Titles starting with A from Othello's Bookshop
Bookseller: Othello's Bookshop (titles starting with A) (x) remove
Bookseller: Othello's Bookshop (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 303
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
| 1) |
A. to Z. Guide to British Motor Cycles from the 1930's to the 1970's
|
|
|
Bideford, Devon, United Kingdom: Bay View Books Ltd, 1992 reprint, 1992 152 pages. Illustrated b&w plates. Black cloth. DW not price clipped. Very slight shelfwear o/w Nr.fine in nr.fine DW (now protected in clear pvc removable cover). Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.42)
|
|
| 2) |
A-20 Boston at War
|
|
|
Published by Ian Allan 1st edition 1979. Hardback.Large format, 128 pages, profusely illus - b&w plates, maroon cloth. Dustwrapper a little sunned along spine otherwise Fine in Fine(unclipped) dustwrapper (protected by removable clear plastic cover)... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.17)
|
|
| 3) |
A-26 Invader in Action - Aircraft No. 37
|
|
|
Published by Squadron/Signal Publications. 1st edition 1980. Large format paperback, illustrated - black & white/colour plates, pictorial card covers. Staple Bound. Condition : Very Good Plus... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.25)
|
|
| 4) |
ABC British Rail : Motive Power : Combined Volume - Includes Locomotives, Multiple-units & Hauled Coaching Stock (1987)
|
|
|
GB: Ian Allan. 1987, 1987 80 pages. Illustrated in colour. Pictorial laminated boards. Fine. no DW. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.08)
|
|
| 5) |
ABDUCTION - Over 200 Documented UFO Kidnappings Exhaustively Investigated
|
|
|
R.Hale. 1988 1st GB edition., 1988 240 pages. Blue cloth. . Fine in Nr.fine DW. Size 22 x 14 cms.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.74)
|
|
| 6) |
ABOUT ST.ANDREWS - AND ABOUT
|
|
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
Citizen Office,St.Andrews. 1973 1st GB edition., 1973 A narration of the gripping story of Scotland's most historic burgh and university, spanning more than 1000 years. 182 pages. Illus. in b&w with plates and line drawings. blue cloth. Slight edge wear to DW. Fine in VG+ DW. Size 22 x 14 cms.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.74)
|
|
| 7) |
ABOVE TOP SECRET - The Worldwide UFO Cover-up
|
|
|
Sidgwick & Jackson. 6th reprint 1988., 1988 Foreword by Admiral of the Fleet The Lord Hill-Norton GCB Chief of Defence Statt 1971-73. 590 pages. Illus. Blue cloth. Slt.creases to DW. o/w Nr.Fine in VG+ DW. Weight 1.2 kgs. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.74)
|
|
| 8) |
ABU NIDAL - A Gun for Hire (The Secret Life of the world's most notorious Arab terrorist)
|
|
|
Ostensibly a die-hard Palestinian nationalist determined to destroy the state of Isreal, Abu Nidal has actually been most effective in attacking fellow Palestinians, especially those PLO leaders who talk openly of making peace with Israel. 339pp. Blacl cloth, gilt title. DW not price clipped, protected in clear pvc loose cover.... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.74)
|
|
| 9) |
AC/DC. The World's Most Electrifying Rock 'n' Roll Band! -The Kerrang! Files
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Virgin Books, 1995, 1995 251 pages. Oversized paperback. Illustrated b&w plates. Pictorial card covers. VG+. F. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.51)
|
|
| 10) |
THE ACE FACTOR - Air Combat and the Role of Situational Awareness
|
|
|
GB: Airlife. 1988 1st edition, 1988 208 pages. Illus. b&w plates and line drawings. blue cloth. Fine in fine DW. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.17)
|
|
| 11) |
ACE OF SPADES - A Luis Mendoza Mystery
|
|
|
London: Oldbourne. 1963 1st GB edition, 1963 251 pages. Blue cloth. DW edges dusty o/w Fine in VG+ DW. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.17)
|
|
| 12) |
ACES HIGH The Fighter Aces of the British and Commonwealth Air Forces in World War II
|
|
|
Published by Neville Spearman 1st edition 1966. Large format hardback, 335 pages, illustrated - black & white plates, black cloth covered boards, gilt title, Inscription by author on "Title Page" reads - Best Wishes, Christopher Shore. Dustwrapper price clipped, protected by removable clear pvc cover. Condition : Fine in Fine Dustwrapper.... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($80.84)
|
|
| 13) |
ACTION STATIONS. 1 Wartime Military airfields of EAST ANGLIA 1939-1945
|
|
|
232 pages. Profusely illustrated in Black & White plates. Green cloth covered boards, gilt title. Price corner clipped. Fine in Nr.fine DW. Size 24 x 16.5 cms. Weight 600 grms. approx. Protected in clear pvc removable cover.... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($22.63)
|
|
| 14) |
ACTION STATIONS 5. MILITARY AIRFIELDS OF THE SOUTH-WEST
|
|
|
Published by Patrick Stephens Ltd. 1983 Reprint. Hardback. 233pp. Illustrated black/white plates and maps in text. Blue cloth, gilt title. DW not price clipped, spine a little sunned, protected in clear pvc removable cover.... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($22.63)
|
|
| 15) |
ADAM BEDE
|
|
|
London: Chambers. no date. C 1936, 1936 523 pages + pub.adverts. Illus. in colour & b&w pen & ink drawings. (all complete). Blue cloth, pictorial front boards with gilt titles. Spine slt. sunned, edges showing slight signs of wear o/w VG No DW. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($20.21)
|
|
| 16) |
ADELAIDE AND THE COUNTRY 1870-1917 Their Social and Political Relationship
|
|
|
Melbourne Univ. 1973 1st ed., 1973 266 pages. Illus. Brown cloth. DW spine sunned. Fine in VG+ DW. Size 22 x 14 cms.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.70)
|
|
| 17) |
ADI DEV The First Man
|
|
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
2nd English Edition: 3000 copies 14th year of Brahma's ascendance. 286pp. Illustrated black/white plates, frontispiece of Adi Dev Brahma. Maroon gloss card covers.... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.33)
|
|
| 18) |
ADRIFT
|
|
|
1st GB edition,272pp. Blue boards, cream cloth spine, blue title. DW not price clipped. Light edgewear and 1 small closed tear to DW. Protected in clear pvc loose cover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.40)
|
|
| 19) |
ADVANCED CALCULUS : Theory and Problems. Including 925 solved problems, completely solved in detail. - Schaum's Outl;ine Series
|
|
|
New York: Schaum. 1963, 1963 Large format PB. 384 pages. Internally clean and tight. Grey card covers VG+. F. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.17)
|
|
| 20) |
ADVENTURE IN OIL - The Story of BRITISH PETROLEUM
|
|
|
Sidgwick & Jackson 1959 1st GB edition, 1959 For the 50th anniversary of the incorporation of the Company (then named Anglo-Persian Oil.Co.Ltd). Foreword by Sir Winston Churchill. 286 pages. Profusely illus. Green cloth. Edgeworn DW. VG+ in P. D W.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.17)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (167)Fine or New (100)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (27)
$10-25 (199)
$25-50 (59)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (251)Paperback (49)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (109)With dust jacket (219)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (303)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


