED IN LONDON BEFORE THE RIGHT HONORABLE THE LORD LAVVARRE, LORD GOVERNOUR AND CAPTAINE GENERALL OF VIRGINEA, AND OTHERS OF HIS MAJESTIES COUNSELL FOR THAT KINGDOM, AND THE REST OF THE ADVENTURERS IN THAT PLANTATION. AT THE SAID LORD GENERA
[Crashaw, William]:

[London: Printed for William Welby, 1610].. [36] (of [48]) leaves. Lacks first eight and last four leaves. Small quarto. 19th-century three-quarter black polished calf and marbled boards, spine gilt. Rubbed at extremities. Older bookseller's description pasted to front flyleaf. Light soiling and dampstaining. A few leaves trimmed closely with minute loss to running title. Still, a good (even if incomplete) copy of a scarce work. A sermon preached to Lord De La Warr and his company before their departure... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $3,000.00 ($3000.00)
17) "A TEXAS SHERIFF": A VIVID AND ACCURATE ACCOUNT OF SOME OF THE MOST NOTORIOUS MURDER CASES AND FEUDS IN THE HISTORY OF EAST TEXAS, AND THE OFFICERS WHO RELENTLESSLY PURSUED THE CRIMINALS TILL THEY WERE BROUGHT TO JUSTICE AND PAID THE FULL PENALT
Fuller, Henry C.:

Nacogdoches, Tx. 1931.. [2],80pp. (this copy with duplicates of pp.49- 50 and 51-56) including illustrations. Original orange printed wrappers. Some chipping along spine. Minor browning to the pages, else very good. Contains a short biography of A.J. Spradley, Sheriff of Nacogdoches County for thirty years. Following that are chapters relating several of the famous cases Spradley dealt with: murder, family feuds, and bank robberies. Included are chapters on the slaying of the Hicks family, the murder of Jam... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
18) [A TREATY OF AMITY & COMMERCE BETWEEN HIS MAJESTY, THE KING OF PRUSSIA & THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA]
[United States-Prussia Treaty]:

[Paris. 1785].. [42] photostatic leaves. Modern green morocco, gilt-stamped spine and borders, gilt inner dentelles. Entirely in facsimile. Leaves slightly curled. Very good. A positive photostat, evidently taken from the original (about 1940?), of an important treaty between the United States and Prussia. Negotiated by Jefferson and endorsed by both Franklin and Adams, the present treaty establishes the guidelines for international trade between the two countries and grants Prussia most favored nation trad... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $325.00
19) [A VOLUME OF CONTEMPORARY NEWSPAPER CLIPPINGS, PAMPHLETS AND OTHER PUBLICATIONS, RELATING TO THE GREENACRE MURDER CASE A.K.A. "EDGEWARE ROAD MURDER"]
[Greenacre, James]:

[London. 1837].. Approximately 100 leaves of mounted clippings, articles and pamphlets. Illus. Folio. Modern cloth, leather label. Clean and very good. This volume contains a large assortment of mounted contemporary English newspapers clippings and other publications, detailing the horrible facts surrounding the murder of Hannah Brown, a washerwoman, by James Greenacre, who was engaged to be married to the woman he murdered. "Greenacre, it was proved at the trial, completely dismembered the body of the... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $900.00
20) [A WOODCOCK IN THE UNDERBRUSH]
Tait, Arthur Fitzwilliam:

[A WOODCOCK IN THE UNDERBRUSH]
New York. 1856.. Oil on canvas, 67 x 50 cm., on the original stretcher. Signed lower right: "AF Tait NY 1850." Very good original condition. A handsome game bird study by one of the preeminent 19th century sporting painters, A.F. Tait. Born in England, Tait assisted George Catlin in running his Indian Gallery in London while a young man, worked for London dealer Agnew, and emigrated to the United States in 1850 determined to make his career as a painter. Over the next decade, during which the pres... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Bird Books and Ornithology

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12,500.00 ($12500.00)


Results 1 - 20 of 958
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 48 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: