Titles starting with A from bookwitch
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: bookwitch (titles starting with A) x
Bookseller: bookwitch x
Results 1 - 20 of 1852
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 93 Next
| 1) |
THE A.B.C. MURDERS
|
|
|
Bantam books NY, 1967, 8th printing. Octavo, hardcover. as new. Agatha Christie mystery collection. A beautiful simulated padded leather bound cover w/ gold gilt picture and insignia on front cover. Endpapers similar to faux marble. Giftable.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 2) |
: A Biography of Sandra Day O'Connor (Reaching Out Books)
|
|
|
Parsippany, NJ, U.S.A.: Silver Burdett Press, 1985 Octavo, hardcover, VG ex school library copy with endpaper removed and school name blacked out on title page, else clean and unmarked. Photo of a young Day on front and picture of her with Reagan (who appointed her to the Supreme Court) on back. She was the first woman justice. Includes her childhood, early career, and life since being a judge. 128 pp. including index and notes and photo of authors.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 3) |
: A Book of Spiritual Exercises
|
|
|
Doubleday Publishing, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1984 Octavo, hardcover, near fine in VG green pictorial dj. 240 pages. The author, a Jesuit, is director of the Sadhana Institute of Pastoral Counseling, Poona, India. He has insight into the profound spiritual yearnings of modern man. He points the way toward inner power, peace of mind, and rich sensory experiences.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
: A Collection of Curious Equine Behaviors
|
|
|
Willow Creek Pr, 2003 Squarish 12 mo., hardcover, fine in beige pictorial boards with green cloth at spine. Why do horses sleep standing uup? Why do horses spook at things? Why do horses kick if approached from the rear? These and 36 other curious equine behaviors are informatively and lightheartedly answered in this handsomely illustrated volume. 92 pages; An original pencil drawing illustrates each insightful explanation. Illus. by Messina, Beth . ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 5) |
: A Collection of Verse
|
|
|
NY, Halcyon House, 1948. Octavo, hardcover, VG in blue tweed boards. No dj. Note on back endpaper. 250 pp. Foreword by Herb Graffis of the Chicago Sun Times. Poems on business, education, friendship, home, life, love, occupation, patriotism, prayer, sports and miscellaneous. . ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
: A Comprehensive Guide to Diagnosis, Treatment, and Recovery
|
|
|
NY, Pocket Books, 2001 Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine beige pictorial dj. Up to date accessible information on this most vital organ; preventive care, recognizing liver disease, facts about hepatitis B and C, alcohol, vitamins, antioxidants, hereditary disorders, transplants and more. 288 pp. including index and notes on author. . ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
: A Conductor's and Teacher's
|
|
|
Alfred Pub Co, 1976. Octavo, softcover, VG+ in green and white pictorial wraps. 120 pages. Internally clean and securely bound. Defines a Jazz rock ensemble, stage band and lab band and jazz orchestra. Shows how to start one, rehearse, what makes the sound, how to select music, give a band concert and more.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
: A Culinary Guide to Market ForagingTAMING THE WILD MUSHROOM
|
|
|
University of Texas Press, Austin, 1997 Small quarto, softcover, near fine in grey pictorial wraps. Giftable. A cooking guide devoted exclusively to choosing and preparing the mushroom species now available in many grocery stores, supermarkets, and natural and whole foods markets. A dozen wild and cultivated species are covered in the book, including White Button, King Bolete, Oyster, Chanterelle, Morel, Paddy Straw, Wood Ear, Shiitake, Enokitake, White Matsutake, Black Truffle, and Wine-cap Stropharia. E... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
: A Design Guide for Every Room of the House
|
|
|
Rockport Pub, Rockport, Massachusetts, U.S.A., 1999. Quarto, softcover, near fine in blue and white wraps. Giftable. Gives inspiration, direction, and organization for projects large and small. Packed with fresh ideas, contains beautiful, full-color images of professionally designed interiors...Chapters target getting started, as well as specific design aspects-walls, windows, floors-and specific rooms-litchens, living rooms, bedrooms-and offer advice and creative direction to help organize everything from ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
: A Directory of Multi-Use Paths Created from Abandoned Railroads
|
|
|
Living Planet Press, Washington, DC, U.S.A., 1993. Octavo, softcover, near fine in green and white pictorial wraps. 161 pages Arranged by state. - Illustrated with 44 maps - Since Chicago naturalist May Theilgaard Watts inspired the rail-trail movement in 1963, more than 5,000 miles of obsolete railroad have been converted to recreational pathways throughout America. This first-ever state-by-state directory details America's 500 best rail-trails, their endpoints, locations, lengths, surfaces, wheelchair... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 11) |
: A First Atlas (Scholastic First Encyclopedia Ages 5 to 8)
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic, 2000. Quarto, softcover, near fine in white pictorial wraps. Color photos and illustrations. 93 pp. Explore the world's regions, countries, and people. Bold, friendly color maps, organized by regions of the world; over 75 photos of world's people and places.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 12) |
: A Guide on How to Win at Vegas and Other Casinos
|
|
|
Exposition Press, New York, 1969. Octavo, hardcover, VG in burgundy boards with gilt lettering in lightly worn red dj with chip at top spine edge. 138 Pages. Explicitly shows the player how to take advantage of the opportunities as they arise. One opportunity involves turning one dollar into over two thousand dollars in twenty consecutive wins. A definite must if you want to learn to play craps. . ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
: A Guide to North America's Endangered Ecosystems
|
|
|
Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1993 Octavo, softcover, some notes and underlingin else VG in light blue pictorial wraps. An in-depth report on the state of North America's ecosystems. 388 pp. Discusses rivers, estuaries, grasslands, forests, wetlands, deserts -- all at risk, ruined by industrial and human pollution, poor planning, clear-cutting, overgrazing, ocean dumping, acid rain etc.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 14) |
"A" IS FOR ALIBI, A Kinsey Millhone Mystery
|
|
|
NY, Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1982, BCE Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine black pictorial dj. .The first in the letter series, now on "T" as she writes one per year through the alphabet. 208 pp. plus letter from author. . Laurence Fife is murdered; few mourned. A dedicated philanderer and divorce attorney. His young beautiful wife, Nikki was cops #1 suspect. but a sm oky trail leads to the real murderer.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
"A" IS FOR ALIBI. The First Kinsey Millhone Mystery
|
|
|
Bantam, NY, 1987. Near fine paperback. 214 pp. plus notes on author. . Laurence Fife is murdered; few mourned. A dedicated philanderer and divorce attorney. His young beautiful wife, Nikki was cops #1 suspect. but a sm oky trail leads to the real murderer.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 16) |
A. J. FOYT, Championship Auto Racer
|
|
|
Crestwood House, Inc., 1977. Squarish octavo, hardcover, VG ex school library copy with pocket removed from endpaper. Light rubbing to tan and green pictorial boards. No dj. By age 40, A.J. had won 50 championship races and people called him "SuperTex.".. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
: A Legacy of the Bizarre and the Unusual
|
|
|
Pruett, Boulder, 1985. Octavo, softcover, near fine in white pictorial wraps. The streetcar-riding horse, the petrified man, the three-acre castle made of ice, and the horse done in by alien invaders -- a part of Colorado history. Imaginative, ambitious people and hard frontier living created a fertile setting for great congames, hoaxes and legends. 210 pp. including notes on author.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 18) |
: A Manual on Oxy-Acetylene Welding and Cutting Procedures
|
|
|
Linde Air Products Co., 1950, 8th print. Large octavo, hardcover, penciled writing on endpaper else VG. No dj. 587 pages. Discusses General Principles of Oxy-Acetylene Process; Oxy-Acetylene Welding of Ferrous Alloys; Oxy-Acetylene Welding of Non-Ferrous Alloys; Miscellaneous Applications; Oxy-Acetylene Cutting; Inspection and Management; Appendices. Science & Technical.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
: A Marriage of Spirit
|
|
|
Warner Books Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A., 1990 Royal octavo, softcover, near fine in beige and red pictorial wraps. Outside of Kathmandu where the majestic Himalayas thrust their jagged peaks into Nepal's azure sky, Lynn V. Andrews begins her most momentous journey. Her destination is a remote valley high in the mountains where she is searching for a secret hidden for three millennia. Believing the key lies with the healing powers of woman, Lynn follows a visionary dream to this high land of snow... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 20) |
: A Novel Audiobook
|
|
|
Audio Renaissance. 2002. 14 cassette tapes, fine in near fine gold and white pictorial box. Unabridged; Read by Kristoffer Tabori. In the spring of 1974 Calliope finds herself drawn to a chain-smoking strawberry blonde classmate with a gift for acting. Callie suspects he is not really a girl at all -- she has a genetic mutation that has followed her grandparents from the Ottoman Empire to Detroit -- thanks to the gene Callie is part girl and part boy. Spans 80 years..... ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (400)$5-10 (725)
$10-25 (629)
$25-50 (80)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1143)Paperback (515)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (340)With dust jacket (807)
Signed (27)
Filter by country:
United States (1852)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





