| 1) |
ABC of Cat Diseases
|
|
|
Fon Du Lac, WI: All-Pets Books Inc. Very Good. 1952. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B0007EIJ7U 64 page pamphlet. . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 2) |
The AKC's World of the Pure-bred Dog
|
|
|
NY: Gramercy. Near Fine Hardcover/Edgeworn Dust Jacket. 1987. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0517641003 ISBN 0517641003 344 pgs. . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
The AKC's World of the Pure-bred Dog
|
|
|
NY: Howell. Near Fine/Small Tears on Dust Jacket. 1983. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 344 pgs. . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
A-Z of Snake Keeping
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Sterling Publishing Company, Incorporated. Very Good. 1993. Large Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0806982470 ISBN 0806982470 . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
About Dogs How to Feed, Breed and Cure When Sick Also Containing a List of Some of the Most Prominent Kennels in America
|
|
|
Boston: Publishers Printing Co. Very Good/No Jacket. 1896. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B000NEC434 Red watermark on front board--otherwise tight, bright intact throughout Includes "points" and painting reproductions of Blenheim, King Charles Spaniels, White, English and Black-and-tan Terriers, drop and prick-eared SkyeTterrier, Greyhound, Bull Terrier, Dalmation, Bedlington and Dandie-Dinmont terrier, . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 6) |
About Our Dogs
|
|
|
London: Ward, Lock & Co Ltd.. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B000886H4W Edgewear on boards, slight darkening of pages but remains a handsome book. 8 beautiful color plates of Ward Binks' paintings of Airedale, Pekingese, Bloodhound, Wire-haired Fox Terriers, English Setter, Cocker Spaniel, Greyhound, Harlequin Great Danes tipped in. Also contains 111 B/W photographs and 18 diagrams illustrating point of specific bre... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 7) |
About Our Dogs
|
|
|
London: Ward, Lock & Co Ltd.. Very Good -/Good -. 1950. Second Edition. Dark Green Boards,. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B0007JF9G4 Water stain bottom corner of dust jacket, small tear at top. Hardcover in excellent condition throughout. A nice copy . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 8) |
About Time: A Philosophical Inquiry into the Origin and Nature of Time
|
|
|
North-Holland Pub Co. Very Good. 1976. Paperback. 4TO 0444109412 . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 9) |
About Your Dog
|
|
|
NY: Frederick A. Stokes Company. Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket in Mylar. 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B00086LX7U 19 black-and-white photos . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 10) |
About the Border Terrier: A View of Its History and Breeding
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Farries & Co Ltd. Very Good/Good +. 1992. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. 0948278153 Book is near pristine except for a light crease at top of front board. Jacket is intact but shows wear. . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Achieving Immortality: The Story of the Archives Three Plus One
|
|
|
Beekman Hill Press. Very Good. 1985. Paperback. 8vo 0940534037 Book is tight, clean and unmarked. A few tiny white marks on black cover - otherwise no flaws. . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Acoustic Sense of Animals
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press. New/New Dust Jacket. 1983. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0674003268 . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Adam Lee
|
|
|
Newton Upper Falls MA: The Arlo Publishing Company. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket. 1938. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall A tight, very bright copy except ffep is missing . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
Adoptable Dog: Teaching Your Adopted Pet to Obey, Trust and Love You
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: W W Norton & Co Ltd. Good +/Good +. 2003. Hardcover. 8v0 0393050793 Very good throughout except bluish stain on upper corner of jacket and first and last few pages. Otherwise a very nice copy throughout. . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Adopting the Racing Greyhound
|
|
|
Howell. Near Fine. 1992. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0876051905 ISBN 0876051905 . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
Advanced Wild Turkey Hunting and World Records
|
|
|
El Monte, California, U.S.A.: New Win Pub. Near Fine/Very Good Jacket. 1983. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0832902861 0832902861 Edgewear along back top of jacket, one page corner turned down (dog ear) else the hardcover condition is Fine. This is a nice copy. . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Adventures of an Exmoor Pony (Cassell's animal story books)
|
|
|
London: Cassell & Co Limited. Good +. 1908. Paperback. B000MK9SY2 Previous owner signed endpaper. Book is clean and unmarked with a little wear on covers. . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 18) |
Adventuring with Brindle
|
|
|
Hamish Hamilton London: Antelope Books. Good to Very Good. 1963. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red crayon mark on back board. Interior is bright, tight and clean. . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 19) |
Advertisements for Myself
|
|
|
A collection of stories, essays, newspaper pieces, notes, and part of a play.
Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Harvard Univ Pr. Very Good. 1992. Paperback. 0674005902 . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 20) |
African Americans in Florida: An Illustrated History
|
|
|
Sarasota, Florida, U.S.A.: Pineapple Pr Inc. Very Good. 1993. Paperback. 4TO 156164031x . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


