cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with A from Fine Friends Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Fine Friends Books (titles starting with A) x
Bookseller: Fine Friends Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Academic French Course in Accordance with the Latest Grammatical Rules Adopted by the French Academy
Muzzarelli, Antoine

New York: American Book Co., 1894. Hard cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6 3/4"-7 3/4" tall. G/nj; brown cover with black decoration, gilt lettering on front and spine; corners bumped, some shelfwear, overall soiled looking, red ink stain on front, some nicks. PO name/addr on ffep; pastedwns & ep foxed, some foxing interior, a few pencil notations. Good solid copy with binding intact. ... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
2) Age of Faith
Durant, Will

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1950. Hard cover. Near Fine/Slipcase-Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NF/G; black boards with gold lettering on spines and gold decoration on front covers, 2 volume set; boards in excellent condition. Slipcase black with red/black paper cover; edges rubbed and frayed, paper nicked, rear bottom pulled loose, but box in tact. Top edge of text blocks are blue; both volumes are clean of marks. B/W pictures throughout, this set is Book 4 of "The S... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
3) Alabaster Boxes
Miller, Carleton Brooks

Battle Creek, MI: First Congregatonal Church, 1949. First Edition. Hard cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/nj. Narrow, blue patterned boards with decorative stampted spine; autographed/inscribed in green ink on fep. Text clean, bright, tight. Excellent condition. Printed by Peter Beilenson, Mt. Vernon, NY. ... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Albert Pike: A Biography
Allsopp, Fred W

Little Rock, AR: Parke-Harper Co, 1928. First (NAP). Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. G/ndj; dark blue boards with blindstamped image of Pike on front, with stamped border; corners somewhat frayed; spine lettering faded, head and tail extremely shelfworn. Spine severly cracked at both pastedowns and fep, binding cracked at one signature. PO name and list of affiliations on f pastedown, foxing to flyleaf and title page. Title page has 2" tear at joint. re... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
5) Alice and the Teenie Weenies
Donahey, William

Chicago: Reilly & Lee, 1927. First (NAP). Hardcover. Good/No jacket. 8vo- over 7 3/4"- 9 3/4" tall. William Donahey. G/nj; olive boards, color pastedown on front cover; cover rubbed and scuffed, edges of pastedown worn, some minor soiling, back cover has a few small dampstains, corners frayed, considerable shelf wear to head and tail. Spine cracked front and back at pastedown, po name and date on fep. Interior block has some tears, dogears, page 95 loose, soiling on first several pages. A... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
6) All the King's Men
Warren, Robert Penn

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1981. Hardcover. Near Fine/Slipcase - NF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Warren Chappell. NF/NF; green boards with black quarter binding, pictoral cover, gold lettering on cover and spine; spine bowed, o/w excellent. Slipcase beige with pictoral cover, most of clear plastic wrapper intact, minor soiling where plastic as removed. Top edge red, ribbon bookmark attached, unmarked, binding tight, excellent copy, 546 pages. ... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
7) All the Photo Tricks: Ways and Ideas Off the Beaten Track
Smith, Edwin

London: Focal Press, 1978. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NF/NF; black cloth boards, gold lettering debossed on spine; 1/4" round impression on front cover, head slightly shelf worn. DJ unclipped, very slightly bumped. DJ unclipped, no chips or cuts, small indent on front cover. Bright unmarked copy, binding tight. Many b/w photos and drawings. c. 1973 ... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) American Country: a Style and Source Book
Emmerling, Mary Ellisor

New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1980. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. F/F;Deep red boards with silver lettering on spine; no marks or wear; slightly bowed. Ep clean. DJ unclipped with no tears or chips, excellent condition. Interior clean, bright, tight. Beautifully designed and illustrated. Would make wonderful gift. ... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
9) American Glass
McKearin, George S. and Helen

New York: Bonanza Books, 1989. Hardcover. Very Good +/Near Fine. 4to- over 9 3/4"- 12" tall. James L. McCreery. NF/VG+; gray boards quarterbound in red, silver lettering on spine, very minor blemish at hinge, o/w like new. DJ unclipped with very minor wrikling along edges. Text clean and tight. History of 17th-19th century American glass illustrated with 2000 photos and 1000 drawings; like new. ... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
10) American Railroads: Four Phases of Their History
Daniels, Winthrop M

Princeton, NJ: Princeton Univ. Press, 1932. Hardcover. Fair/no jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fair/nj; dark blue boards with gold lettering on front and (fading on) spine. Corners bumped and worn through to boards, covers rubbed. Pages beginning to yellow, but o/w interior clean and intact. Top inch or so of pages waterstained. Ex-library. Good readable copy. Ex-Library ... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) American Wild Flowers
Matschat, Cecile Hulse

New York: Random House, 1940. Hard cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VG/nj; quarterbound illustrated cardboard boards; extensive edgewear o/w excellent condition. Pastedowns extensively illustrated. Flyleaf has pasted bookplate. Wonderful fullpage color illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
12) American Wildfowl Decoys
Waingrow, Jeff

New York: Weathervane Books, 1989. Reprint of 1985 ed.. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. NF/VG+; black covers with gold lettering on spine, very slight edgewear at tail and lower corners, o/w like new. DJ lightly rubbed, gum residue in upper left corner, unclipped. Interior bright, clean, tight. Excellent condition overall. Photos by Carleton Palmer. ... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
13) Amtmanns Magd
Marlitt, E

Berlin: Druck and Verlag Von Weichert. Hard cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Unknown. G/NDJ, blue boards with gilt lettering, browned and faded on spine and frayed at spine ends, tear in top of spine extends .6 cm deep.Owner's name in pencil, address stamped in black, discolored, smudged eps, Edges smudged and some pages smudged in the margins, appears to have been well read. Pen and ink illustrations. 297 pgs. IN GERMAN ... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Angling Success by Leading Outdoor Writers
Norton, Mortimer

New York: MacMillan Co., 1935. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG/ndj; green cloth boards, blindstamped border, gold lettering on spine; front slightly bowed, corners bumped, head/tail has some shelf wear, back cover rubbed. Edges age discolored. Unmarked copy with occasional b/w pictures. Binding tight. ... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
15) Antarctica
Porter, Eliot

New York: E.P. Dutton, 1978. First Edition. Hard cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. NF/VG; White linen boards with black impressed lettering on front and spine. Five small dirt smudges along the front bottom edges, o/w like new. DJ has some creases, tiny chips and po address label on upper right. Eps clean. Interior clean, bright, tight. ... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
16) Applied Composition: Principles, Specimens, HandbookApp
Reed, Perley Isaac

New York: Thomas Nelson, 1937. Hard cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7 3/4"- 9 3/4" tall. G/ndj; dark navy boards with gold lettering on front and spine; corners bumped, edgewear, shelfworn, some soiling and fading on front. Spine cracked at title page. Pencil notations throughout, some pages have foxing beginning at gutter. Last page of index is loose and chipped. Good readable copy. ... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
17) Arab Marco Polo: Ibn Battuta
McDonald, Lucille

Nashville: Thomas Nelson, 1975. First. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo- over 7 3/4"- 9 3/4" tall. NF/NF; green boards, front board very slightly bowed, o/w excellent. DJ unclipped has slight edgewear and price sticker on front. Interior clean and tight. Travels of a 14th century Arab from Morocco to China. ... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
18) Art and Iconography of Vishnu-Narayana
Krishna, Nanditha

Bombay: D. B. Taraporevala Sons, 1980. Limited; First. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9 3/4-12" tall. NF/NF;navy blue boards, gilt title on spine, bottom corners and tail slightly bumped o/w excellent. DJ unclipped, unhipped; 2 indented lines on back, 1 on front, o/w excellent. Interior clean, bright, binding intact. 48 b/w plates plus many line drawings; separate greeting card included signed by publisher. ... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
19) The Art of Inventing Characters
Polti, Georges

Franklin, OH: James Knapp Reeve, 1922. Hard cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. G/no dj. Black binding with yellow lettering. Some foxing of edges and endpapers; cover is abraded; binding tight. ... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) Art of Rigging containing an explanantion of terms and phrases and the progressive method of rigging expressly adapted for sailing ships
Biddlecombe, George

New York: Edward W. Sweetman Co., 1969. Hard cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/ndj; brown canvas boards in perfect condition; interior clean, bright, tight. A classic. ... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (3)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (24)

Filter by country:
United States (24)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: