Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with A from Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books)

Bookseller: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (titles starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1007
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 50 Next
1) A. A. G. BIJDRAGEN 32: EEN MIDDELEEUWSE SAMENLEVING: Het Land Van Heusden (Ca. 1360-Ca. 1515) (With a Summary in English)

Wageningen:. 1992. Softcover. Two-volume set in softbound format with light cover wear; previous owner's embossed stamp on endpapers. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
2) THE A B C D'S OF EDGEFIELD GENEALOGY: Annotations to Bible Records, Cemeteries of Families, Death Notices
Edgefield Chapter, S. C. Genealogical Society

1995. Hardcover. Hardcover with light, minor cover soil, cover shelfwear; pages tight, clean, unmarked. No DJ, as issued. Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
3) A.B. GRAHAM: Country Schoolmaster and Extension Pioneer
McCormick, Virginia E. and Robert W

Worthington, Ohio:: Cottonwood Publications,. VG+/VG-. 1984. Hardcover. 091888702x . Bright, handsome copy; covers/contents clean, tight. DJ shelfworn; spine faded. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) "A BRIGHT SHINING CITY SET ON A HILL."
Taylor, James H

Williamsburg, Ky. :: Cumberland College,. VG-/VG. 1988. Hardcover. Covers bright; upper corners heavily bumped. Minor DJ shelfwear w/corner bumps (no tears) . Some pages very mildly bumped also. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
5) "A BRIGHT SHINING CITY SET ON A HILL."
Taylor, James H

Williamsburg, Ky. :: Cumberland College,. VG/VG. 1988. Hardcover. Some corners bumped, but bright copy in bright, crisp DJ w/light wear. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
6) "A BRIGHT SHINING CITY SET ON A HILL."
Taylor, James H

Williamsburg, Ky. :: Cumberland College,. 1988. Hardcover. B0006ERCDI . Exceptionally crisp, bright copy; appears unread. Lacks DJ. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
7) "A FREE BALLOT AND A FAIR COUNT": The Department of Justice and the Enforcement of Voting Rights in the South, 1877-1893
Goldman, Robert M

"A FREE BALLOT AND A FAIR COUNT":  The Department of Justice and  the Enforcement of Voting Rights in the South, 1877-1893
Stock photo.
Fordham University Press,. NF/NONE. 2001. Softcover. 0823220842 . Crisp, bright copy that appears unread. Covers/contents tight, clean. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) "A LITTLE NONSENSE NOW AND THEN..."
Eddy, Bill

Philadelphia:: Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Company,. VG/NONE. 1956. Hardcover. Hardbound copy in large, oversize format. Blue-decorated light-blue cloth covers clean, bright, with only very mild evidence of handling. Hinges sound, uncracked; pages tight, clean, crisp. No DJ. Not a former library copy. Illustrations in color. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) "A MAN OF BOOKS AND A MAN OF THE PEOPLE" E. Y. Mullins and the Crisis of Moderate Southern Baptist Leadership
Ellis, W

Macon, GA: Mercer. NF/VG. 1985. Hardcover. 0865541752 . DJ shows quarter-inch closed tear, minor crease, minor nick on lower edge. Front panel of dust jacket unblemished. Mullins attemped to steer a course of moderation among more conservative Baptists of his day, accepting a "'Christian theistic evolution' that put God in charge of the process Darwin had postulated. " Includes index. Bibliography: p. [223]-226.xi, 228 p. 24 cm. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) "A MAN OF BOOKS AND A MAN OF THE PEOPLE" E. Y. Mullins and the Crisis of Moderate Southern Baptist Leadership
Ellis, W

Macon, GA: Mercer. NF/NONE. 1985. Hardcover. 0865541752 . Internally bright and clean. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) "A MAN OF GENIUS": The Art of Washington Allston (1779-1843)
Gerdts, William H. and Theodore E. Stebbins

Boston:: Museum Of Fine Arts,. 1979. Hardcover. 0878461469 . Hardcover with green cloth covers that show minor shelfwear; pages tight, clean, unmarked. Light DJ wear, especially along edges, small abrasions and rubbing. Not a former library book. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) AATCC TECHNICAL MANUAL
American Association Of Textile Chemists and Colorists

Research Triangle Park, N. C. :: American Assn. Of Textile Chemists And Colorists,. 1976. Hardcover. 1976 ed. Owner's name. Light cover wear w/sticker shadow; pgs age-browned, unmarked. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) ABEL SANCHEZ
Unamuno, Miguel De

New York:: The Dryden Press,. 1947. Hardcover. Hardcover 1947 edition, unabridged and edited with intro by Angel Del Rio and Amelia De Del Rio, with typographic design and Dutch-door arrangement of vocabulary by Stanley Burnshaw. Uneven browning of first page of intro and facing page due to newspaper clippings now removed. Bookplate of The Dryden Press on first free endpaper denoting this volume is a complimentary copy. Light, minor cover wear; no DJ. Not a former library copy. Text in Spanish. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) ABE'S STORY: A Holocaust Memoir
Korn, Abram and Joseph Korn

Longstreet Press,. VG/VG. 1995. Hardcover. 1563522063 . Hardcover first edition with minimal shelfwear; covers and contents clean, bright, unmarked. Crisp, glossy DJ (no tears) . Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
15) ABE'S STORY: A Holocaust Memoir
Korn, Abram and Joseph Korn

Longstreet Press,. VG/VG. 1995. Hardcover. 1563522063 . Hardcover first edition with minimal shelfwear; covers and contents clean, bright, unmarked. Crisp DJ with light shelfwear (no tears) . SIGNED by Abram Korn's son, Joey Korn, with a long gift inscription to previous owner. Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) ABLAUFPLAN EINER STUDIENARBEIT
Mucha, Rolf

Lernmittel-Edition,. 1975. Softcover. Paperback with light cover wear, fading of spine. Pages tight, clean. Text in German. Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) ABORTION RIGHTS AS RELIGIOUS FREEDOM
Wenz, Peter S

ABORTION RIGHTS AS RELIGIOUS FREEDOM
Stock photo.
Temple University Press,. VG/NONE. 1992. Softcover. 0877228582 . Paperbound copy with mild cover wear; pages tight, clean, unmarked. Wenz analyzes the abortion issue in light of the Constitution's religion clauses. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
18) ABOUT FACES
Landau, Terry

Anchor Books,. G+/NONE. 1989. Softcover. 0385249810 . One pg creased vertically; light cover wear. Light internal foxing. No underlining, etc. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
19) ABOUT OLD OKEFENOK
Walker, Laura Singleton and Sara Singleton King

Laura Singleton Walker And Sara Singleton King,. 1947. Plastic comb binding. 73-page booklet in green paper covers decorated with illustration of iris and bound with plastic comb, which remains in very good condition. Dampstaining and small pinpoint spots at lower corner of a few front pages, including title page. Contents tight in binding, clean. Illustrated. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) ABOVE AND BEYOND: A History of the Medal of Honor from the Civil War to Vietnam
Congressional Medal Of Honor Society

Boston Publishing Company,. VG/NONE. 1985. Hardcover. 0939526190 . Bright contents; crisp, clean cover. No DJ. A very attractive copy. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1007
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 50 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: