Titles starting with A from The Title Page
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: The Title Page (titles starting with A) x
Bookseller: The Title Page x
Results 1 - 20 of 228
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
| 1) |
The A. Edward Newton Collection of Books and Manuscripts, in Three Volumes Plus Prospectus
|
|
|
New York: Parke-Bernet, 1941 Complete with Prospectus and 3 Volumes of Catalog very good except for private library stamp on half-title and front flap of dust jacket of Vol. 2. . First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalogue. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 2) |
ABC Mother Goose
|
|
|
Chicago, Ill.: Rand McNally & Company, 1905 Hinge split on lower 2 1/2" and some tears into margins of pages not affecting text. Some tape restoration. School library stamp on front free endpaper. Covers somewhat soiled and corners bumped.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Bartholomew, Charles L.. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 3) |
Abigail's Story. Tides At The Doorstep
|
|
|
Spartanburg, S.C.: The Reprint Company, 1999 Subtitled "The Mackays, LaRoches, Jenkinses, and Chisolms of Low Country South Carolina 1671-1897". . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 4) |
Abraham Lincoln: Complete Works (2 Vols.)
|
|
|
New York: The Century Co., 1894 Original green buckram with gilt lettering, rules and decorations. TEG, other edges untrimmed. Wear at spine ends, joints and on edges. Some general cloth wear and markings. Top edge is a little rubbed. Owners names on front pastedown. Edited by Lincoln's former secretaries, a valuable collection of LIncoln's speeches, letters, state papers, and miscellaneous writings. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tra... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 5) |
Absalom, Absalom!
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1936 Original black cloth with red rules and gilt lettering. Cloth is somewhat soiled, some splitting at spine ends and wear at corners. Top edge red stain is a little faded, other edges soiled. Hinges starting and binding a little loose. Laid in is reproduction of 1939 portrait of Faulkner by Louise Costello with caption referring to publication of Absalom by Random House. Fold out of Jefferson annotated map by Faulkner at rear.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 6) |
Accent: Summer 1959
|
|
|
Urbana/Chicago: Univ. Illinois Press, 1959 Only faintly sunned around edges, this issue contains the first appearance in English of Robert Musil's short story "Flypaper", among other articles. . First Edition. Paper Wraps. Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Acceptance World
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann, 1955 Book with paste action on paste downs and back free endpaper. Book seller on rear paste down. Some rubbing and distempering. Former owner signature on title page. Dust jacket complete split length of front hinge thus in two segments. Chips missing at spine ends not interfering with text and small pieces missing from corners and edges. Not price clipped. Third in The Music of Time series.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Poor. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" ta... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $375.00
|
|
| 8) |
An Account of Calligraphy & Printing in the Sixteenth Century
|
|
|
Cambridge MA: Harv. Univ. Press, 1940 Original beige cloth spine gilt over blue and white marbled boards. Spine soiled and corners bumped, some rubbing on boards. Facsimile text of English translation and of original 1567 French and Flemish work. Foreword by Stanley Morison.. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 9) |
An Account of Col. Crockett's Tour to the North and Down East
|
|
|
Philadelphia: E.L.Carey and A.Hart, 1837 Prior owner signature on front pastedwon. Some pencil markings on endpapers. Top joint split and spine cloth loose. Paper spine label worn with material loss affecting text. Original cloth soiled and faded. Heavily foxed throughout. Tipped-in advert in front of title page for Colonel Crockett's Life of Andrew Jackson. . Tenth Edition. Cloth. Poor/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $525.00
|
|
| 10) |
An Account of Expeditions to the Sources of the Mississippi
|
|
|
Philadelphia: C. & A. Conrad, 1810 Somewhat worn at spine ends with minor repair at head of spine. Original full-leather with seven double gilt rules on spine and red morocco gilt titling piece in good condition. Some bumping on corners. All edges sprinkled blue. Light foxing throughout heaviest on endpapers. Former owner ink signature at top of title page. Charts and tables, though present, are not folding as called for in Wagner-Camp 9:1. NOT including nor accompanied by the six maps.. First Ed... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $4,000.00
($4000.00)
|
|
| 11) |
An Account of a Visit To California 1826-27
|
|
|
San Francisco CA: Grabhorn Press, 1941 Original linen spine with paper titling label over teal paper covered boards. Top board a bit warped, rippled on inside and top corner bumped with some injury to board under paper. Owner signature on front pastedown. Limited to 350 copies printed for The Book Club of California. 5 handsome full page plate reproductions.. Limited. Cloth Backed Paper Covered Bds. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by William Smyth. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Private Press. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $130.00
|
|
| 12) |
An Account of a West Indian Sanatorium and a Guide to Barbados
|
|
|
London: Sampson Low, Marson, Searle, & Rivington, 1886 Original gray cloth with black cover titling and design and gilt spine lettering. Coated black endpapers. Spine ends frayed, spine darkened, corners bumped and edgewear. Owner signature on reverse of front endpaper done at Bridgetown, Barbados in March, 1898. Some interesting appendices about Barbados and lengthy list of publisher adverts at rear.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Achievements of Stanley
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Hubbard Bros., 1878 Original green cloth decorated with black rule and gilt spine. Prior owner bookplate and corresponding signature dated 1878. Fold out map at rear as called for. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 14) |
Aconcagua and Tierra Del Fuego
|
|
|
London: Cassell and Company, 1902 Original maroon cloth with gilt lettering. Top edge dark stained. Spine ends crumpled, joints, corners and edges worn. Library indicia on spine, preliminaries, title page, etc. Contains 27 illustrations and a fold out map. A nice copy of this rather rare title. . First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 15) |
Across The River And Into The Trees
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1950 First with "A" and Scribner's colophon on copyright page. Book is a little canted and edges are browned. Text block is clean and tight. Dust jacket is first issue with yellow spine panel, spine ends worn with loss of paper at head of spine, wear on jacket edges and on upper flap joint. Jacket not price-clipped. Some soiling on white areas of jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Actor's Child
|
|
|
New York: Peter Eckler, 1900 Original light blue gilt. TEG. Inscription by author dated 1905 and author visiting card laid in. Top hinge splitting at ends, but binding tight. Spine ends crumpled at ends. 20 illustrations. A study of heredity or anti-natal influences.. Inscribed By the Author. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Marianna Sloan. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $160.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Adams Papers (6 Vols.)
|
|
|
Cambridge MA: Harvard Univ. Press, 1961 4 Vols. Dairy and Autobiography of John Adams in green cloth with gilt titling and 2 Vols. Adams Family Correspondence in brown cloth with gilt titling. Dust jacket spines somewhat sunned and a few splashes, but not priceclipped or chipped; books and jackets overall very good. An important collection from the Adams archives.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 18) |
"Adorn The Halls" History of the Art Collection at Thomas Jefferson University
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Thomas Jefferson Univ., 1999 Red cloth with gilt lettering. Book is in outstanding condition. Dust jacket has only a little curling on top and bottom edges of upper panel and tiny closed tear on upper edge, otherwise without faults. Inspired by the words of Samuel D. Gross, M.D., the University has amassed a collection of late 19th early 20th century art designed to "inspire" the student of medicine.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 19) |
Adventures By Sea From Art Of Old Time
|
|
|
London: The Studio Limited, 1925 Original purple cloth gilt with beveled edges. Spine faded to tan with fading extending to both boards and around edges to a lesser degree. Number 78 of 1750. Considerable offsetting on limitation and title page. Attractive gilt mermaid device on upper cover. Over 20 tipped in full color tissue guarded, captioned reproduction plates and many more black and white reproductions. Preface by John Masefield. Covering the 15th to the 19th centuries.. Limited/Numbered. Cloth... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Adventures of Augie March
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1953 Book lightly crumpled at spine ends and some soil and wear on lower board, but otherwise very good. Owner bookplate on ffep. Price clipped dust jacket crumpled at spine ends with some loss of paper, soiling on flap folds, and rubbing on upper panel. A fair copy of Bellow's breakthrough novel.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (74)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)$25-50 (24)
$50-100 (96)
$100-250 (64)
$250-500 (30)
$500-1,000 (7)
Over $1,000 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (213)Paperback (15)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (48)With dust jacket (223)
Signed (20)
Filter by country:
United States (228)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

