cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with A from The John Bale Book Co.

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: The John Bale Book Co. (titles starting with A) x
Bookseller: The John Bale Book Co. x


Results 1 - 20 of 3493
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 175 Next
1) The A. Edward Newton Collection of Books and Manucripts
Newton, A. Edward

N Y: , 1941. Very Good -/Very Good -. Hard Cover. Oversided Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. three volumes, DJ has wear w/ chipping and loss, inscriped by son to K.B. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
2) A. L. a. Rules for Filing Catalog Cards
Hiss, Sopihie K

Chicago: American Library Association, 1942. Good/No Jacket. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. First Edition. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Minor shelf wear to edges, extremities and corners. Cover beginning to fade. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
3) A. Lichine Gd Wines&Vin
Lichine, Alexis

New York: Knopf. Very Good/No Jacket. 1982. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. 0394708903 Near Fine. No Jacket 8vo. Covers lightly creased, Reaminder. Tape on FFE, Internally clean. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
4) The A. M. C. New England Canoeing Guide

Appalachian Mountain Club. Good +/No Jacket. 1971. Third Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo 600pp. Has wear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Owner's name penned on FFE. Internally Clean. Maps laid in at front and rear pockets. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) "A" is for Alibi. [Signed.]
Grafton, Sue

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Very Good/Very Good. 1982. Hard Cover. 8vo Signed by Author An early printing, though a BOOK CLUB EDITION, with the author's clipped signature pasted onto front free endpaper. 208 pp., +1. VG/VG. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
6) An A to Z of the Middle East
Gresh, Alain;Vidal, Dominique

London, United Kingdom: Zed Books. Very Good -/No Jacket. 1991. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0862328810 261 pp., Has light shelfwear, Spine and corners reinforced with clear plastic tape, some yellowing to pages, Internally clean. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
7) AAA Tourbook, Connecticut, Massachusetts, Rhode Island

Flordia: AAA. Very Good/No Jacket. 1993. Paperback. 8vo 204 pp., Has minimal wear, clean text . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
8) ABANDON SHIP!: THE SAGA OF THE U.S.S. INDIANAPOLIS, THE NAVY'S GREATEST SEA DISASTER
Newcomb, Richard F

HarperCollins. Very Good/No Jacket. 2001. Paperback. 9.2 x 6.1 x 1.1 inches 0060185600 Remainder 528pp. Has light shelfwear. Remainder Mark. Internally Clean. Large Print. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
9) ABANDON SHIP!: THE SAGA OF THE U.S.S. INDIANAPOLIS, THE NAVY'S GREATEST SEA DISASTER
Newcomb, Richard F

HarperCollins. Very Good/No Jacket. 2001. Paperback. 9.2 x 6.1 x 1.1 inches 0060185600 528pp. Has light shelfwear. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) "ABC." A Primer of Bread Baking
Snyder, Clara Gebhard

Chicago: Wheat Flour Institute. Very Good/No Jacket. Paperback. 8vo 46 pp., printed wrappers. Classic cookbook pamphlet, c. 1940's, illustrated from photographs with a turquoise design. Light wear & staining, owner's recipes on inside cover. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
11) ABC Americana from the National Gallery of Art
Rubin, Cynthia Elyce

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Childrens Books. Very Good/Very Good. 1989. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0152006605 Price sticker on inside front cover, A clean and Bright copy. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
12) The ABC of Boat Sailing
Stone, Herbert L

N Y: Dodd, Mead And Company. Good +/No Jacket. 1940. Hard Cover. 8vo Signed by Author 119 pp. Shelfworn; inscribed by author. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) ABC of Gothic Architecture
Parker, John Henry

London: Parker and Co. Good +/No Jacket. 1882. Second Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Has shelfwear, covers rubbed, soiled and chipped, hinges cracked, Internally Clean. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) ABC'S OF ELECTRONICS
Waters, Farl

Indianapolis: Sams. Very Good/No Jacket. 1979. Paperback. 8vo 0672215071 160pp. Has light shelfwear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) ABORTIONIST
Solinger, Rickie

ABORTIONIST
Stock photo.
New York: Free Press. Very Good/Very Good -. 1995. Hardcover. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1 inches 0029298652 Remainder 253pp. Has light shelfwear. Remainder Mark. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
16) ABOUT TOWN: THE NEW YORKER AND THE WORLD IT MADE
Yagoda, Ben

New York, NY: Scribner/Macmillan. Very Good/Very Good. 2000. Hardcover. 9.5 x 6.1 x 1.6 inches 0684816059 480pp. Has light shelfwear. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
17) ABOUT WRITING: A RHETORIC FOR ADVANCED WRITERS
Woolever, Kristin

Belmont, Calif.: Wadsworth Publishing Company. Very Good -/No Jacket. 1991. Paperback. 9 x 6 x 0.5 inches 0534146406 252pp. Has light shelfwear. Small tear to front cover. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
18) ABRAHAM LINCOLN : SPEECHES AND WRITINGS 1832-1858 (LIBRARY OF AMERICA)
Lincoln, Abraham

New York, N.Y.: Library of America. Very Good/No Jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 8.2 x 5.3 x 1.6 inches 0940450437 900pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Pen name on endpaper, Internally Clean. In VG slipcase. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) THE ABUSES OF PUNISHMENT
Adams, Robert

THE ABUSES OF PUNISHMENT
Stock photo.
New York: Palgrave Macmillan. Very Good/No Jacket. 1998. Paperback. 8.5 x 5.4 x 0.7 inches 0312176171 Remainder 282pp. Has light shelfwear. Remainder Mark. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
20) THE ABYSSINIAN : A NOVEL
Rufin, Jean-Christophe

New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc.. Very Good/Very Good -. 1999. Hardcover. 9.6 x 6.6 x 1.4 inches 0393047164 422pp. Has light shelfwear. DJ has light soiling. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00


Results 1 - 20 of 3493
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 175 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2296)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1349)
$5-10 (1268)
$10-25 (505)
$25-50 (224)
$50-100 (102)
$100-250 (37)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1816)
Paperback (1425)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (314)
With dust jacket (2756)
Signed (64)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (3493)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: