Titles starting with A from Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (titles starting with A) (x) remove
Bookseller: Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 28
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Across the River and Into the Trees
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1950. Octavo, 308 pages. First edition, first printing, in a first state dust jacket. Free front end paper excised, newspaper article on Hemingway pasted onto rear free end paper, some wear to gilt lettering on spine of black cloth binding, otherwise near very good. In a first state dust jacket, with spine lettering in black on yellow. In a better than good, dust jacket, with some small chips at edges and head and foot of spine. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 2) |
Advertising booklet
|
|
|
Quinnipiac Fertilizer Co., 1884.. Duodecimo, 40 pages. Advertising booklet for Quinnipiac Fish and Phosphate fertilizer, containing predominantly testimonials from growers about the value of using this product. Also contains a seven page list of farmers, organized by town, with the recommendation that you ask them yourself. With a tiny chip to the fore edge of the rust colored wrappers, and a tiny damp stain to the foot of the spine. Otherwise a fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 3) |
Advertising broadside. Use the Union Parer and Corer for Potatoes, Carrots, Parsnips, Turnips, Squash, Apples, Pears, Quinces, and Firm Peaches
|
|
|
Baley, 1883. Small advertising broadside, approximately 9x6". Illustrated with a simple steel engraving of a hand peeling a potato with a Union Parer. With a list of "points of excellence" as well directions and testimonials. Folded twice, but lies flat well, bottom edge a bit worn. In overall very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 4) |
Alberto Giacometti. Feb 10 - Mar 10
|
|
|
Art of This Century, n.d.. Small octavo, 4 pages. First printing of this small exhibition pamphlet for Giacometti's exhibition at Peggy Guggenheim's Art of this Century Gallery. The pamphlet contains four short texts by Andre Breton, Julien Levy, Georges Hugnet and Giacometti as well as a list of the nine objects exhibited. The exhibition closing date on the front wrapper has been changed in ink from the printed Mar 10, to Mar 16, and an item on the checklist, "Female Figure" has been changed to ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Alice B. Toklas Cook Book. Illustrations by Sir Francis Rose
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers, 1954. Octavo, 288 pages. First US edition, simultaneous with the UK. Toklas' famous memoir in the form of a cookbook, outlining her life in Paris with Gertrude Stein and including her famous recipe for 'Hashische Fudge' (actually contributed by her good friend Brion Gysin) which cemented her place in the world of cannabis literature. This recipe was further celebrated in the Peter Sellars film, I Love You Alice B. Toklas, in which somewhat similar brownies played a significant role. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 6) |
All the Sad Young Men
|
|
|
Scribner's, 1926. Small octavo, 267 pages. First edition, first state, of Fitzgerald's third book of short stories. Contains "The Rich Boy" and "Absolution", which are considered two of the finest short stories of the era. A less than very good copy, in generally dusty green cloth, with some wear to head and foot of spine and one hinge. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 7) |
American Art Since 1900. A Critical History
|
|
|
Praeger Publisher, (1967). Thick octavo, 320 pages. First edition of this thorough survey of American Art. Illustrated. Small crimp to rear free end paper, otherwise a very good copy in publisher's printed cloth boards. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
Amor and Psyche. The psychic development of the feminine. A commentary on the tale by Apuleius
|
|
|
Routledge & Kegan Paul, (1956). Translated by Ralph Mannheim. Small octavo, 181 pages. First simultaneous edition in English. A commentary on the tale by Apuleius, the tale of Amor and Psyche from the second-century Latin novel "The Golden Ass", considered one of the most charming fragments of classical literature. Eric Neuman chose it as the exemplar of an unusual study of feminine psychology. Unfolding the spiritual and mythical background of the pagan narrative. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
Anatomy of My Universe
|
|
|
Curt Valentin, 1943. Quarto, unpaginated. First edition, one of 300 signed and numbered copies on rag paper from an total of 330. With black and white plates reproducing drawings by Masson illustrating chapters with texts by the artist, and with a prologue by Masson as well. This copy with some foxing throughout, and with the lightly shaken cloth boards darkened at the spine and with some soiling. Still a complete and almost very good copy of this increasingly scarce work. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 10) |
Andr Masson et son univers
|
|
|
Trois Collines, 1947. Quarto, 241 pages. First trade edition, after a limited edition of 45 copies. An ample survey of Masson's oeuvre, containing about 100 reproductions, many on coated paper, two in color, with accompanying essays by fellow surrealists Leiris and Limbour. A very near fine, partially unopened copy in publisher's illustrated stiff self-wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 11) |
Andy Warhol. Campbell's Soup Boxes
|
|
|
Martin Lawrence Limited Editions, 1986. Square quarto, 35 pages. First edition, illustrated throughout in black and white and color. Includes an essay by Michael Kohn and an interview with Warhol. A fine copy in publisher's stiff wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 12) |
Anonyme Skulpturen. Eine Typologie technischer Bauten. (A Typology of Technical Constructions)
|
|
|
Art Press Verlag, 1970. Quarto, 4 pages of text and numerous black and white photographic illustrations. First edition, simultaneous with the German issue, of this important photographic study of the development of form dictated by function rather than aesthetics. A fine copy in a near fine publisher's dust jacket. Scarce. [Roth 101, Parr]. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $4,500.00
($4500.00)
|
|
| 13) |
Appositions
|
|
|
Librarie Gallimard, 1930. Small octavo, 89 pages. First edition, one of numbered 250 copies on Alfa reserved for the press, from a total edition of 4250. A very good cyop, in publisher's red and black printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
An Appreciation of Naum Gabo, wih a foreward by Sir Norman Reid
|
|
|
The Florin Press, 1985. Octavo, 47 pages. First edition, limited to 500 copies. Printed at the Stockwell Press and bound by Smith Settle. Original glassine wrapper edgeworn, otherwise a fine copy. With a compliments slip laid-in, inscribed by the publishers to artist Cleve Gray and author Francine du Plessix Gray. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 15) |
An Approach to Paul Klee
|
|
|
Phoenix House, 1956. Quarto, 68 pages, with 24 plates, both black and white and color. First edition. Previous owner's blind stamp to free front end paper, otherwise a very good copy in publisher's green cloth, in a near very good dust jacket, with a trace of edgewear. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
Aragon parle avec Dominique Arban
|
|
|
Seghers, (1968). Squarish octavo, 187 pages. First edition of this collection of interviews by the surrealist poet, novelist and essayist. Some sunning to original wrappers, bit of rounding to the spine otherwise very good. Inscribed at length by Aragon to linguist and (early in his life) poet, Roman Jacobson. Few marginal notes throughout in Jacobson's hand. In addition to his close relationship to Aragon, Jakobson was close to Aragon's wife, Elsa Triolet, having been her lover at some time prior to her ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $600.00
|
|
| 17) |
Archigram
|
|
|
Praeger Publishers, 1973. Quarto, 144 pages. First edition of this monograph, designed throughout by the members of this British visionary architectural group. With texts by Reyner Banham, Arata Isozaki and Peter Cook, along with others. Some light rippling to fore edge of front fly leaf, otherwise a very good copy in publisher's printed wrappers, with a design by Diana Jowsey. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 18) |
Arriere-Saison. Poesies
|
|
|
Alphonse Lemerre, 1887. Small octavo, 54 pages. Fourth edition of this short collection of poetry by the French poet, dramatist and novelist. Coppee was elected to the Academie Francaise in 1884, and was a member of the Parnassians. His fame is based in part on his play, Le Passant, which was performed in 1869 by Sarah Bernhardt and Mme. Agard. A very good substantially uncut copy in publisher's printed yellow wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 19) |
Art Without Boundaries: 1950-1970
|
|
|
Thames & Hudson, (1972). Octavo, 215 pages. First edition. A survey of art which went beyond the traditional boundaries imposed by painting and sculpture. Briefly surveys typography and concrete poetry, experimental film and printmaking, happenings, and more. Artists include Antonioni, Max Bill, Pol Bury, Christo, Walter De Maria, Fellini, Godard, Richard Hamilton, DIck Higgins, William Klein, Sol Lewitt, Diter Rot, Jan Tschichold and others. A near fine copy publisher's very good dust jacket. Inscrib... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 20) |
Art in America. July-August 1969. (Special Duchamp Feature)
|
|
|
Art in America, 1969. Quarto, 128 pages. First edition of this issue of Art in America which contains a special twenty-five page feature on Duchamp, edited by Cleve Gray, and with contributions by Hans Richter, William Copley, Nicholas Calas, Jasper Johns, Walter Hopps, and Cleve Gray. With two interviews with Duchamp. Cover decpicts individual frames featuring Duchamp from Hans Richter's 1961 film Dadascope. A fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$25-50 (5)$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (8)
Signed (5)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
United States (28)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




