| 1) |
AABC Library Resource Kit Suggested Reference Books for Bible College Libraries
|
|
|
Np: Am. Assoc. of Bible Colleges, 1991 Spiral bound, 2oopp. Appears to be photocopied from an original on punched paper. Rare, probably never published. Note on last page reads "This bibliography is a controversial tool. At the ACL Conference in Portland , OR June 13-16. 1989, Dr Bell sent word to use it only as a "tool"." Religion is certainly not my area, but this appears to be a very good bibliography.. Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8.5" x 11". ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
ABC of Orchid Growing
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall (1956) Photos & Drawings.. Third Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dj. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
ABC's of Nature: A Family Answer Book
|
|
|
New York, New York: Readers Digest, 1984 Profusely illustrated, index. Dj has two short tears ans is missing small pieces at head and foot of spine.. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 11" x 8.75". ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
ACRES OF DIAMONDS
|
|
|
Harper (1943): NY 181pp. Conwell was the founder of Temple University; contains "His Life and Achievements" by Robert Shackleton. Faint damp stains.. Ltr prtg edition.. Hardcover. Good Plus/No Dj. Small 8vo. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
ACROSS THE TRACKS/MEXICAN-AMERICANS IN A TEXAS CITY
|
|
|
Austin: UNIV OF TEXAS PRESS, 1966 Glossary, bibliography, index, photos. Close study of the Latino community in Mexiquito, Texas. Eps tanned from jacket.. First. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
ADVENTURE IN VERMONT
|
|
|
Cambridge, Mass.: University Press of Hawaii, 1943 Wherein we buy a house and have the pleasure of restoring it with the atmosphere and gracious living of an earlier day". 49 Illustrations . First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE ADVENTURES OF CAPTAIN HORN
|
|
|
NY & Dallas: Chas Scribner's Sons, 1895 Pict. cloth. Novel about an adventurous sea captain in the late 19th century. Margaret Armstrong cover. Cocked, light wear. . First. Hardcover. Very Good Minus/No Dj. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE ADVENTURES OF COLONEL SELLERS
|
|
|
Garden City:: Doubleday, 1965. Editing & intro by Charles Neider. GIFT QUALITY. First Thus. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE ADVENTURES OF HAJJI BABA OF ISPAHAN
|
|
|
NY & Dallas: Random House, 1937 Pict. cloth, 403pp, Gorgeous illustrations. These are tales from ancient Persia. Foreword by Christopher Morley. Dj has few short tears. . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good Minus. Illus. by Cyrus L. Baldridge. . 7.5" x 10.75". ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
AFTER THE GOOD, GAY TIMES: ASHEVILLE--SUMMER OF '35, A SEASON WITH F. SCOTT FITZGERALD
|
|
|
New York: VIKING PRESS [1974]. Unclipped dj, no remainder marks, no chips or tears in dj, no names or marks in book.. First. Hardcover. Near Fine/Nea Fine. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 11) |
ALGERIA FROM WITHIN
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill (1927) Very good description of Algeria in a happier time. Illustrated by photos. Spine spotted, corners worn... Hardcover. Very Good Minus/No Dj. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 12) |
AMERICA DANCES
|
|
|
N.Y.: Macmillan (1980) Second printing of the first edition. History of American ballet. Probably BOMC edn. Bibliography, index. Illustrated by Profusely illustrated. Back panel of dj scarred, front panel has short tear. . First. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8.75" x 11". ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
AMERICAN BIRDS IN COLOR [LAND BIRDS]
|
|
|
NY & Dallas: Wm H. Wise & Co., 1948 xix,486pp. Bound in red leatherette and pictorial boards. Color and b&w illustrations, Profusely Illustrated. Bumped, name stamp, gift inscription.. Hardcover. Very Good Minus. Large 8vo. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 14) |
AMERICAN FIREARMS MAKERS
|
|
|
NY & Dallas: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1953 "cyclopedia of the makers of American firearms fully described and alphabetically arranged in more than 2100 entries". Illustrated eps. . First. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE AMERICAN HERITAGE HISTORY OF AMERICAN BUSINESS & INDUSTRY
|
|
|
NY & Dallas: American Heritage Publishing (1972) 384pp. Story of how this nation's economy and its managers have come to evolve. Very good introduction to the history of American business. Profusely illustrated. Clipped dj. . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Quarto. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE AMERICAN HERITAGE HISTORY OF SEAFARING AMERICA
|
|
|
NY & Dallas: American Heritage Publishing (1974) 325pp. Profusely Illustrated. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dj. Quarto. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE AMERICAN PETROLEUM INDUSTRY: THE AGE OF ILLUMINATION, 1859-1899
|
|
|
Evanston: Northwestern Univ Press (1959) ix,864pp, Figures, charts, maps, tables, photos, index, bibliographic notes. Neff A335, Swanson p160. First volume of a monumental two volume history. Dj has 1/2" tear and a few small chips.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE AMERICAN PETROLEUM INDUSTRY: THE AGE OF ILLUMINATION, 1859-1899
|
|
|
Evanston: Northwestern Univ Press (1959) ix,864pp, Figures, charts, maps, tables, photos, index, bibliographic notes. Neff A335, Swanson p160. First volume of a monumental two volume history. Initials in ink, dj is chipped and has ugly scar where a piece of tape was peeled off.. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE AMERICAN PETROLEUM INDUSTRY: THE AGE OF ILLUMINATION, 1859-1899
|
|
|
Evanston: Northwestern Univ Press (1959) ix,864pp, Figures, charts, maps, tables, photos, index, bibliographic notes. Neff A335, Swanson p160. First volume of a monumental two volume history. . Hardcover. Very Good/No Dj. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE AMERICAN WAR OF NATIONAL LIBERATION, 1763-1783
|
|
|
NY:: Dutton, 1976. First printing of the first edition. Old prints, map.. First. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (236)Fine or New (94)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (54)$5-10 (139)
$10-25 (115)
$25-50 (39)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (7)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (230)Paperback (126)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (43)With dust jacket (248)
Signed (10)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (364)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
