Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with A from Holly Knoll Books

Bookseller: Holly Knoll Books (titles starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: Holly Knoll Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 195
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) A. E. HOUSMAN, A Critical Biography FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Page, Norman

New York: Schocken Books, 1983 First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $19.40
2) "A" IS FOR ALIBI FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Grafton, Sue

"A" IS FOR ALIBI
Stock photo.
New York: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1982 This is a book club edition, but lacks the "book club edition" statement at bottom of front dust jacket flap, and unlike regular book club editions, it has an ISBN number, which is however different from the regular printing. Grey boards, red metallic lettering on spine. Holt, Rinehart, Winston on spine of book and jacket, no mention of later works on jacket. 208 pages. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&qu... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $48.50
3) "A" IS FOR ALIBI FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Grafton, Sue

New York: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1982 Date in ink on endpaper, else a clean copy, in bright mylar protected dust jacket. No mention of later works on jacket. Gray boards with red lettering on spine, book club edition stated on front dust jacket flap. 208 pages.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $29.10
4) "A" IS FOR ALIBI FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Grafton, Sue

New York: HOLT RINEHART WINSTON NY 1973, 1982 A clean copy, some mottling to top edges, in bright mylar protected dust jacket. No mention of later works on jacket. Gray boards with red lettering on spine, book club edition stated on front dust jacket flap. 208 pages.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $24.25
5) "A" IS FOR ALIBI FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Grafton, Sue

New York: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1982 Clean copy, in bright mylar protected dust jacket. No mention of later works on jacket. Gray boards with red lettering on spine, 208 pages.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $29.10
6) THE ABBÉ CONSTANTIN FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Halévy, Ludovic

New York: Dodd, Mead, 1895 Brown decorated cloth, name on endpaper, 36 illustrations, 202 pages. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Madeleine Lemaire . 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $24.25
7) THE ABC OF FISHING, A Complete Guide to Angling for Coarse, Sea and Game Fish FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Willock, Colin(editor)

London: Andre Deutsch, 1964 100 illustrations feature drawings of many different types of fish. Extensive glossaries, descriptions of equipment, fishing tactics.368pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. Illus. by E. Tenney. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $19.40
8) ABOVE EVERY OTHER DESIRE. A Centennial History of Johnson Bible College 1893-1993 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Smith, L. Thomas, Jr

Kimberlin Heights, TN: Johnson Bible College, 1993 Many black/white photos. 218 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $14.55
9) THE ACCIDENTAL TOURIST FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Tyler, Anne

Macon Leary, the middle-aged author of a series of books for armchair travellers, has recently had his grief over the murder ... read more

New York: Alfred .A Knopf, 1985 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $29.10
10) THE ACCOMPLICE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ponicsan, Darryl

New York: Harper & Row, 1975 Neon orange dust jacket, light fading to spine, one closed tear back cover of jacket, a clean copy, 293 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $11.64
11) ACCORDION CRIMES FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Proulx, E. Annie

This ambitious historical novel analyzes the experience of working-class Americans through the 20th century by tracing the fa... read more

New York: Scribner, 1996 A novel of immigration told through a musical instrument. A clean crisp copy with very little wear at all. 381 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $12.13
12) ACCORDION CRIMES FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Proulx, E. Annie

This ambitious historical novel analyzes the experience of working-class Americans through the 20th century by tracing the fa... read more

New York: Scribner, 1996 A novel of immigration told through a musical instrument. A clean crisp copy in a fine dust jacket. 381 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $12.13
13) ACHILLES AND DIANA FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Bates, H.E. and Carol Barker

New York: Franklin Watts, 1963 There is some residue from pocket removal, and the front free endpaper has been skillfully removed so as it is hard to detect that it has been removed. The covers are bright, the text block is tight and the pages crisp. The dust jacket shows some edge wear but is bright and has the original price($3.95), and is in a new mylar protective cover. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Carol Barker . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library.... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $17.46
14) ACHILLES AND THE TWINS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Bates, H.E. and Carol Barker

New York: Franklin Watts, 1965 There is some residue from pocket removal, and the front free endpaper has been skillfully removed so as it is hard to detect that it has been removed. The covers are bright, the text block is tight and the pages crisp. The dust jacket shows some edge wear but is bright and has the original price($3.95), and is in a new mylar protective cover. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Carol Barker . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library.... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $17.46
15) ACQUIRING BALL SKILL FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Whiting, H. T. A

Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger , 1969 This is a scientific treatise based on scientific studies and experiments pertaining to perception, feedback, information processing, reaction time, etc. It is not a sports layman's book for training ball skills. It is on a rather high scientific level. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $19.40
16) ACROSS THE PACIFIC, or Ted Scott's Hop to Australia , The Ted Scott Flying Stories FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Dixon, Franklin W

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1928 Red decorated cloth, black lettering, somewhat soiled, name in pencil on endpaper, else clean. Head pushed, book stands squarelyl. 216 pages + 2 pages ads. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Walter S. Rogers . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $12.13
17) ACROSS THE RIVER AND INTO THE TREES FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hemingway, Ernest

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1950 First edition (second state, first state dust jacket), black boards, gilt lettering on spine and gilt 'Ernest Hemingway' signature near bottom of front panel, black and gold head and tail bands (not pushed), book stands square, book is clean and free of owner's names or bookplates or any markings, except lightly penciled 'first edition' on front free endpaper. Title Page: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1950. Copyright Page: 1950 and ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $189.15
18) ACROSS THE RIVER AND INTO THE TREES FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hemingway, Ernest

London: Jonathan Cape, 1950 Green cloth, red gondola prow design front cover, silver lettering on red on spine, top edges and endpapers somewhat mottled, first printed 1950, no additional printings, tight square copy. Dust jacket colors and lettering are bright, one small closed tear, bottom front flap shows original price of 9s.6d., 254 pages. True first edition, precedes American edition by three days.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $266.75
19) ACT ONE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hart, Moss

New York: Random House, 1959 Edition not stated. Probable First Edition. Blurbs on back of dust jacket by S.N. Behrman, Walter Kerr, Brooks Atkinson, four others. Red endpapers, red title page, thumb size chip in bottom front edge of dust jacket, else a clean copy. Top edges blue. 444 pages. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $48.50
20) ACTING SHAKESPEARE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gielgud, John , with John Miller

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1992 A clean tight copy with many black/white photos of Gielgud and his co-stars in their Shakespearean roles. Gielgud's commentary on dramatic production and the theatre, with complete cast of characters of the various plays produced in different years. Small sticker shadows on front and back covers, else fine. 192 pages. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $9.70


Results 1 - 20 of 195
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (168)
Fine or New (51)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (46)
$10-25 (107)
$25-50 (31)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (170)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (68)
With dust jacket (180)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (195)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: