Titles starting with A from Stillman Books
Bookseller: Stillman Books (titles starting with A) (x) remove
Bookseller: Stillman Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 140
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
ABC Disney: an Alphabet Pop-up
|
|
|
New York: Disney Press. Oblong 4 to. size: abt. 8 x 10-1'4", 28 pp. 1st Edition (1998). A lifetime Disney fan, artist Robert Sabuda had created an extraordinary pop-up book that is kind of a homage to Disney movies. 26 cards with letters on front and a pop-up Disney character when you open each one: starting with A for Ariel, B for Bambi and C for Cinderella. This copy INSCRIBED by Sabuda on the second page: "To Erika, Happy Disney popping up! Robert Sabuda". Glossy pictorial boards. A little... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 2) |
ABC Toy Chest: Featuring Jim Henson's Sesame Street Muppets
|
|
|
Western Publishing/Children's Television Workshop. 4 to., unpaginated (25 pp.). 1st Edition (1981). Not a Book Club Edition. A Golden Press Book. Colour illus. by Nancy W. Stevenson. Ilustrated endpapers. Glossy pictorial boards. Minor chipping and rubbing; o/w a VG+ copy. No d.j. as issued.. ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
ABC of British Military Aircraft
|
|
|
London: Ian Allan. 12 mo., 75 pp. plus ads. Revised, enlarged ed. 1955. The earlier ed. was titled "ABC of Military Aircraft Recognition". All U.S. and Canadian types seen regularly in British skies are included in a separate section. Aircraft are arranged alphabetically by manufacturers' names. Over 100 photos plus specs and 3-view silhouette for each plane. Heavy card covers. Minor edgewear and soiling; staples rusty; top corner of most pages bent where book was bumped; o/w VG clean copy of this... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 4) |
Aaron in the Wildwoods
|
|
|
Bos and N.Y.: Houghton Mifflin Co.. Sm. 8 vo., 270 pp. 1st Edition. 1897. More adventures of the fugitive, Aaron the Arab, son of Ben Ali, in the wildwoods with Grunter the White Pig, Rambler the track dog and the other animals. From the author of the Uncle Remus stories. Illustrated with 24 line drawings by Oliver Herford. Brown cloth binding with embossed front panel showing Aaron and the White Pig peeking over a fallen tree. Spine darkened; minor edgewear; both inside hinges have been repaired; some of... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
|
|
| 5) |
Abduction Enigma: the Truth Behind the Mass Alien Abductions of the Late Twentieth Century
|
|
|
New York: Tom Doherty. 8 vo., 416 pp. plus 8 pp. of illus. 1st Ed. 1999. A comprehensive attempt to reveal the existence of UFO's and credit hundreds of alien abductions based on chilling testimonies. Combined with an overview of the aliens in world mythology. Purple paper-on-boards. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in VG d.j. with minor chipping and rubbing.. ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.85
|
|
| 6) |
About Giants and Other Wonder People
|
|
|
Boston: D. Lothrop. 12 mo., 87 pp. plus publisher's ads. 1st ed. (1888) Smithson relates a number of supposedly true stories about various Giants and Dwarfs throughout history; George Barnes adds a chapter about the Troubadours of the Middle Ages. About a dozen b/w drawings are included by Edmund Garrett. Decorated Green cloth. Minor edgewear and rubbing; boards slightly warped; paper a little discoloured; o/w a tight, clean VG copy.. ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
|
|
| 7) |
Above and Beyond: the Canadians' War in the Air, 1939-45
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. 8 vo., 384 pp. plus 16 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Ed. (1996) From the early days of 1939, great numbers of Canadians served in units of Britain's RAF and Fleet Air arm. As the war progressed, the Royal Canadian Air Force came into its own, and by Germany's surrender, 48 RCAF squadrons were overseas, almost completely manned by Canadian officers and men. This is their story. Blue paper-on-boards. Slight edgewear and rubbing, o/w VG+ in VG+ pictorial d.j. with slight chi... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 8) |
Aces Past
|
|
|
London: Salamander Books. Tall 4 to. (over 13" tall), 158 pp. (1991). This pictorial study presents over 40 examples of surviving aircraft that are considered classics of their kind. Included are the Bristol Fighter and the Fokker DrI triplane of WWI fame, the legendary Republic P-47 Thunderbolt, Supermarine Spitfire and Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress of WWII, and the North American F-86 Sabre and Soviet MiGs of the Korean and Vietnam Wars. Hundreds of stunning colour photos by Patrick Bunce, interspersed... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.15
|
|
| 9) |
Achievement of the Airship, The
|
|
|
Vancouver: David & Charles, 1974. 8 vo., 296 pp., incl. dozens of b/w photos and diagrams. In this book, the author traces the history of world-wide airship development from its earliest years to American and Russian types of the 1950's and discusses airship potential for the future. Blue cloth. Slight edgewear and fading at edges; 2 corners mildly bumped; o/w VG+ in VG d.j. with minor chipping and fading.. 1st Can. Ed.. ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 10) |
Achille Talon...Mon Fils A Moi!
|
|
|
Montreal: Dargaud. Tall 4 to., 48 pp. (1970) French colour cartoons. Glossy pictorial boards. Minor rubbing and edgewear; pages a little discoloured; o/w a VG copy.. ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 11) |
Action Stations: The Royal Navy at War
|
|
|
London: A & C Black. Tall 8 vo., 86 pp., including 75 b/w photos. 1941. Unlike most books that expound the Royal Navy by focusing on its battleships, this book concentrates on the value of the smaller ships of the Navy...the cruisers, armed merchant ships doing duty as auxiliary cruisers, the destroyers, the armed boarding steamers and their like. Blue cloth. Spine faded; moderate edgewear and staining; prev. owner's name on front inside cover; o/w G+.. ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
|
|
| 12) |
Action in the North Atlantic
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton. Sm. 8 vo., 189 pp. 1st Edition. 1943. Photoplay edition with 23 b/w stills from the Warner Brothers motion picture of the same name, and starring Humphrey Bogart. A fictionalized version of the gallant men in the U.S. Merchant Marine. Blue cloth with Dk. Blue lettering. Minor edgewear; prev. owner's name on inside front cover and bold gift inscription on f.e.p.; o/w a VG copy in a G+ chipped and price-clipped pictorial d.j.. ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
|
|
| 13) |
Adam Bede
|
|
|
London: George G. Harrap. 8 vo., 507 pp. 1st Ed. thus. 1926. Classic English novel set in the village of Hayslope in 1799. Enhanced by 16 full-page colour plates from paintings by Percy Tarrant (father of his better-known daughter, Margaret Tarrant). The illustrations are excellent portraits of costume and circumstance. Wine cloth with Gold lettering and decoration. Minor edgewear; 2 corners bumped; moderate foxing of foredges, endpapers and last few pages; o/w VG in G+ d.j. with paste-on colour plate on f... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.25
|
|
| 14) |
Adelaide and the Night Train
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. Oblong 4 to., unpaginated (30 pages). 1st Edition (1989). A young girl cannot fall to sleep until she hears a train going by and imagines the conductor escorting her on board and off to the land where everyone and everything is sleeping. Illustrated with the rich, atmospheric art of Lisa Desimini. Red paper-on-boards with Blue/Grey cloth spine. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in a VG price-clipped pictorial d.j. with some rubbing. . ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.55
|
|
| 15) |
Admiral's Wolf Pack
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Co.. Sm. 8 vo., 396 pp. 1st U.S. Ed. 1974. Trans. by J.F. Bernard. An exciting account of the German U-Boat, that draws heavily on "Kriegsmarine" combat records, and on interviews with those men who served aboard th "Grey Wolves". Grey cloth. Slight edgewear; remainder spray on bottomedges; slight foxing on foredges; o/w VG in VG d.j. with slight chipping and rubbing.. ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
|
|
| 16) |
Admiralty Handbook of Wireless Telegraphy: Vol. I, Magnetism and Electricity
|
|
|
London and Edinburgh: His Majesty's Stationery Office. 4 to., 442 pp. plus appendices and index. The 1941printing of the 1938 edition. This is volume one of a two-volume handbook, a standard work on Wireless Telegraphy required for the information and guidance of Officers and Men of H.M. Fleet. This edition supercedes the 1931 edition. Green cloth. Covers faded and lightly soiled; light foxing of endpapers; front board slightly warped; o/w a G+ copy. . ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
|
|
| 17) |
Adolescence of an Airline
|
|
|
Montreal: Gordon McGregor and Air Canada . Abt. 6 x 9" tall, 289 pp. plus 44 pp. of b/w photos. (1980) The papers and reminicences of Gordon McGregor, president of Trans-Canada Airlines and Air Canada from 1948 to 1968. Published in a private edition after his death by Air Canada in his memory and for his contributions to the company. Foreword by Claude I. Taylor, President and Chief Executive Officer of Air Canada in 1980, and with his "compliments of" card laid in. Stiff card pictorial wrap... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 18) |
Adventure of Light
|
|
|
Kingswood, Surrey: World's Work. Sm. 8 vo., 64 pp. 1st Br. Ed. 1962. A juvenile, but nevertheless interesting, history and story of the development of light. Many Black and Yellow illus. by the author. Decorated paper-on-boards with Blue cloth spine. Moderate edgewear; corners bumped; slight soiling of boards; o/w VG.. ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.85
|
|
| 19) |
Adventures of Chatrat
|
|
|
London, Melbourne, N.Y.: Quarted Books. Oblong 4 to., 48 pp. 1st Ed. 1980. The adventures of a London rat, named Chatrat, who took a cruise to the Mediterrranean, encountered pirates, befriended a hare, and sought out the tomb of King Tutanratrap. Decorative borders and several full-page colour illustrations. Glossy pictorial boards. Minor edgewear and rubbing; minor bump to top of spine; o/w VG+.. ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.10
|
|
| 20) |
Aero Engines for Pilots and Ground Engineers
|
|
|
London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons. 12 mo., 112 pp. 4th printing. 1941. This book was an attempt to provide a simple explanation of the construction and operation of the aero engine and its component parts. Some photos, many drawings and a fold-out drawing of a "Part-Sectional View of H-Type Engine". Blue cloth. Some fading of covers; minor edgewear; prev. owner's name on f.e.p. and a few notes in ink on r.e.p.; o/w G+ in Poor taped d.j. that's been cut down. . ... more information
Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $19.25
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (10)$10-25 (102)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (115)Paperback (23)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (45)With dust jacket (10)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
Canada (140)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
