cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with A from DJ Ernst-Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: DJ Ernst-Books (titles starting with A) x
Bookseller: DJ Ernst-Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Abraham Lincoln The Song in His Heart
Bernard Kenneth A

Worcester: Achille J. St. Onge, 1970 Achille J. St. Onge, 63 p. plus colophon, limited to 1500 copies, a miniature book, about 2 1/4 inches by 3 inches, full green leather with gilt lettering and design, all edges gilt, fine, history, Americana, literature, music.. First Thus. Full-Leather. Fine. Miniature. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) The Abrahamic Covenant: Its Relation to Israel and the Church
Douty Norman F

1984 White glossy paper covers with black lettering, v pages, 211 pages, no publisher or place listed, autographed in ink by the author on title page, showing very little wear, a decent clean tight copy, I suspect this book may have been published by Reiner Publications in Swengel Pennsylvania but this is just a guess.. Signed by Author. Not Stated. Paper Covers. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
3) Achilles Genealogies 1596-1990 Henry the "Hessian" Soldier of New Hampshire and Fifteen Other Achilles Families of North America with Note of the Antiquity of the Surname Achilles in Germany
Smith Walter Burges II

Camden: Penobscot Press, 1991 Slate blue cloth hardcover with gilt lettering, xi pages, 550 pages, illustrated, first published in 1962 this edition limited to 250 copies, about as new.. Second Edition. Cloth. Fine/None Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
4) Action at Aquilla
Allen Hervey

New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1938 Farrar&Rinehart, 1st, 369 p., blue cloth, private bookplate inside front cover, very good, dust jacket shows light edge wear but looks nice, literature, history.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Near Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) Adventures of Famous Sailors at Sea and Noted Shipwrecks

Adventures of Famous Sailors at Sea and Noted Shipwrecks
Chicago, No Date: M. A. Donohue & Co. Brown pictorial cloth with gold and black lettering, black blue white & brown ship design front cover, 300 p. plus ads, illus., owner's name in ink inside front cover, gift inscription in pencil on back of frontis dated 1912, 1/8 inch vertical tear spine top, slight glass ring on front cover design, very little wear, clean and tight, decent, ship wrecks, whaling, pirates, giant squid, etc.. Not Stated. Pictorial Cloth. Good-plus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6&frac... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) Adventures of Roger L'Estrange
L'Estrange Roger, Translated By Dominick Daly

London: Swann Sonnenschein & Co., 1896 Sometime Captain in the Florida Army of His Excellency the Marquis Hernando De Soto..., an autobiography, translated from the Spanish by Dominick Daly, with preface by Henry M. Stanley, London, 1896, 301 p., map frontis, light soil, light wear, uncut, between good and very good, early exploration in and accounts of the inhabitants of the New World.. Not Stated. Cloth. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
7) Aesthetic Theories
Aschenbrenner Karl and Arnold Isenberg editors

Studies in the Philosophy of Art, Prentice-Hall Inc., Englewood Cliffs, (1965), xi p., 491 p., blue cloth hardcover, owner's name in ink at top of front end page, very good, dust jacket shows very light wear and light soil on back, dust jacket decent, art, philosophy, literature.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Against Distance
Makuck Peter

Against Distance
Stock photo.
Poems, mostly about nature, by Peter Makuck.

Rochester: BOA Edition Ltd., 1997 Blue glossy pictorial paper covers, 95 pages, nearly as new, autographed by author on title page and inscribed and autographed by author on front end page "For ... with best wishes, Peter, 6 Nov 1997.". Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Age of Thunder
Prokosch Frederic

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1945 Black cloth hardcover with gold lettering on spine, pictorial endpapers, 311 p., a nice clean tight copy, dust jacket shows very light soil and very light wear at top right front corner at fold and at top of spine, the book itself is not signed but laid inside this book is a postcard of St. George and the dragon hand written in ink by the author from London to a New York friend complaining about London (the food and hotel) and the card is signed by the author with his i... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $58.00
10) The Age of Wit 1650-1750
Milburn D Judson

NY & London, (1966) Macmillan Co., Collier-Macmillan Ltd., 1st printing, 348 p., green cloth, owner's name in ink on front end page, top & bottom edges of covers very slightly faded, very good dust jacket shows very light soil a few places, dust jacket very good, a chronicle of English life and letters.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) Alexander Pope The Education of Genius 1688-1728
Quennell Peter

NY, (1968) Stein and Day, 1st edition, 278 p., illus., 1/2 yellow cloth, yellow boards, owner's name in ink on front end page, very good, dust jacket very good.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Carroll Lewis Illustrated By John Tenniel

Franklin Center: The Franklin Library, 1976 Full leather hardcover with gilt lettering and design and green pictorial rabbit on front cover, raised bands, all edges gilt, illustrated by John Tenniel, green silk endpapers, bookmark, 161 pages, as new, this book is from the 100 Greatest Books of All Time series and is bound in REAL LEATHER.. Reprint. Full-Leather. As New/None Issued. Illus. by John Tenniel. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
13) All the Year Playgames Boys' and Girls' Book of Merry Pastimes
Bailey Carolyn Sherwin

Chicago: Albert Whitman Company, 1924 Teal green cloth hardcover with pictorial past-on front cover decoration and black lettering on spine, profusely illustrated by Cobb shinn, 127 pages, pictorial endpapers divided into monthly sections, very slight right marginal damp stain last 30 pages, otherwise very good, dust jacket stained and edge-worn, children's games for all seasons, "A Just Right Book" from the "Easy Reading Juvenile Library.". First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
14) Aloha (An Oxymoron)
Hamilton Richard Jenness

Hagerstown: Hagerstown Bookbinding & Printing Co Red cloth hardcover with black lettering on spine, 378 pages, spine slightly darkened, small hole in cloth near bottom of rear gutter, corners lightly worn, a few very minor smudges and light foxing, altogether a decent copy of a scarce very unusual book to say the least.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) Altemus' Peter Rabbit Series When Peter Rabbit Went To School
Almond Linda Stevens

Altemus' Peter Rabbit Series When Peter Rabbit Went To School
Philadelphia: Henry Altemus Company, 1921 Hardcover, red cloth spine with black lettering, lavender boards with stamped black lettering and design, color illustration on front cover, color pictorial endpapers, owner's name neatly in designated name section on front end page, 58 p. plus ads, corners lightly bumped, very slightly shaken but actually not bad, complete, all illustrations present, a decent clean fairly tight copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5&... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Always Reddy
Henry Marguerite

Whittlesey House, 1947 Light brown cloth hardcover with brown lettering on spine and brown puppy illustration on front cover, according to publisher's statement for books of this time period this copy is a first edition, 79 p., illustrated by Wesley Dennis in a sort of sepia tone, very slight corner bumps, generally very good clean and tight, inside flap of dust jacket laid in, dust jacket otherwise missing.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Wesley Dennis. 8vo - over 7¾" ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
17) The American Antiques Collector
Laidacker Sam (editor)

Vol. III, No. 3, Winter 1944, pages numbered 53 through 80, illus. paper covers, staple bound, illus., the main article in this issue being ”Dorflinger Glass” by Leonard G. Van Nostrand, also notes on cup plates and bitters bottles and shows, chats on the antiques news of 1944, interesting.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
18) American History from German Archives
Rosengarten JG

...with Reference to the German Soldiers in the Revolution and Franklin's Visit to Germany, Lancaster, 1904, Pa. German Society, 93 p., illus., recently rebound in black cloth, fine.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
19) American Lutheranism Vindicated; Or, Examination of the Lutheran Symbols, on Certain Disputed Topics: Including a Reply to the Plea of Rev W J Mann
Schmucker S S

Baltimore: T. Newton Kurtz, 1856 Brown cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on faded spine, ornate blind stamped design on covers, 192 p. plus 12 p. of ads, spine is sun faded, corners lightly bumped, very light soil, foxing, a decent fairly clean tight book (see scan)... First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Very Good/None Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
20) Amerika
Dickson Walter

Stockholm: Liber Forlag, 1980 Lavender semi-stiff paper covers with black lettering and black pictorial design showing men on roof by chimney with white crescent moon in background, this is printed in Swedish language, 323 p., foxing on top edge and somewhat on foredge and edges of cover, otherwise very nice clean square and tight.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (29)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)
With dust jacket (25)
Signed (7)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (41)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: