Titles starting with A from PittCo Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: PittCo Books (titles starting with A) x
Bookseller: PittCo Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 24
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
ACTING UP: A Diary
|
|
|
Faber and Faber, 1999 The acclaimed British playwright's diary of his recent experience as an actor, comments on the profession as well as on the director, portraits of other actors in the production -- Nicole Kidman, Judi Dench. UNCORRECTED PROOF, FINE COPY, SIGNED by Hare on the title page.. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE AGE OF HOMESPUN: Objects and Stories in the Creation of an American Myth
|
|
|
Laurel Thatcher Ulrich delves into American history to discover how commonplace textiles and other goods (a cupboard, a baske... read more
Knopf, 2001 The award winning author of Midwife's Tale gives a very informative book on clothes, textiles and their beginning in early America. Much information of spinning cloth, sexual devision of labor and the move to industrialization. FIRST EDITION, UNCORRECTED PROOF, NEAR FINE COPY.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
ALBUM FOR PIANO SOLO: Clair Ee Lune, Arabesque Nos. 1and 2, La Soiree, Jardins Sous La Pluie, Reflets Dans L,eau, Prelude In A Minor, L,isle Joueuse, Danse
|
|
|
Kalmus Original Version, Unedited. Collection of Debussy sheet music for his piano compositions. No date but appears to be 1950's, BRIGHT, NEAR FINE COPY, tall 4to size, paperback.. Original Wraps. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
ALEX KATZ
|
|
|
The novelist Ann Beattie writes about her friend the painter Alex Katz in this profusely illustrated book.
Harry Abrams, 1987 The award winning fictiion writer Ann Beattie presents her essay on the art of Alex Katz. There are 26 color illustrations of his work. This is a FINE COPY with book plate on the half title page SIGNED BY KATZ.. Signed by Illustrator. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
ALOFT
|
|
|
Jerry Battle's family is large, multicultural, and riddled with problems. His Korean wife drowned in the swimming pool 20 yea... read more
Ace, 2004 Third novel by this acclaimed young award winning novelist, covers the problems of a middle aged American male with family and others personal conflicts. FIRST EDITION, FINE COPY, SIGNED by Lee on the front free end paper.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
AMERICAN MODERNISM: The Francoise & Harvey Rambach Collection
|
|
|
Gerald Peters Gallery, 1999 Survey of American Modernism and some the painters with an essay by Rose. Format is a one page brief essay of the artist and then a few plates of their work, mostly color plates. Artists include Weber, O'keeffe, Avery, S. Davis, A. Gorky, Benton, J. Stella, N. Spencer, many more. ATTRACTIVE ART BOOK, NEAR FINE, FIRST PRINTING, published by the gallery, Stiff paper covers, large square 8vo size.. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
AMSTERDAM
|
|
|
Molly, the wife of a publisher, sinks swiftly and unexpectedly into madness and death. Two of her ex-lovers meet at her funer... read more
Doubleday/Nan Talese, 1999 McEwan's short novel about friends from Briain's cultural elite who find themselves in all kinds of personal and professional competition. SIGNED on title page by McEwan, FIRST EDITION, ADVANCED READING COPY, FINE COPY, trade paperback format, photo of McEwan on cover.. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 8) |
ART OF COOKING
|
|
|
Walters Art Gallery, 1971 " The Women's Committee of Walters Art Gallery presents Jacques Pepin and H. McCully at the Brown Memorial Church November 9, 10, 11, 1971". An early publication of Pepin recipes, all French recipes, along with McCully who was his co-author on "The Other Half Of the Egg". SIGNED BY PEPIN on the second page next to his name and Bio, VERY GOOD COPY, 20 pages.. Signed by Author. Original Wraps. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 9) |
AWAY
|
|
|
Random House, 2007 Bloom writes of a young, Jewish woman from a Yiddish Theater background immigrates to America alone, to the Lower East Side, Seattle and then to Alaska.SIGNED, FIRST PRINTING, REVIEW COPYwith publisher's letter, FINE COPY.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 10) |
Acting and Directing
|
|
|
National Textbook, 1990 Third Edition. Important technical information on acting and directing. Chapters include, " Expressive Use of Voice", " Expressive Use of Body", "Character Analysis and Interpretation", "Acting Concepts and Skills", "Role of the Director", and much more including an actor's and director's bibliography. FIRST PRINTING of this edition, VERY GOOD COPY with normal wear to covers and just a few lines of pencil underling.. Trade ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Advanced Math for Astrological Students
|
|
|
Golden Seal Research Headquarterss, 1972 Instruction booklet on astrological math concepts and cycles, very technical info. Large 8vo, booklet stapled at spine, 1972 Fourth Printing ( 1st printing 1968), two faint stains at the bottom but still a VERY GOOD + COPY. Also, included is a 1983 copy of "GEOCOSMIC NEWS" with a cover article titled ' Astrology Undisproven'.. Original Wraps. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 12) |
Album Of Enrique Granados Masterpieces: 12 Danzas Espanolas ( Spanish Dances) For Piano Solos
|
|
|
Edward P. Marks A collection of Granados' Spanish dances for piano. The music instructions on the music notes are in Spanish but easy to tranlate. There's no date of publication but it's probably 1950's. The spine has been neatly re-enforced with strong tape. Large 4to size, still GLOSSY, VERY GOOD COPY.. Original Wraps. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Alfie and Me and The Ghost of Peter Stuyvesant
|
|
|
Dodd, Mead, 1974 This is a mystery story by this well known author of books for older children or teenagers. The dustjacket has some spot and is somewhat worn but the book is bright and clean, otherwise VERY GOOD CONDITION, FIRST EDITION, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the front endpaper.. Hard Cover. Illus. by Stone, David. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
All the Finest Girls
|
|
|
The daughter of William Styron places her first novel in a wealthy Connecticut family. When Addy Abraham's beloved old nanny ... read more
Little, Brown and Company, 2001 First novel dealing with a woman's struggles with marriage, child-rearing and her past. First Edition, UNCORRECTED PROOF, softcover, very good copy.. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
American Poetry
|
|
|
Allyn and Bacon, 1923 Edited by DeMille ( Professor at Simmons College) with his introduction giving an analysis of types of poetry, this is an Academy Classics edition for college students, 340 pages, he also reviews poetry of Lowell, Whittier, V. Lindsay, Poe and many others including many poets no longer well known. Includes portratits of the poets, their homes and short biography. This is a very informative, early review of American poetry. Some faint discoloration to front cover, O/W a very good copy,... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Analysis of Mind
|
|
|
Allen and Unwin, 1968 A collection of Russell's writing on Philosophy, Psycology and social issues. Part of the Muirhead Library series. Some smudging to dustjacket and an owner signature of front endpapaer o/w a VERY GOOD + COPY.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Anointing of the Sick and the Elderly: A Pastoral Guide for Home and Church
|
|
|
Alba Books, 1980 Manual for the administration and reception of the Sacrament of Anointing, also brief history of the Sacrament, illustrated with photos. Paperback, FINE COPY, INSCRIBED by Sister Marie on half title page.. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Arguing A. I. , The Battle for Twenty-First Century Science
|
|
|
ATRAMDOM.COM, 2001 Author gives a comprehensive coverage of the evolution of computers with all the controversies and the experts involved. This is the ADVANCE READING COPY, glossy pictorial paperback, FINE COPY.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 19) |
Arms and Ammunition Manual
|
|
|
Popular Science, 1952 First Edition of this compilation of articles from the Popular Science Magazine, Includes extensive instruction on guns and hunting animals and has the illustrations from the magazine. No dustjacket but this a hardcover with a pictorial cover of a hunter with a gun. FINE BRIGHT COPY.. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
Around The House Like Magic
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1967 Hints for anyone who needs info on taking care of their home and family, tips on cooking, gardening, care of children, pets, decorating, sewing, beauty, entertaining and more. FIRST EDITION, FINE COPY w/ VG dustjacket with small tear at the top. . Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (8)$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (5)
Signed (9)
With photos (8)
Filter by country:
United States (24)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search















