Titles starting with A from Seattle Mystery Bookshop
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Seattle Mystery Bookshop (titles starting with A) x
Bookseller: Seattle Mystery Bookshop x
Results 1 - 20 of 64
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
Absent Friends
|
|
|
This sensitive mystery is set in post-9/11 New York. Captain James McCaffery, one of the rescuers who died on September 11, r... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 1st print signed on title page. award winning author's first stand-alone thriller about a group of friends, set against 9/11. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 2) |
Absolute Fear
|
|
|
Lisa Jackson follows up her bestselling SHIVER with the sinister ABSOLUTE FEAR. Once again setting her characters in post-Ka... read more
New York: Kensignton, 2007. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. new 1st print signed and dated ("4-20-2007") on title page. latest thriller by this bestselling Northwest author. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 3) |
Accident Man, The
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 2008. First Edition. New/New. new 1st US print with signed page bound in. publisher's gold "Signed Copy" sticker on front of jacket, in mylar dj protector. debut novel from a noted journalist. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 4) |
Ace of Diamonds
|
|
|
New York: St Martins, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st print inscribed on dedication page "to Bill with Best Wishes at the PNBA". book and jacket show shelf wear to bottom edges. book is slightly cocked and has faint speckling to page edges. jackedt's spine slightly fun faded, in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
Act of Love
|
|
|
London: Kinnel, 1989. Hard Cover. As New/As New. first UK and first hardcover copy of the author's first book, signed on the title page, looks unread, in mylar dust-jacket wrapper 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 6) |
Actress, The
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's, 2008. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. new 1st print signed and dated ("Seattle 6.21.08") on title page. legal thriller about an actress hired to coach a witness. promotional bookmark laid in. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 7) |
Acts of Nature
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2007. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. new 1st print signed and dated ("9/22/07") on title page. author's 5th Florida mystery with Max Freeman. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 8) |
Affair of Risk
|
|
|
New York: Dell, 1982. Mass Market. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 1st print paperback original signed on title page. spine is creased in center, binding slightly cocked, tops of pages have a bit of spotting, page edges slightly darkened. #55 in the Candlelight Ecstasy Remonce series. pseudonym of Jayne Ann Krentz. never to be reprinted according to the author. in a protective plastic bag. ... more information
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
After Dark, My Sweet
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: Creative Arts Book Company, 1986. Mass Market Paperback. As New/As New. first appearance in the Black Lizard editions, unread, slight darkening to back cover where sticker was removed- did not damage cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
After the Fire
|
|
|
Tucson: Univ of Arizona, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. first print signed on title page. author's early poetry combined with new annotations about the the poetry. the author claims it is as close to a memoir as she is every likely to get. in mylar dj protector. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 11) |
After the First Death
|
|
|
McMillian, 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st printing signed on the title page. normal edge wear to board, book slightly cocked. jacket has small tear at bottom of front panel, top of spine rolled, small tear at top of back panel. jacket illustration clean and bright,in mylar dust-jacket wrapper, author's elusive second hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 12) |
An Afternoon to Kill
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Academy Chicago Pub, 1984. Mass Market. Mass Market Paperback. New. new Academy Chicago edition. ... more information
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 13) |
Agatha Raisin and the Witch of Wyckhadden
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st US print inscribed on title page (" To ...., Best Wishes"). slight shelfwear. 9th in the series. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Ah, Sweet Mystery
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st print. author's 2nd mystery with Kate Kincaid Mulcay. shelf wear to edges, remainder mark on bottom of pages. jacket has shallow crease at lower front hinge in addition of normal shelf wear. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Alba
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1990. Trade Paperback. Pictorial Cover. New. new Atlantic Monthly trade paperback, first print. slight shelfwear ... more information
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.98
|
|
| 16) |
Alexander Botts, Earthworm Tractors
|
|
|
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1929. First Edition. Hard Cover. Poor. 1st edition of a book made up of immensely popular stories from the Saturday Evening Post. book is cocked, the spine is faded, ends are rolled and worn and front board has paper stuck to it, most likely from the rings left by drinks. endpapers have brown ink illustrations of the tractor in action. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
Alias Man
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.,: Walker & Company, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 1st print signed and dated ("June 04") on title page, in dj protector 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Alias S. S. Van Dine
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.,: Scribners, 1992. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. clean copy, in protective mylar dust jacket wrapper 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
All My Suspects
|
|
|
New York: Berkley, 1994. First printing. Mass Market Paperback. New. new 1st print paperback original, a comic mystery set in the world of daytime soap operas. cover price. ... more information
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 20) |
All That Remains
|
|
|
Medical examiner Dr. Kay Scarpetta returns in this harrowing tale of a psychopath who stalks young couples, then murders them... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.,: Scribner, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 3rd book in series, signed on title page, first printing, in mylar dust-jacket wrapper 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (60)Fine or New (48)
New (39)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (36)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (50)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)With dust jacket (55)
Signed (16)
Filter by country:
United States (64)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






