Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (60)Fine or New (44)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)$5-10 (32)
$10-25 (68)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (99)Paperback (30)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (54)With dust jacket (60)
Signed (5)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (129)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
ABC
New York: Hyperion, 1994. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 58 pages. Weimaraner photos; an alphabet book for all ages! 1st edition/1st printing. As new condition.... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$17.95
|
| 2) |
ABC
New York: Hyperion, 1994. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 58 pages. Weimaraner photos; an alphabet book for all ages! 1st edition/2d printing. As new condition.... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$17.95
|
| 3) |
The AKC's World of the Pure-Bred Dog: A Celebration of the Pure-Bred Dog in America
New York: Howell Book House, 1983.. Cloth, 4to, 344 pages, index, black-and-white photos and art reproductions. Liberally illustrated history of and tribute to dogs, and the American dog owner and exhibitor. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket in Mylar.. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$30.00
|
| 4) |
ASPCA Complete Dog Care Manual: The Illustrated Guide to Caring for Your Dog
New York: Dorling Kindersley, 1993.. Pictorial boards, 4to, 192 pages, dust jacket, index, glossary, dog-care record; foreword by Roger Caras. Liberally illustrated with fine color photography. As new condition.. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$19.00
|
| 5) |
ASPCA Complete Dog Training Manual
New York: Dorling Kindersley, 1994. Hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 128 pages, index, color photos; foreword by Roger Caras; training sequences by Patricia Holden White. Lavishly illustrated, with easy-to-follow visuals. 1st American edition/3d printing. As new condition.... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$18.00
|
| 6) |
A-Z of Staffordshire Dogs: A Potted History
Woodbridge: Antique Collectors' Club, 1990. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 168 pages, breed index; color photos by Michael Ryan. Surveys art form dominated by the King Charles spaniel and Italian greyhound; lavishly illustrated, with specifications on each piece and brief facts about the breeds depicted. Also contains general guidelines on value and pricing. 1996 reissue. As new condition; dust jacket in Mylar. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$49.50
|
| 7) |
About Dogs
London: Faber and Faber, 1963.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, 79 pages, index, 53 black-and-white photos. The pariah dog is cited as the domestic dog's ultimate ancestor in this "introduction to the dog as an animal and not just as a household pet." With observations on canine intelligence and puppy training. 1st edition. Very good condition, in good+ dust jacket in Mylar.. F. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$16.00
|
| 8) |
About Dogs -- and Me
Hot Springs: privately printed, 1939.. Hardcover, 8vo, 91 pages; tipped-in black-and-white photo frontispiece of the author and his pointer Sally. In the field with a cast of distinctive bird dogs. Good+ condition (faint discoloration throughout); no dust jacket.. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$125.00
|
| 9) |
About Dogs, Telling How to Feed, Breed, and Cure When Sick
Boston: Publisher's Printing, 1896.. Cloth, 12mo, 103 pages, black-and-white illustrations (including a photo frontispiece of Ingram). Topics range from the points of many breeds to how to handle deafness and select hunting dogs; with "A Tribute to Canine Virtue" by Latin poet J. Mycillus. Good+ condition (inscription and corner clip on free endpaper; slight browning; boards soiled).. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$40.00
|
| 10) |
About Our Dogs: The Breeds and Their Management
London and Melbourne: Ward, Lock & Co., undated [1931?].. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, 448 pages, index, glossary ("Technical Terms in Common Use"); introduction by Lorna, Countess Howe; 8 color plates by Ward Binks; 64 full-page illustrations from photos and many diagrams by Hay Hutchinson. Chapters on all aspects of the dog, including breeding, showing, hunting, and "The Daily Routine" (on feeding, grooming, and exercise), and on the individual breeds. The Binks illustrations d... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$95.00
|
| 11) |
About the Border Terrier
Waterlooville/Neptune City: Kingdom Books/TFH, 1997. Hardcover, 4to, 224 pages, index, color and black-and-white photos, diagrams (agility and obedience courses). Excellent survey of the breed; especially good reading is a chapter on the Border terrier in lore, anecdote, and the news. Much of interest on the U.K. scene, including a chapter on travel in Britain. Fine illustrations. 1st edition. As new condition.... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$32.00
|
| 12) |
About the Border Terrier: A View of Its History and Breeding (second edition) (Qty: 2)
Dumfries: T. C. Farries, 1991. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 264 pages, black-and-white and color photos, endpaper maps of Border country. Erudite look at the breed, with much detail on early champions and bloodlines. Revision of the 1985 edition. 1st printing. As new condition.... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$34.95
|
| 13) |
Absent Friend: Coping with the Loss of a Treasured Pet
High Wycombe: Henston, 1992.. Wraps, 12mo, 141 pages. Topics include a good discussion of what to tell children about a pet's death. 1st edition. As new condition.. F. Soft cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$6.95
|
| 14) |
Accident
This novel, set in Oxford and its surroundings, is a study of the games academics play with themselves, their wives, and their students. Central to the book and the reason for its title is the reflections of one of the central characters, philosoper-don Stephen, on what constitutes an "Accident." Written in an intensely poetic prose, the "Accident" is a profound meditation on marriage and infidelity, the relation between art and experience, and imagination and action. A harsh, but brilliant, portrait of life at the heights of British academe.
Elmwood Park: Dalkey Archive Press, 1985.. Wraps, 8vo, 198 pages; with an afterword by Steven Weisenburger. A novel with Oxford University as its setting. First thus. Very good condition (slight cover soil).. ISBN: 0916583112. Soft cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$12.00
|
| 15) |
The Ackerley Letters
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1975.. Cloth, 8vo, 354 pages, index; introduction by the editor; black-and-white frontispiece of Ackerley with a reproduction of an extract from a handwritten letter. Correspondence of the British writer and editor; with much detail on the Alsatian dog Queenie and on Ackerley's friendship with E. M. Forster. First American edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$30.00
|
| 16) |
Ackerley: The Life of J. R. Ackerley
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1989.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 465 pages, index, bibliography, source notes, black-and-white photos. Biography of the author of My Dog Tulip and We Think the World of You; with additional insights into the German shepherd, who is seen in several photos and a drawing by Ackerley. 1st American edition. Very good condition (sticker scuff on paste-down endpaper), in good+ dust jacket.. ISBN: 0374100500. F. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 17) |
Across the Bridge: Short Stories
These stories, like much of Mavis Gallant's work, take place mostly in Montreal and Paris, and several of them involve the fortunes of one family, the Carettes. The stories include "1933," "Kingdom Come," "The Fenton Child," and eight more, including the title story. All originally appeared in The New Yorker.
New York: Random House, 1993.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, 198 pages. Eleven stories, including "Across the Bridge," "The Chosen Husband," "Forain," amd "The Fenton Child." A collectible copy. First edition. Near fine condition; dust jacket in Mylar.. ISBN: 0679422137. F. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 18) |
Adam of the Road
New York: Puffin Newbery Library/Penguin, 1987. Illustrated wraps, 12mo, 317 pages; black-and-white illustrations by Robert Lawson. Cocker spaniel Nick is 11-year-old Adam's constant companion on travels in 13th-century England. First published in 1942. 23d printing. Very good condition (pages faintly browned).... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$3.50
|
| 19) |
Adopting a Dog: A Complete Authoritative Guide
Neptune City: YearBooks Inc./TFH, 1998.. Hardcover, 4to, 64 pages, color photos. Covers all the essentials for dog adoption; with a chapter on rescue on the Internet. 1st printing. As new condition.. F. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 20) |
Adopting the Racing Greyhound (Qty: 2)
New York: Howell Book House, 1992.. Wraps, 8vo, 148 pages, index, black-and-white photos; foreword by Cleveland Amory. The book's first edition. 10th printing. As new condition.. ISBN: 0876051905. F. Soft cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$4.00
|




