Titles starting with A from JazzFirst Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: JazzFirst Books (titles starting with A) (x) remove
Bookseller: JazzFirst Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 39
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
And A Voice To Sing With: A Memoir
|
|
|
New York: Summit Books, 1987 Flat SIGNED on the ffep "Joan Baez" in green ink. Quarter bound in red cloth over cream paper boards, two small dents to bottom edge of front board, spine is slightly creased, tiny mark to dedication page, otherwise near fine, tight, clean, Unclipped dust jacket is near fine, light shelf wear, spine ends are slightly compressed, mild crease to rear flap. A very nice signed copy of the iconic folk singer's memoir, writtten in her mid forties. NF833. Signed by Auth... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $125.00
($119.21)
|
|
| 2) |
About A Boy
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz, 1998 with complete number line, in red cloth boards, gilt titles to spine, small pen mark to bottom edge at spine, fore edge slightly soiled, else near fine, tight, clean, unmarked, in a like dust jacket, unclipped, lightly rubbed, touch of wear to extremities. Nice copy of true first edition by the acclaimed author of High Fidelity. F1042. First UK Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.84)
|
|
| 3) |
The Accidental
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 2005 in same year of publication, fine in black cloth boards, in like dust jacket, unclipped, slightly rubbed. Fine copy of the gifted British writer's third novel, winner of the Whitbread Novel Award and short listed for the Booker Prize in 2005. Not exlib, no remainder marks or text markings. F993. First Edition, Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $14.95
($14.26)
|
|
| 4) |
The Actual
|
|
|
New York: Viking Penguin, 1995 Viking Penguin, New York, 1997, first edition, stated second printing, hard cover is fine in fine, lightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket. A tight, bright, clean, unmarked copy, appears unread and like new. Not exlib, no stamps, labels, text marking or remainder marks. F110. First Edition, Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $7.50
($7.15)
|
|
| 5) |
Adventures In The Alaskan Skin Trade
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1985 Simon & Schuster, New York, 1985, first printing with complete number line, hard cover, publisher's small remainder stamp to bottom of text block, otherwise near fine, in a near fine, unclipped dust jacket, lightly rubbed, tiny chip to bottom fore corner of front panel, flaps and rear panel are slightly sunned. The veteran post modernist's thirteenth novel which won France's Prix Medicis Etranger in 1986. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $14.00
($13.35)
|
|
| 6) |
Aesthetics And Art History: An Historical Introduction
|
|
|
London: Longmans, 1968 Longman, London, 1968, first edition, first printing, publisher's ARC slip tipped in to ffep, hard cover, minimal edge wear to boards, top of textblock slightly spotted, otherwise near fine, tight, clean, unmarked, in a like, unclipped, dust jacket, hint of edge wear, lightly rubbed, spine ends slightly compressed. A chronological hand book of aesthetics written for the general reader "with a lively and intelligent interest in the fine arts." Not exlib, no remainder mar... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $17.50
($16.69)
|
|
| 7) |
After Henry
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster Simon & Schuster, New york, 1992, first edition, first printing with complete number line, hard cover is fine in a fine, unclipped dust jacket.Tight, clean, unmarked in a mylar jacket. Not exlib, no stamps, labels, remainder marks or text marking. NF131. First American Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $12.50
($11.92)
|
|
| 8) |
Agatha Christie: The Woman And Her Mysteries
|
|
|
New York: Free Press, Macmillan, 1990 Free Press, Macmillan, New York, 1990, first edition, hard cover, about fine, small smudge to front of text block, clean, tight, unmarked, in a very good+, unclipped dust jacket, slightly rubbed, minimal edge wear, rear panel is lightly soiled, spine ends are slightly worn, small closed tear to top edge of front panel. Not exlib, no stamps, labels, text marking or remainder marks. NF594. First Edition. Hard Cover. About Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $12.50
($11.92)
|
|
| 9) |
Alberta Hunter: A Celebration In Blues
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1987 Quarter bound in blue cloth over orange boards, touch of wear to bottom edge of boards, tanning to page edges, head of spine is slightly compressed, else, near fine+, tight, unmarked, in a like dust jacket, price clipped, in mylar sleeve. The great blues singer's biography is compiled from extensive taped interviews and the reminiscences of her fellow artists and friends. At 82, after twenty years in retirement, she enjoyed an extraordinary come back in 1977 and continued to... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $32.00
($30.52)
|
|
| 10) |
All In Good Time
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1987 SIGNED and inscribed by Marian McPartland at the ffep. Advance review copy with publisher's slip and b&w promotional photo of McPartland laid in. Quarter bound in white cloth over green cloth boards, spine ends slightly compressed, otherwise, fine, tight unmarked. Dust jacket is price clipped, so near fine, minimal shelf wear, in mylar sleeve. A collection of thoughtful and articulate jazz essays and musician profiles, originally published in magazines like D... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $75.00
($71.53)
|
|
| 11) |
All Or Nothing At All: A Life Of Frank Sinatra
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1997 Hard cover, spine ends compressed and slightly worn, bottom fore corner of front board is lightly bumped, otherwise near fine, tight, clean, unmarked, in a near fine, unclipped dust jacket, mildly rubbed, spine ends slightly compressed. Probably the best of the recent Sinatra biographies by a popular music scholar and author of the well regarded biography of Billie Holiday, Wishing On The Moon. NF 669 . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7&f... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $40.00
($38.15)
|
|
| 12) |
All The Seas Of The World
|
|
|
Toronto & New York: Stoddart, 2001 Stoddart, Toronto & New York, first edition, first printing with complete number line, hard cover, fine, tight, clean, square, in a fine, unclipped dust jacket, minimal shelf wear, head of spine slightly compressed. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. F475. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.31)
|
|
| 13) |
All What Jazz: A Record Diary 1961-68
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1970 Very good in brown cloth boards, edge faded, front board lightly rubbed, spine is somewhat creased and sunned, front and top of text block very slightly foxed, otherwise tight, clean, unmarked. In a very good, unclipped dust jacket, slightly soiled, front panel and bottom of front flap are lightly creased, spine ends are compressed and creased, foot of spine is slightly chipped. First collection of the great contemporary English poet's jazz writings, witty, informed, as... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $120.00
($114.44)
|
|
| 14) |
Aloft
|
|
|
New York: Riverhead Books, 2004 Signed by Author. Riverhead Books, New York, 2004, first edition, first printing with complete number line, hard cover, as new, tight, clean, unmarked, unread, flat signed by the author on the front free endpaper, in a like dust jacket, unclipped with minimal shelf wear. Collectible copy. Lee has been selected by the New Yorker as one of the twenty best writers under forty. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. F449. Signed by Author. First E... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.84)
|
|
| 15) |
Ambient
|
|
|
New York: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1987 Weidenfield & Nicholson, New york, 1987, stated first edition, first printing with complete number line, hard cover, remainder mark, small discoloration mark at foot of spine where navy cloth has bled into back of dust jacket, otherwise near fine, tight, square, clean, unmarked in avery good+, unclipped dust jacket, slightly rubbed, lightly creased at spine ends. Womack's first novel which was compared favourably to Clockwork Orange. Not exlib, no remainder... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.31)
|
|
| 16) |
An American In India
|
|
|
Indianapolis, New York: Bobbs-Merrill, 1954 Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis, New York, 1954, stated first edition, hard cover is very good +, general light edge wear, slight compression and fading at spine tips and gutters, bottom front corner gently bumped, otherwise a tight, clean, unmarked copy. No dust jacket. Not exlib, no stamps, remainder marks, or text marking. NF183. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $9.00
($8.58)
|
|
| 17) |
American Jazz Music
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 1939 Presumed review copy, with publisher's date stamp of Monday April3 1939 to ffep. In blue cloth boards, shelf wear to bottom edges, previous owner's pencil inscription with date of 1939 to ffep,light compression and wear to spine ends, top edge is a bit dusty, else very good++, tight, unmarked. Dust jacket is price clipped, light loss to spine ends and to top edge of front panel at hinge and fore corners, mild creasing and rubbing to spine panels, else, still quite bright, abo... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $80.00
($76.30)
|
|
| 18) |
American Musicians 56 Portraits In Jazz
|
|
|
New York, Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1986 Hard cover is fine, appears unread, bright, tight, unmarked, in near fine, unclipped dust jacket with slight sunning to top and bottom of rear panel and dust flaps. Collection of memorable jazz profiles and portraits written over a twenty four year period by the late, great jazz critic for The New Yorker magazine. J30. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.61)
|
|
| 19) |
American Musicians: 56 Portraits In Jazz
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1986 Quarter bound in black cloth over green paper boards, spine ends lightly compressed, else fine, tight, unmarked, in a near fine, unclipped dust jacket, slight sunning to flap edges and rear panel, lightly rubbed, head of spine is creased. The first collection of all the jazz musicians' profiles written over a twenty four year period for the New Yorker magazine by the late, great jazz critic. J1037 . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. About Fine/Near... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.61)
|
|
| 20) |
American Singers: 27 Portraits In Song
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1988 With the book plate of prominent jazz historian and broadcaster, Oscar Treadwell, laid in at the ffep. Until his death in 2006, Treadwell was the voice of jazz radio in Cincinnati, Ohio, for many years a tireless and generous promoter of jazz, memorialized by Charlie Parker in his composition, Oscar For Treadwell, and by Thelonius Monk, who in 1955 sent Treadwell his tune, Oska T, to be used as a radio show theme song. Quarter bound in black cloth over navy boards, p... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $60.00
($57.22)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (38)Fine or New (11)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (34)
Signed (6)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
Canada (39)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



