Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with A from Laguna Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Laguna Books (titles starting with A) x
Bookseller: Laguna Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 191
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) An ABC of Science Fiction: Twenty-Six Excursions into the Fantastic
Boardman, Tom (Compiled by)

New English library, 1966. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket. Binding loose-edgewear-age fading-reading crease. 207p., 18 cm. All of SF's contemporary modes are utilized by an all-star line-up of twenty-six authors in this splendid anthology. Space travel, robots, aliens among us, time travel-every fictional framework is used to explore this and other worlds. Here are twenty-six remarkable tales that will take you through all the landscapes of science fiction with the most brilliant and inventive ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
2) ABCs of the Human Mind
Reader's Digest

Reader's Digest Association, 1990. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Edgewear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. What's the most marvelous creation of the universe? Your mind! It's the most mysterious part of you. Find out how it works...what it can do. In a highly readable quetion-and-answer format. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.99
3) AIDS: Plague or Panic?
Trager, Oliver (Editor)

Facts on File, 1988. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Light edgewear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 218 p. Editorials on File Book. Audience: General/trade. Takes a look at the AIDS crisis and its implications for the nation. AIDS is one of the most serious epidemics to confront modern medicine and is now a commonly encountered clinical problem, especially in the cities. Although enormous amount of information conveyed is often incomplete, taken out of context, tainted by social preju... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.75
4) AOL Keywords
Watson, Jennifer, and Gronberg

AOL Keywords
Stock photo.
America Online users can save time and aggravation by using this directory of the most popular keywords appearing on AOL. Use... read more

MIS-Press, 1997. 2nd ed. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edgewear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. Over 7, 000 keywords, indexed and cross-referenced. New and hot keywords-all rated and reviewed. How to use keywords and other navigation techniques. Fast lookup through a variety of keyword lists. Special keyword lists just for kids, parents, lovers, and more. Tips and tricks to help you get the most out of America Online. A glossary of Americ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.75
5) AOPA's Airport Directory 2003-2004 Edition

AOPA Membership Publications, Inc. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket. minimal edgewear from shelf. The Pilot and FBO Flight Planning Guide. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
6) Aaron Carter
Scholastic, Inc (Creator), and Johns, Michael-Anne

Scholastic, 2000. Trade paperback. Very good. Book has some light shelf-wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 80 p. Contains: Illustrations. POP People. Audience: Children/juvenile. Meet Backstreet's Nick Carter's Lil Bro! Meet the hottest "can do" kid on the musio scene! ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
7) Aboriginal Affairs: A Short History 1788-1995
Griffiths, Max

Kangaroo Press, 1995. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket. Edgewear and top edge of spine chipped. 328 p. Audience: General/trade. Aboriginal affairs has had a meteoric rise to the top of the political agenda in Australia. This book puts the current issues and debates into a historical perspective and provides an important contribution to the understanding of why this has happened. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.99
8) Aborigines of Australia
Holder, Robyn

Rourke Enterprises Inc, 1987. Hard cover. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Book has some reading creases and edgewear. 48 p. Original Peoples. Surveys the history, tribal groups, social life, customs, and gradual assimilation of the Australian aborigines. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
9) Above All: The fascinating and True Story of the Lives and Careers of the Famous Blackwood Brothers Quartet
Racine, Kree Jack

Memphis, Tenn: Jarodoce, 1967. Hard cover. Very good in fair dust jacket. Minimal edgwear, dust jacket has shelf wear/tear around all edges. 191 p. In a split second a soul-shaking tragedy had overwhelmed James Blackwood! He was losing self-control and slipping away from reality. Then a few remarkable words in a sermon spoken by a man of God seared his grief-stricken mind like the lash of a whip burning away the fog of clouded thinking and exposing to him as never before the truth, purpose, love, and just... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
10) Abraham Lincoln, Word for Word
Harrison, Maureen (Editor), and Lincoln, Abraham, and Gilbert, Steve (Editor)

Excellent Books, 1994. Unabridged. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Minimal edgewear. Trade paperback (US). 409 p. The works of Abraham Lincoln are alive. His inate, and unshakable, beliefs in freedom, liberty, and equality reach out across the years to inspire people throughout the world. Carefully selected from a lifetime of Abraham Lincoln's diverse public speeches and private writings those documents which we think will give the reader real insight into the essential Lincoln. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
11) Abuse of Power
Rosenberg, Nancy Taylor

Dutton Books, 1997. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Edgewear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. Seated on a bench outside Department 22 of the Ventura County Superiour Court, the male police officer was dressed in his black regulation uniform. His head against the wall, he was sound asleep. The small redheaded woman at his side wore a pink cotton blazer over a simple white dress. Her feet were encased in scuffed black flats, her knees chafed and bony... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
12) Acceptable Losses
Shaw, Irwin

Avon Books, 1983. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edgewear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. He was having a pleasant dream when the bedroom telephone extension awoke him. In the dream he was a little boy, holding his father's hand, walking on a sunny autumn day toward the Yale Bowl in New Haven to watch his first football game. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
13) Acceptable Risk
Cook, Robin

Putnam Publishing Group, 1995. Hard cover. Ex-library. Edgewear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 406 p. Audience: General/trade. Prozac-like drugs are being prescribed not only for their original purposes but increasingly to alter individual personalities to currently valued norms. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
14) The Accessory
Lockwood, Mary

New York: Random House, 1968. Book Club Edition. Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket. Jacket has minimal wear and tear top and bottom of cover. 215 p.; 22 cm. The story of what happened to Ann Claremont and Dr. Nicholas Sheldon, mounting to a climax that will make the reader gasp. "The doctor sat at his desk, staring down at the tiny crowded print of the Manhattan telephone directory, which lay sprawled open on the green blotter at a page in the W's."...... ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
15) Accident
Steel, Danielle

Dell Publishing Company, 1995. Mass-market paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Reading crease and edgewear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. In one tragic moment everything changed. Her daughter's life. Her marriage. Her world. "Accident", a novel of courage. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
16) Accident
Steel, Danielle

Dell Publishing Company, 1995. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Reading crease and edgewear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. In one tragic moment everything changed. Her daughter's life. Her marriage. Her world. Accident: a novel of courage. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
17) Accounting for Non-Accountants: Revised Edition
Myer, John N

Dutton Books, 1979. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Edgewear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. The language of accounting is the language of business. and here-in one volume-is a comprehensive key to a thorough understanding of accounting! ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
18) Ace of Hearts
Metzger, Barbara

Signet Book, 2005. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Minimal edgewear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 340 p. House of Cards Trilogy, 1. Audience: General/trade. Alexander "Ace" Endicott, Earl of Carde, needs a woman who will beget him heirs to the earldom. But never did Ace imagine himself to be thrice betrothed against his will by the doings of three desperate females. So Ace does what any respectable earl would do-he folds. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
19) Acres of Diamonds
Conwell, Russell Herman

[Westwood, N.J. ]: Revell, 1960. Hard cover. Very good in new dust jacket. Edgewear. 64 p. 17 cm. A Revell inspirational classic.. Russell Conwell's Acres of Diamonds may be the most famous bit of speechmaking in the history of American lecture platform; it is certainly one of the most enduring. And it is as pertinent and inspiring today as it was the first time he delivered it, near the turn of the century. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) Act of God
Roberts, John M, and Kotani, Eric

Baen Books, 1985. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. The book has edgewear and a reading crease. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 282 p. Audience: General/trade. Soviet scientists discover the secret of a mysterious explosion that leveled a remote section of Siberia in 1889 and now intend to use their discovery to destroy the United States by identical, seemingly natural causes. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99


Results 1 - 20 of 191
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (105)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (151)
$5-10 (32)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (89)
Paperback (100)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (141)

Filter by country:
United States (191)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: