cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with A from Birchwood Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Birchwood Books (titles starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: Birchwood Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 57
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) A-Going to the Westward
Lenski, Lois

A-Going to the Westward
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1937 Signed by the Author. Brown cloth with gold title on spine, children and tree on front. Blind embossing to both spine and front. Bumped at head and tail of spine. Spine has dark spots; rest of cloth has light spots. Map endpapers. Inscribed by author on half-title, dated 1937 and embellished with a drawing of a flower. Binding is tight. Foxing to page edges and a few random spots to interior pages. 369p. including bibliography.. Signed by Author. First Ed... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $110.00
2) Abbie Ann
Martin, George Madden

Abbie Ann
New York: The Century Co., 1907 Tan cloth with brown titles and brown and cream illustration of girl on front cover. Cloth is somewhat soiled. Head and tail of spine are rubbed, points are soft. Tissued color frontispiece, 24 black and white illustrations on glossy paper. Some finger smudges to interior. 252p.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by C. M. Relyea. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Absolutely American, Four Years at West Point
Lipsky, David

Absolutely American, Four Years at West Point
The author follows the fortunes of one corps of cadets at West Point, from their entry into the academy in 1999 to their post... read more

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2003 Dust jacket like new except for some minor shelfwear. Price sticker still on rear. Navy cloth spine with gold embossed title. Gray boards slightly soiled, bowed. A couple of small stains on page edges. Interior is clean and tight. 16 pages of black and white photos. 317p.. First Edition. Cloth and Board. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Abuse of Power
Rosenberg, Nancy Taylor

Police officer Rachel Simmons has idealized the role of the police in the community since being rescued from a molester when ... read more

New York: Dutton, 1997 Jacket shows some shelfwear and a bit of soiling. Crease in front flap. Jacket now in brodart. Blue cloth spine with Gold title, red boards. Near fine except for some rubbing at head and tail of spine. . First Edition. Cloth and Board. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) Act One
Hart, Moss

Act One
New York: Random House, 1959 This is a very lovely volume. Autobiography of one of American theatre's greats. Jacket is made of brown specialty paper, has texture. Jacket in Brodart. Three very small tears to edge. Faint smudge on front near bottom. Book is covered in natural colored cloth, with title in gold over red and black background on spine. Endpapers and title page are textured red paper. Half title is brown textured paper. Cloth is clean, near fine except for one point is slightly fraye... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Act One
Hart, Moss

Act One
New York: Random House, 1959 This is a very lovely volume. Autobiography of one of American theatre's greats. Jacket is made of brown specialty paper, has texture. Jacket in brodart. Price clipped. Pulling to head and tail of spine, tiny tear to tail. Faint smudge on back near spine. Book is covered in natural colored cloth with title in gold over red and black background on spine. Endpapers and title page are textured red paper. Half title is brown textured paper. Cloth is clean, near fine ex... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Acts of Faith
Segal, Erich

New York: Bantam Books, 1992 From the author of Love Story. "...a spellbinding story of three extraordinary people whose lives are forever changed when sacred and secular worlds collide." Story centers on a young catholic priest, an orthodox rabbi and his sister. Laminate on jacket is pulling away form the letters. Some scuffing to rear panel. Top of flaps are yellowing. Jacket is now protected by brodart. Purple cloth spine with bright gold title. Tail of spine is bruised. Dark grey board... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Adonais, A Life of John Keats
Hewlett, Dorothy

Adonais, A Life of John Keats
Indianapolis: The Bobbs - Merrill Company, 1938 Beige cloth with gold embossed title over green background on spine. Spine is slightly sunned and cloth shows only a little soiling. One point is slightly bumped. Pulling to head and tail of spine. Endpapers are map of walking tour of Great Britain. Top edges of pages are brown. Some foxing to other page edges. Several black and white illustrations. Some foxing to interior including illustration pages. 415p.. First American Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) The Adventure of Life
Cousteau, Jacques-Yves

New York: World Publishing, 1973 Brief lesson on the evolution of life under the ocean. Glossy dust jacket with portrait of Cousteau and two fish. Head aof spine is crumpled and torn. Two very small tears at tail of spine. Price clipped, some soiling. Jacket is now in clear protective cover. Pebbled dark blue leatherette with gold title on spine and replica of Cousteau's signature on front. Numerous color photographs. 144p.. First Edition. Leatherette. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Various. 4to - ov... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Adventures of America 1857-1900 A Pictorial Record from Harper's Weekly
Kouwenhoven, John A

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1938 Heavy tan cloth with paper titles. Lable on spine is a little stained and chipping around edges. Label on front board is in excellent condition. Sunning to spine. Head of spine is pulled and there is a small tear to the cloth. Some foxing to page edges and endpapers. Pages are yellowing. Wonderful black and white illustrations from Harper's Weekly. Unpaginated.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) The Adventures of Ellery Queen
Queen, Ellery

New York: Pocket Books, Inc, 1941 Vintage paperback. Collection of short stories featuring Ellery Queen. Clean, solid, tight copy. Perma-Gloss covers. Read page edges and endpapers. Book is unread. Only minor wear to edges, very small areas of laminate seperation. Some soiling to rear cover. Interior is clean and bright. 311p.. Sixth. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. PocketBook. ... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) After All These Years
Isaacs, Susan
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

After All These Years
Rosie Meyers isn't having a very nice 25th wedding anniversary. First her husband Richie tells her he wants a divorce. Then h... read more

New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1993 Dust jacket has some edgewear. Pulling to head of spine. Small tear at tail, some soiling to spine. Very small chips at rear points. Red cloth spine with silver title. White boards with reproduction of author's signature in red metallic ink. Crease in cloth on spine plus water stain. Discoloring to edges of boards. 343p.. First Edition. Cloth and Board. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Against Oblivion the Life of Joseph Severn
Birkenhead, Sheila

Against Oblivion the Life of Joseph Severn
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1944 Illustrated with black and white prints. Novelization from writings, letters and other documents. Severn was most well known as being John Keats' companion during his last few months. This book endeavors to tell the rest of his story and that of his family. Written by the daughter-in-law of Severn's granddaughter. Brown cloth with gold title on spine. Title is rubbed and very faint. Cover has some very faint foxing and a few tiny stains. Pulling to head a... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Alfred Hitchcock and the Three Investigators in The Secret of the Crooked Cat
Arden, William

Alfred Hitchcock and the Three Investigators in The Secret of the Crooked Cat
New York: Random House, 1970 Pictorial binding, illustration of three young men chasing a man with a stuffed tiger. Head and tail of spine are slightly bumped as is one corner. Numerous superficial scratches to surface of board, illustration is still clear. One small deep scratch at bottom of front board, on tiger. Two signatures have started but the book feels unread. Nice full page black and white sketches by Kane. Interior is clean. Thirteenth in the series. 182p.. Reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very ... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) Alice in Jeopardy
McBain, Ed

Alice in Jeopardy
Stock photo.
Ed McBain takes a break from his 87th Precinct series with this standalone thriller. Alice Glendenning is going through a dec... read more

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2005 Signed by author on title page. Ed McBain has won numerous awards, including the Diamond Dagger, the first American to receive the honor from the British Crime Writer's Association. He has also written under his real name, Evan Hunter, his first book was the famed The Blackboard Jungle. He also wrote the screenplay for The Bird's. Young widowed Alice's children are kidnapped. The requested ransom is the exact amount she is expecting from the insurance payo... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
16) Alice in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass
Carroll, Lewis

Alice in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1946 Bright clean copy. Fine except for some minor wear to head and tail of spine and some slight bumpiness to spine (but suspect that's original). spine is a rose pink with title in green and cream colored decorations including white rabbit. Front board has oval full color pasted on illustration of Alice in garden. Bright illustrated endpapers with Alice and numerous other characters. Small card with gift inscription pasted onto half title page. Ten, including fron... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
17) All the Druids are Gone
Newton, Violette

All the Druids are Gone
1988 Signed by the Author who was Poet Laureate of Texas in 1973. Anthology of poems written in 1969. Poems juxtapose events of the times with events of th past as she travels through Europe. Interesting collection. Paper cover sunned, some soiling. Inscribed by author on title page and dated July 29, 1988 Laredo. 69p.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. ... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) All's Well That Ends well
Shakespeare, William

New Haven, Ct: Yale University Press, 1965 Edited by Arthur E. Case. Includes text, sources, history ,reading list and glossary. Blue cloth with gold titles. Includes reproduction of title page from Elizabethan Club copy. Clean inside and out. 140p.. Third. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. The Yale Shakespeare. ... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Almayer's Folly
Conrad, Joseph

Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1915 Dark blue cloth with gold titles on spine and cover. Gold on spine is very dull. Head and tail of spine are bumped and rubbed, points are soft. Some slight staining to top edge of front board. Page edges dust soiled. Pages yellowing, small crack to front gutter. Front free endpaper dogeared. Signature starting. Text block is clean. 276p.. Reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) Amazing Stories Volume 16 No. 2
Davis, B. G. (ed.)

Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, 1942 Magazine format, original publication. Includes: Return to Pellucidar by Edgar Rice Burroughs, Kidnapped into the Future by William P. McGiven, The Man Who Changed History by John York Cabot, Voyage into the Lightning by Robert Moore Williams, The Return of Man by Leo A. Schmidt, The Immortality of Alan Whidden by Ralph Milne Farley, The Cosmic Punch of Lefty O'Rourke by P. F. Costello, Suicide Ship to Earth by Duncan Farnsworth, The Fiend of New London by D... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 57
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (25)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (25)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (47)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)
With dust jacket (57)
Signed (7)
With photos (27)

Filter by country:
United States (57)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: