Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with A from John Michael Lang Fine Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: John Michael Lang Fine Books (titles starting with A) x
Bookseller: John Michael Lang Fine Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 457
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next
1) "A Coiner's Caviar." Walter Breen's Encyclopedia of United States and Colonial Proof Coins, 1722 - 1977
Breen, Walter

New York: F.C.I. Press, Inc., 1977. Hardback 11" x 8.5". 324pp. Brown cloth with gilt lettering, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; fine jacket. An extensively illustrated book, with chapters covering the proofing process, presentation coins, old tenor proofs, diplomatic and other V.I.P. coins, master coins and sets, publicly sold proof sets, new designs, restrikes, and much more. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
2) "A Government of Our Own." The Making of the Confederacy
Davis, William C

New York: The Free Press, 1994. Hardback 9.25" x 6". 550pp. Paper covered boards with a cream colored cloth spine, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; near fine jacket. A study of the founding of the government of the Confederate States of America. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
3) The ACTU : a Short History on the Occasion of the 50th Anniversary. 1927 - 1977
Hagan, James

Sydney: Reed, 1977. Paperback Second printing 9.5" x 7". 96pp. Bound in color illustrated glossy paper wrappers. Mild general use, but overall a VG+ copy ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) ALS on the operatic diva's personal letterhead
Moffo, Anna

New York: [No date, circa 1975?]. Paperback Single 10.7" x 7" sheet. Six line thank you note in blue ink, signed in full. Moffo was an Italian-American opera singer and one of the leading lyric-coloratura sopranos of her generation. She possessed a warm and radiant voice of considerable range and agility, and was an affecting singing-actress of great physical beauty. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) ATU 100 Years. A History of the Amalgamated Transit Union, 1892 - 1992

Washington, DC: (Amalgamated Transit Union Staff), 1992. Paperback 11" x 8.5". 176pp. Heavy blue paperback with gilt lettering. Fine condition. This good history is extensively illustrated with color and black & white photographs, etc. With details on early transit workers, strikes and labor strife, equipment and working conditions, membership and officers, etc. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) Aarhus Bane - Klub. Gennem 25 Aar. 1921 - 1946
Beyerholm, Jorgen

Aarhus: Aarhus Bane - Klub, 1946. Hardback 10.25" x 7.5". 159pp. Black leather. Light rubbing to boards, else near fine condition. A history and record of the Aarhus cycling club and its members and activities. With much text (in Danish) and many illustrations from black & white photographs and drawings. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
7) Aasland - Aetten. Med Aettene Westlye, Birkeland, Fotland og Grude 1762 - 1979
Sigrun Misund

Sandnes: Ingvald Dahle A.S., 1979. Hardcover 9.75" x 6.75". 468pp. Bound in brown leather with gilt spine lettering. Fine condition. This Norwegian language book is a family history / geneaology of the Aasland clan. With many black & white photo illustrations. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
8) Abdominal Surgery. Clinical Lectures for Students and Physicians
Rovsing, Thorkild. Edited By Paul Monroe Pilcher

Philadelphia & London: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1914. Hardcover 9" x 6". 477pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering.With a touch of wear to the spine tips and corners, small ownership stamps to the front free endpapers, else a very nice near fine copy. With many illustrations after drawing and b&w photographs. This important treatise includes sections on anaesthesia, diagnosis of diseases of the stomach, gastroptisis, stomach ulcers, cancer, abcesses of the liver, and more. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
9) Abel and the Golden Leaf
Sutherland, Philip

Brandon, Vermont: The Press at Diamond Hill, 1985. Hardback 6" x 4.5". 96pp. Gray cloth with green lettering on spine and green illustration on cover. Fine condition. This is the ninth in the highly collectible Beanville Series, about country life in the fictional town of Beanville Four Corners, Vermont. With a satin ribbon. Numbered and signed by the author, illustrator, printer and binder, Philip Sutherland. A nicely executed example of New England children's fiction. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) Aboard the USS Florida: 1863 - 65. The Letters of Paymaster William Frederick Keeler, U. S. Navy To His Wife, Anna
Daly, Robert W., Editor

Annapolis, Maryland: United States Naval Institute, 1968. 9" x 7". 252pp. Light foxing to edges, owner's stamp to front paste down endpaper, else a nice VG+ copy in an edge worn and used dust wrapper. The letters reprinted in this volume offer a vivid portrait of shipboard naval life during the Civil War. The Florida was a 214-foot sidewheel steamer. She saw Civil War Service as a unit of the South Atlantic Blockading Squadron patrolling the coasts of South Carolina, Georgia and Florid... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) About Kelso, Cowlitz County, Washington
Summers, Camilla G

Longview, Washington: Privately Published, 1982. Paperback First edition 11" x 8.5". 138pp. Bound in color illustrated paper wrappers. Two tiny holes on the title page, else near fine condition. This copy signed by the author on the title page. This uncommon Washington State history item includes much on the earliest white settlers of the Kelso area, the insane asylum near the community, disasters such as floods, crimes, extreme weather, etc., local industry, the Kelso library, and police an... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
12) About Those King County Place-Names. An Informal History
Cardle, Doug

Seattle, WA: Coastal Press, 1989. Paperback 11" x 9". 118pp. Spiral bound paperback. Mild edge wear; nice VG copy. Illustrated with drawings and map. Stories of the place names in King County Washington "presented with tongue in cheek and a noticeable dash of irreverence." Foreword by Charlotte Paul. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) Abraham Lincoln. A Play By John Drinkwater
Drinkwater, John

Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1919. Paperback 7" x 4.5". 112pp. Bound in blue printed paper wrappers. Housed in a custom cloth folding case with gilt spine lettering. Mild general use, small tear at spine midpoint, else nice VG+ condition. This copy signed and inscribed by the author on the title page "To Joe Jackson from John Drinkwater. New York, December 1919." With an introduction by Arnold Bennett. This one act play begins with Lincoln’s nomination fo... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
14) Absalom, Absalom!
Faulkner, William

New York: Random House, 1936. Hardcover First edition 8" x 5". 384pp. With the fold - out map at the back. Black cloth with gilt lettering and red rules, top edge stained red, in dust wrapper. *Very* light soiling on the spine, light offsetting on the front endpapers, top edge faded just a bit, else fine condition. The jacket has a somewhat darkened spine, rubbing to the joints, and light edge wear. A pretty nice example. With the $2.50 price intact, but crossed out in pencil and remarked ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $1,500.00 ($1500.00)
15) Absalom Grimes. Confederate Mail Runner
Quaife, M.M. [Editor]

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1926. Hardback 9" x 5.75". 216pp. Black cloth with gilt lettering on spine, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition. VG+ jacket which has light chipping and toning. "Captain Grimes was a Mississippi River pilot; at the outbreak of the Civil War he enlisted, together with Samuel Clemens (Mark Twain), in one of the irregular Confederate battalions being raised in Missouri. Later he became mail carrier extraordinary between the Missouri soldiers in the South ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
16) The Absent Traveller. Prakrit Love Poetry from the Gathasaptasati of Satavahana Hala
Mehrotra, Arvind Krishna, compiler and Translator

Delhi: Ravi Dayal Publisher, 1991. 8.5" x 5.5". 92pp. A near fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. This copy inscribed and signed by the translator on the title page. The Gathasaptasati is one of the earliest surviving anthologies of indian poetry. It was reputed to have been compiled by the Satavahana king Hala in the second century A.D. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Abstract Color Photographs
Grossman, Arthur

[No place]: (Yunnan Fine Arts Publishing House), 1996. Paperback First edition 10" x 10.25". 48pp. Gray paperback, in a color pictorial dust wrapper. Fine condition; fine jacket. This copy signed by the photographer on the front free endpaper. Grossman's sharp eye and innovative techniques result in marvellously expressive abstract photographs. The photographer is also a talented musician and educator. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) Abstraction - Geometry - Painting. Selected Geometric Abstract Painting in America Since 1945
Auping, Michael

New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., in association with Albright - Knox Art Gallery, 1989. Hardcover First edition 11.75" x 8.75". 232pp. Black cloth hardback with silver lettering, in dust wrapper. Bookplate, else fine condition; near fine jacket. This book is the first to fully explore geometric abstract painting. With much on such diverse artists as Josef Albers, Al Held, Frank Stella, Ellsworth Kelly, Kenneth Noland, and many others. With many color and black & white illustrations. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
19) Abstraction and Fantasy
Atsuo Imaizumi and Masayoshi Honma, Editors

Tokyo: National Museum of Modern Art, 1954. Hardcover 11.25" x 8.25". 79pp. Off white printed paper covered boards. Rear hinge weak, corners and spine tips rubbed. Overall a good / VG copy. With many illustrations of modern art works, including tipped in color plates. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Abstracts of Minutes of the Court of Pleas and Quarter Sessions of Cumberland County, October 1755 - January 1779. Volume I
Fields, William C., editor

Fayetteville, North Carolina: Cumberland County Bicentennial Commission, 1977. Hardback 8.75" x 5.5". 387pp. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Near fine condition. Legal history from the early days of what became the Tarheel State. A useful reference work for scholars of North Carolina history, American legal history, geneaology, etc. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 457
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: