Titles starting with A from John Lord's Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: John Lord's Books (titles starting with A) x
Bookseller: John Lord's Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 431
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 22 Next
| 1) |
THE A B C OF JAPANESE ART
|
|
|
Toronto: J.M. Dent & Sons. pp: 460. Forty-nine half-tone plates and numerous illustrations to the text. Appendix ( Sale Prices), index. Bound in ochre-coloured cloth, titled in black to top board and to spine and with an illustration of two porcelain figures in green and blue to the top board. Title page is a cancel for J.M.Dent with this probably being the Stanley Paul, UK, 1928 edition. Slight separation between gathers to a few places within the text block but , generally speaking, a nice clean copy ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $80.00
($75.74)
|
|
| 2) |
A.F. & A.M. GRAND LODGE OF CANADA IN THE PROVINCE OF ONTARIO. PROCEEDINGS. Sixty-Second Annual Communication Held at the City of Belleville, Ontario, July 18th and 19th, A.D. 1917, A.L. 5917
|
|
|
Grand Lodge of Ancient Free and Accepted Masons of Canada., 1917. pp: 456, cxxxi, 4. B&w photographic frontispiece with tissue guard. Index. Two-inch closed tear to bottom edge of front cover, there is also a one-inch mark to the top edge, repeated to the first several leaves, that has resulted in a small, hairline, incision; probably caused by some form of paper- clip, both have been repaired internally with tape. Small mark to top fore-corner of front cover from label.. Annual Publication.. Printed Wr... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $40.00
($37.87)
|
|
| 3) |
"A" IS FOR ALIBI. A Kinsey Millhone Mystery
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1982. pp: [X], 209. Grafton's first Millhone novel. Owner's name to front free endpaper. Dust jacket lightly worn to extremities; quarter-inch closed tear to top edge of front panel.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Fiction, Mystery, Thriller.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.93)
|
|
| 4) |
A.J.CASSON
|
|
|
Toronto: Roberts Gallery. 1975. Quarter Leather. Near Fine/No Jacket. Limited/Numbered. 12 1/4" x 12". pp: 192. Illustrated with 70 colour and 53 b&w reproductions of Casson's paintings and drawings. Index. This book was printed in a limited edition of 325 numbered and signed copies, 25 of which were numbered in Roman numerals. This copy is unnumbered and unsigned. The book is bound in pale blue paper covered boards and quarter Oasis Niger goatskin in blue, titled in gilt to the spine The ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $550.00
($520.68)
|
|
| 5) |
A.L.A. CATALOGING RULES FOR AUTHOR AND TITLE ENTRIES
|
|
|
Chicago: American Library Association., 1949. pp: xxii, 265. Index. Small bump to top corners.. Second Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/No Jacket. Small 4to. Reference, Books, Cataolging.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.93)
|
|
| 6) |
" A PEOPLE'S CONTEST" : The Union and Civil War 1861 - 1865
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1993. pp: xxii, 486. Thirty b&w illustrations. Notes, bibliographical essay, index.Light wear to edges. Part of Harper's 'New American Nation' series. Originally published in hardcover in 1988. The author explores the inter-relationship between the Civil War and the Industrial Revolution.. ISBN: 0060916079. Second Printing. Illustrated Wrappers. Very Good. 8vo. History, Military, Civil War.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $14.00
($13.25)
|
|
| 7) |
"A Show At " Sho'cards. Comprehensive, Complete, Concise
|
|
|
Chicago: Frederick J. Drake & Co. 1918. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Third (?) Edition. Tall 4to. pp: [vi], 47 ( text), [xxi, figs.], 121 plates, many printed recto only, [v, plates] ,[ 5, index], [iii, ads.]. Bound in olive-green cloth stamped in red, yellow and black, lettered in yellow to spine.A very discreet owner's signature to ffep. Some edge-wear and some surface scratching to the front board. A modern ( in 1918 that is) treatise on card writing.. ART, ADVERTISING. ART& ART HIS... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $100.00
($94.67)
|
|
| 8) |
A.W.MACKENZIE, M.A., D.D. The Grove , Lakefield. A Memoir
|
|
|
Toronto: The Grove Old Boys' Association., 1938. pp: [iv], 25. Three b&w photographs. Light wear to extremities.. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Very Good/No Jacket. Tall 12mo. Canada, Biography.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $40.00
($37.87)
|
|
| 9) |
ABANDON SHIP ! The Saga of the U.S.S. Indianapolis, the Navy's Greatest Sea Disaster
|
|
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
New York: Harper Collins., 2000. pp: xxii, 326. Eight pages of b&w photographs, double-page map. Glossary, list of survivors, index. Introduction and afterword by Peter Maas. Originally published in 1958, thirteen years after the sinking of The Indianapolis, Newcomb wrote the book in an effort to exonerate the Captain after a court martial found him guilty of negligence ( the only US captain to be court martialled for the loss of his ship due to enemy action). He was unsuccessful , but he did keep the e... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.40)
|
|
| 10) |
THE ABASAND FIASCO : The Rise and Fall of a Brave Pioneer Oil Sands Extraction Plant
|
|
|
Edmonton: Friesen Printers., 1980. pp: 148. Well illustrated with b&w photographs, sketches, maps etc. Index. Label residue to front pastedown; previous owner's name blacked out. A couple of very short nicks to top edge of rear panel of dust jacket. The story of Abasand, the first commercial attempt to recover oil from the Alberta tar sands, started by Max Ball in 1936, in association with Sidney Ells who had explored the region in 1913 for the Canadian Government. Unfortunately it proved not to be ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.93)
|
|
| 11) |
ABC BRITISH BUS FLEETS 12 : London Transport. Buses Coaches and Service Vehicles
|
|
|
London: Ian Allan Ltd.. pp: 80. Illustrated with b&w photographs. London Transport Classifications.Includes Fleet List by classification.Preserved vehicles, Service vehicles, Bus garages - Central and Country. Very lightly soiled to front and to edges.. Twenty-Second Edition.. Illustrated Wrappers, Stapled.. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. England, Transportation, Buses,. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $12.00
($11.36)
|
|
| 12) |
ABC BRITISH BUS FLEETS 13 : Bristol Omnibus Services
|
|
|
London: Ian Allan Ltd.. pp: 56. Illustrated with b&w photographs, map. History of Bristol Omnibus Co. Ltd. Fleet list. Map of Services; Services. Small crease to top of front cover.. Third Edition.. Illustrated Wrappers, Stapled.. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. England, Transportation, Buses,. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $12.00
($11.36)
|
|
| 13) |
ABC BRITISH RAILWAYS STEAMERS
|
|
|
London,:: Ian Allen. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. pp: 48. Well illustrated with b&w photographs. No date but probably late 50s.. First Edition. Illustrated Wrappers, Stapled.. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. TRANSPORTATION, SHIPS, BRITISH ISLES. SHIPPING. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.93)
|
|
| 14) |
ABC MINIATURE RAILWAYS
|
|
|
London,: Ian Allen. pp: 64. Illustrated with b&w photographs. The author reviews about forty of Great Britain's Miniature Railways. No date , probably early 1960s.. First Edition. Illustrated Wrappers, Stapled.. Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Miniature Railways.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.67)
|
|
| 15) |
ABC OF AVIATION: a Simplified Guide to Modern Aircraft
|
|
|
New York: Norman W. Henley Publishing Co., 1943. pp: xiv, 598. Illustrated throughout with 285 specially made b&w photographs, technical drawings, graphs. A fascinating volume, originally published in 1918, but vastly enlarged and updated to cover all types of modern aircraft. The book also covers just about every aspect of airplane construction, maintenance, and flying. . Second Revised & Enlarged Edition.. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7&frac... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.40)
|
|
| 16) |
ABC OF BRITISH ELECTRIC TRAINS
|
|
|
London: Ian Allan Ltd., 1948. pp: 68. Illustrated throughout with b&w photographs, maps , and with wood-block(?) decorations. Covers: Southern Railway; L.M.S.; L.N.E.R; Independent Electric Railways. Good historical details, services, loco numbers. A near fine , unmarked copy.. First Edition. Illustrated Wrappers, Stapled.. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Railways, England, Trains.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.67)
|
|
| 17) |
AN ABC OF CHESS PROBLEMS
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1970. pp: 349. Some four hundred chess problems, with diagrams , for beginners and experts.. ISBN: 0571086721. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/Very Good, Price Clipped. 8vo. Hobbies, Chess.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.40)
|
|
| 18) |
THE ABC OF IRISH LOCOMOTIVES : Complete List of All Locomotives in Service
|
|
|
Staines.: Ian Allan Ltd., 1945. pp: 32, plus insides of covers. Illustrated throughout with b&w photographs, map. Light wear to extremeties. Not marked. Covers: G.S.R.; G.N.R.; N.C.C. (L.M.S.); L. & L.S.R.; S.L.& N.C.R.; C.D.R.J.C.; B.C.D.R.; A.B.&C.D.R.; Industrial Railways.. First Edition. Illustrated Wrappers, Stapled.. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ireland, Railways, Locomotives.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.67)
|
|
| 19) |
ABEGWEIT : LAND OF THE RED SOIL
|
|
|
Charlottetown, P.E.I: Ragweed Press., 1985. pp: x, 377. Illustrated with b&w photographs, reproductions of early art works, drawings, maps, with some of the illustrations being executed in red orwhite on pink. Glossary, index. Reading crease to spine. A history of Prince Edward Island.. ISBN: 0920304397. First Edition. Illustrated Card Covers.. Near Fine. 8vo. Canada, Atlantic Provinces, P.E.I., Local History.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($33.13)
|
|
| 20) |
ABHIMATA ( THE OPINION )
|
|
|
Baglata ( India ).: Ananda Marga., 1973. pp: 145. Light sunning to the spine and very light wear to the edges of the binding. Bookseller's stamp to title page. A collection of four essays translated from the original Bengali..... 1. Literature & the Practice of Art. 2. Tantra and the Indo - Aryan Civilization. 3. Synthesis & Analysis. 4. Dialectic Materialism and Democracy.. First English Language Edition.. Printed Wrappers. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Religion... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.20)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (201)
$25-50 (155)
$50-100 (46)
$100-250 (19)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (317)Paperback (56)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (152)With dust jacket (313)
Signed (25)
Filter by country:
Canada (431)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


