Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Titles starting with A from M & M Books, ABAA
Bookseller: M & M Books, ABAA (titles starting with A) (x) remove
Bookseller: M & M Books, ABAA (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 134
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
A.L.A. Catalog 1904-1911,
|
|
|
Chicago, : American Library Association, , 1912, . 1st. HC, . 1st, 8vo, no DJ, Hardcover, green boards with gilt title on front and spine,, spine creased top and bottom, slight wear on corners, contents clean, unmarked and tight, classified and annotated list of books, indexes, 350 pages, VG, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
A. Woollcott, His Life and His World
|
|
|
New York, : Reynal & Hitchcock, , 1945, . HC. 2nd., 8vo, DJ chipped small piece missing on top of spine and front near spine, with Mylar cover pasted down, spine and boards slightly stained, illus, index, 386 pages, Good/Good, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 3) |
ABC An Alphabet Book,
|
|
|
New York, : Platt & Munk,, 1966,. Hardcover, VG. square 8vo, VG DJ in mylar protective cover, pictorial cover to match the DJ, glue remnants on front and rear endpapers, combinations of beautiful colorful pictures and words with defintition that help both the young and older child learn letters. unpaginated, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 4) |
The ABC's of the I.D.R.,
|
|
|
New York, : Macmillan, , 1943, . SC. 8vo, gray pictured wrappers, spine chipped and sunned, binding tight, pages clean with yellowed margins, handbook explanation of close-order drill, illus with drawings, 329 pages, Fair, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Abandoned Farmers
|
|
|
New York, : George H. Doran, , 1920, . HC. 8vo, spine chipped, tan boards sunned, pictured end papers, "His humorous account of a retreat from the city to the farm", 247 pages, Good, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Abbie Hoffman: American Rebel,
|
|
|
New Brunswick, New Jersey, : Rutgers Univ. Press, , 1992, . 1st, . HC. 1st, 8vo, illus, hardcover, red cloth with silver title on front and spine, DJ, contents clean, unmarked and tight, biography, index, notes, 345 pages, Fine/Fine, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Abe Lincoln Grows Up,
|
|
|
New York, : Harcourt, Brace & world, Inc. , 1956, . HC. 8vo, black and white drawn illus by James Daugherty, material is reprint of the first 27 chapters from "Abraham Lincoln: The Prairie Years," which hold the greates interest for boys and girls, pieces of DJ missing, blue cloth boards with yellow title on front and spine, previous owners name on front free endpaper, 222 pages, Good/Fair, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 8) |
Abe Lincoln in Illinois
|
|
|
New York, : Charles Scribner's, , 1939, . HC. 8vo, red cloth with gilt title on front and Spine, DJ with illustration of Lincoln by Norman Rockwell, chipped in Mylar cover pasted down, owner's name on endpaper, contains text of play with foreword by Carl Sandburg and author's supplementary notes, 250 pages, VG/Good ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Abenteuer und Schwanke,
|
|
|
Leipzig, : Verlag von A.G. Liebeskind,, 1895, . HC. sm 8vo, no DJ, red cloth cover with gilt decorative design on front cover, decorative spine, AEG, gilt decorative endpapers, front endpaper glued to title page at hinge, poetry, 165 pages + ads, VG, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 10) |
Abraham Lincoln
|
|
|
New York, NY, : Alfred A. Knopf, , 1952, . 1st,. Hardcover. stated lst, 8vo, illus, DJ with pasted down Mylar cover, previous owners name on front free endpaper dated Nov. 29, 1953 from Aunt Jamie, review of book from New York Herald Tribune laid in, reported as "the standard one-volume life of Lincoln." 548 pages, VG/VG, $20 ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Abraham Lincoln
|
|
|
New York, : Star Book, Garden City, , 1917, . HC. reprint, 8vo, no DJ, slightly scuffed black boards, darkened spine, previous owners names on front endpaper and rear free endpaper, bibliographical notes, chronological table, index, 482 pages, Good+, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 12) |
Abraham Lincoln: His Life and Public Services,
|
|
|
N.Y., : Saalfiled, , 1904, . HC. small 8vo, HC scuffed black cloth with gilt title on spine, corners bent, no Dj, first published in 1883, biogrpahy with religious overtones to help the reader "contemplate the character and life of the Martyr-President, -the labor spent in its preparation will not have been in vain and to God will be ascribed the glory. P.A.H", 277, contents beginning to fox, clean, unmarked and tight, pages, Good ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Abraham Lincoln and other Addresses in England
|
|
|
New York, : Century Co., , 1910, . 1st, . HC. 1st., 8vo, TEG,HC red cloth with readable gilt title on darkened spine, no DJ, speeches given by author while ambassador to England, contents clean, unmarked and tight. 293 pages, Good+, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Abraham of Brooklyn,
|
|
|
NY, : Alfred A. Knopf, , 1973, . 1st. HC. 1st American Edition, translated from the French by Elaine P. Halperin, 8vo, DJ in Mylar protective cover, clean purple boards with gilt title on spine, " a major literary succes in France winning for the author in 1972 the coveted Prix des Libraries. The novel recreates the ancient story of ABraham, Sarah and Hagar in terms of Brooklyn of the 1880's. relates the immigrant experience in building the Brooklyn Bridge and presents the texture of life in Americ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Abroad at Home,
|
|
|
New York, NY, : Century Co, 1914,. 1st. Hardcover. 1st, states published November 1914, Century Co., New York, 8vo, no DJ, TEG, red boards, spine and boards rubbed, corners bent, discolored foxed page 128-129 , describes train journey through United States, 52 drawings by Wallace Morgan, 517 pages, Good+ ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Abroad in America: Visitors to the New Nation 1776-1914
|
|
|
Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley,. Softcover. 8vo, illus, Near Fine softcover, no creases or bumps, not read, tells what foreign visitors, reporters, social crititcs and artists, to the US thought about our development and culture, illustrated with black and white photos, published in conjunction with the display in the National Portrait Gallery, Smithsonian Institution, contents clean and tight, 347 pages, Near Fine, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Abuse of Power,
|
|
|
N.Y., : Viking Press, , 1977, . lst, . HC. 1st., 8vo, illus, black cloth in DJ with pasted down Mylar cover, in-depth report of New York City, "the authors expose the intentions and techniques of the power brokers who have taken over New York. Unions, Mafia, public-utitlity companies, and plain old pols are among the elements that cooperate to maintain New York's permanent government-which survives no matter who is in office- and the authors offer new insights into their modus operandi. Lastly they... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Achievement of Margaret Fuller,
|
|
|
University Park, : Pennsylvania State University Press, , 1979, . 1st, . HC. 1st, 8vo, DJ, notes, bibliography, index, 212 pages, Fine, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Act One, An Autobiography,
|
|
|
NY,: Random House,, 1959, . HC. 8vo, light beige boards with a stain on top of spine in a chipped and worn DJ, 444 pages, Fair/Fair ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 20) |
Actor's Blood
|
|
|
NY, : Covici Friede, , 1936, . st, . HC. lst, no DJ, 8vo, cream boards with title on front and on red top half on spine, very very slight fray on bottom of spine,273 pages, VG, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (42)
$10-25 (70)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (105)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (54)With dust jacket (77)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (134)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
