Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with A from Rare Book Cellar

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Rare Book Cellar (titles starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: Rare Book Cellar (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1005
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 50 Next
1) A.G. SPALDING AND THE RISE OF BASEBALL: THE PROMISE OF AMERICAN SPORT [ 1st ]
Levine, Peter

New York: Oxford University Press. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0195035526 . Near fine in a very good plus dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
2) A. J. WENTWORTH B.A
Ellis, H. F. - Humphry Francis

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1980. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0297777610 . Very Good+ in a Near Fine dust jacket. Pages darkening. . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
3) A.K.A./ A COSMIC FABLE [First Edition] 1st
Swigart, Rob

Boston: Houghton Miffllin Co. 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0395263840 . Very Good+ in Wraps. Some soiling to rear panel, small stain to front edge pages, very faint price stamp to FEP. . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
4) A. T. & T. The Story of Industrial Conquest
Danielian, Nooba R. - N. R

A. T. & T. The Story of Industrial Conquest
New York: Vanguard Press. 1939. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+ in a Good dust jacket. Multiple chips and tears some large. Rare in a dust jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
5) AARON COPLAND [ 1st ]
Berger, Arthur

New York: Oxford University Press. 1953. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very good in a good clipped, but not price clipped, dust jacket. Tear to spine crown, wear to spine ends and rubbing throughtout. . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
6) ABARAT [ 1st ]
BARKER, Clive

New York: Joanna Cotler Books. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0064407330 . Good in wrappers. . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $52.00
7) ABBE PIERRE SPEAKS; Speeches collected by L. C. Repland; translated by Cecily Hastings and George Lamb [ 1st ]
Pierre, Abbe Tran By Cecily Hastings & George Lamb

New York: Sheed & Ward. 1956. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Good dust jacket. Multiple chips and short tears. . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
8) ABBEY LUBBERS, BANSHEES AND BOGGARTS: An Illustrated Encyclopedia of Fairies
BRIGGS, Katharine

New York, NY: Pantheon Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0394508068 . 1/2 inch tear to front and another to rear. . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
9) THE ABC OF COLLECTING OLD CONTINENTAL POTTERY
Blacker, J F

THE ABC OF COLLECTING OLD CONTINENTAL POTTERY
Philadeliphia: George W. Jacobs & Co.. c1913. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in boards. Small book store sticker. Some spotting to 1st few pages. With over 450 illustrations in half tone and line. No date; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
10) ABC OF READING
Pound, Ezra

ABC OF READING
Norfolk, Conn: New Directions. 1960. First Edition Thus; First Printing. Softcover. Good in wrappers. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
11) ABDUCTION : Human Encounters with Aliens [ 1st ]
Mack, John E

This paperback edition includes a new preface in which the author, Harvard psychiatrist John Mack, addresses his plentiful an... read more

New York: Scribners. 1994. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 0684195399 . Very Good+ in a Very Good+dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
12) THE ABDUCTORS a disquieting novel of white slavery in Victorian England
CLOETE, Stuart

New York, NY: Trident Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1966. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. minor rubbing to edges. . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
13) ABIDE WITH ME [ Signed 1st ]
Belfrage, Cedric

ABIDE WITH ME [ Signed 1st ]
New York: William Sloane Associates. 1948. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket.; Inscribed by Author; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
14) ABINGER HARVEST
FORSTER, E. M

ABINGER HARVEST
New York: Harcourt Brace. 1936. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Spine fading, several chips & tears. Flaps clipped, with price intact of 3.50. . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
15) ABNER DANIEL
Harben, Will N.; Will Nathaniel

ABNER DANIEL
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1902. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in boards. Owner name. . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
16) THE ABORTION : An Historical Romance 1966 [ 1st ]
Brautigan, Richard

New York: Simon & Schuster / Touchstone. 1970. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0671208721 . PAPERBACK Binding. Very Good in wrappers. Spine sunned, small address sticker to FEP. Stated 1st. . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
17) ABOUT SCHMIDT [ 1st ]
BEGLEY, Louis

ABOUT SCHMIDT [ 1st ]
Stock photo.
The protagonist of this novel of self-deception and loneliness is Albert Schmidt, a widowed, retired lawyer in his 60s, who h... read more

New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0679450335 . light wear to top corners. . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
18) ABOUT THE AUTHOR [ 1st ]
COLAPINTO, John

ABOUT THE AUTHOR [ 1st ]
Stock photo.
When Stewart, his roommate, dies in an accident, an aspiring writer named Cal pretends that Stewart's novel-in-progress--a ma... read more

New York, NY: Harpercollins. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0060194170 . Uncorrected proof fine in wraps. . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
19) ABOUT THREE BRICKS SHY OF A LOAD : A HIGHLY IRREGULAR LOWDOWN ON THE YEAR THE PITTSBURGH STEELERS WERE SUPER BUT MISSED THE BOWL
BLOUNT, Roy, Jr

Boston: Little, Brown. 1980. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0316100064 . Very Good+ in a Very Good dust jacket, a few chips and short tears, small area of staining to bottom front edge pages. First Edition stated. . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
20) ABOUT YVONNE [ 1st ]
Masini, Donna

ABOUT YVONNE [ 1st ]
Stock photo.
A novel about a betrayed wife who stalks the woman she believes to be her husband's lover.

New York, NY: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0393040917 . Advanced Reading Copy Fine in Wrappers. . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1005
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 50 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (122)
Fine or New (34)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (269)
$50-100 (464)
$100-250 (205)
$250-500 (47)
$500-1,000 (13)
Over $1,000 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (857)
Paperback (147)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (76)
With dust jacket (885)
Signed (45)
With photos (284)

Filter by country:
United States (1005)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: