Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Titles starting with A from Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC
Bookseller: Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (titles starting with A) (x) remove
Bookseller: Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 864
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 43 Next
| 1) |
The A, B, C. With the Church of England Catechism. To Which are Annexed, Prayers Used in the Academy of the Protestant Episcopal Church, in Philadelphia. Also, A Hymn on the Nativity of Our Saviour; and Another for Easter Day
|
|
|
Philadelphia:: Printed for Young, Stewart, and M'Culloch, in Chesnut-Street, .., 1785 Very Good. 12mo. 12 pages, sewn as issued, a fine copy. On the verso of the first leaf are alphabets and a syllabary and at the foot is the following note: "The Blanks left in Page 6, were formerly filled with the Words (King), and (him); but as That Form of Expression does not suit our Republican Governments, the Teacher will be pleased to fill up the blanks with what Words he may deem Expedient." Evans 19208; R... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 2) |
"A Cursory, but Free and Candid Examination of the Divine Authority of the Books Contained in the Old-Testament; with some Strictures on the Tenets of Those Called Orthodox-Christians."
|
|
|
America, 1773 folio, [5] ff. 163, [5] pp., original manuscript, bound in contemporary vellum, front cover with title inked in early hand; binding darkened, stained, and rubbed, with vellum cracked and peeling over spine. Sewing loosening; a number of leaves separated. Pages age-toned with minor offsetting, edges of first few leaves tattered with the lower portion of title leaf chipped away. Apparently unpublished 18th century American manuscript dealing with natural religion, the nature of prop... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,500.00
($2500.00)
|
|
| 3) |
"A Few Rabbits." Letter From Miss Cobbe
|
|
|
1, Victoria Street, Westminster, S. W.: Victoria Street Society for the Protection of Animals from Vivisection, United with the International Association for the Total Suppression of Vivisection., 1886 4 pp., , small vignette on title page of dog and the society's banner. Ink stamp on front leaf top margin, small penciled marks on front leaf, text, otherwise minor soiling to front leaf with some minor chipping to edges.. Self Wraps. Fair. Octavo. Circular. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
"A Hortus Siccus of Wild English Plants Found Chiefly in Leicestershire & Warwickshire"
|
|
|
1831 [circa 1831] octavo, 87 leaves of mounted botanical specimens, each identified both in Latin and English in ink, a three page manuscript index identifies each of the 203 plant specimens contained in the album, an ink presentation inscription on the inside front endpaper reads: "Plants collected & inscribed by my dear son Andrew Bloxam Fellow of Worcester College Oxford & given to me Decr. 1831 Anne Bloxam" The volume also bears the ownership signature of Anne Ruby, Bloxam's wife d... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $4,750.00
($4750.00)
|
|
| 5) |
"A Question of National Honor." Shall the Government's Pledge to the Five Civilized Tribes be Kept?
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Indian Rights Association, 1906 octavo, 7 pp., self wraps, ex-library, some light dust soiling, else a good, clean copy. Deals with issues arising from Oklahoma statehood and promises made by the government made to the tribes. . ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
[A Sp] eech, Delivered in the House of Assembly of the Province of Pennsylvania, May 24th, 1764, By John Dickinson, Esq; One of the Members for the County of Philadelphia. On Occasion of a Petition, drawn up by Order, and then under Consideration, of the
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by William Bradford, 1764 second edition, octavo, xv, [1], 30 pp., disbound, untrimmed, portion of title-page missing (recently repauired), with loss of the first three letters of the title, light stain to bottom of title-page, light tanning to text, else very good. Housed in a recent ¼ morocco and marbled board slipcase. Dickinson's famous speech against an attempt to replace the Proprietary government with the authority of the Crown, delivered at a point when h... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,500.00
($2500.00)
|
|
| 7) |
AN ACCOUNT OF THE MANNERS OF THE GERMAN INHABITANTS OF PENNSYLVANIA, Written 1789, Notes Added by Prof. I. Daniel Rupp
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Samuel P. Town, 1875. 12mo. Frontis., 72, [1] pp. Frontispiece is a wood engraving of Rupp. Front end matter loose, including title page, everything present, worn at tips and corners. Sabin 74200; Howes R516. . Cloth. Fair. 12 Mo. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 8) |
AIA 100
|
|
|
[Philadelphia: AIA, 1969] 208 p. illus., wrappers, good, normal shelfwear. Published by the Philadelphia Chapter of the American Institute of Architects on the occasion of its 100th anniversary.". Wrappers. Good. Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
[ALS Prosper M. Wetmore, New York [City], July 17, 1839, to the Learned Statesman and Sometime New York Governor William Marcy, (1786-1857)]
|
|
|
1839 Very Good. Manuscript. Signed by Author. 12 closely written quarto pages, discussing American and English literature and political matters in which Wetmore and Marcy were involved. (written on all sides of three bifolia of slightly tinted wove writing paper watermarked "O & H"; first leaf lightly embossed at top left with rectangular stamp of "Owen & H---, So. Lee, Mass.", each leaf measuring 25.2 x 20.5 cm.) Averaging more than 200 words per page. In this long, florid, allu... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Aaronsburg Story
|
|
|
New York: The Vanguard Press, 1955 253 pp., quarter cloth, paper covered boards, normal shelf wear, corners worn through, otherwise good. The story of Aaron Levy, a colonial Jew, who founded the town of Aaronsburg, which he had hoped would be the capitol of Pennsylvania. Levy was an ancestor of the famed bookseller, Dr. A.S.W. Rosenbach.. Quarter Cloth. Good. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Abby ALdrich Rockefeller Folk Art Collection A Descriptive Catalogue By Nine Fletcher Little. Colonial Williamsburg
|
|
|
Boston, Toronto: Distributed By Little, Brown and Company, 1957 xvi, 402, [1] pp., plus 2 page insert of addenda and extra bibliography, quarter cloth, paper backed boards, illustrated with numerous color plates, good, ex-library, bookplate and inkstamps inside front, call number blacked out on spine, normal shelf wear.. First Edition. Quarter Cloth. Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Abenaki Indian Legends, Grammar and Place Names
|
|
|
Victoriaville, P.Q.: Editor La Voix Des Bois-Francs, 1932 First Edition. Octavo. frontis. portrait, 110 pp., ex-library, small handstamps on endpapers, re-bound in later cloth, text is very clean, else a good, clean copy. Includes a foreword by A. Irving Hallawell of the Anthropology Department of the University of Pennsylvania. The work includes legends and stories in Abenaki, an English-Abenaki grammar, dictionary of place names, and two songs in Abenaki and English, with music.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 13) |
Aboriginal Place Names and Their Meanings
|
|
|
Sydney, Wellington, Auckland: A. H. & A. W. Reed, 1969 No Jacket. 144 pp., cloth bound, small octavo, good condition with former owner inscription on front blank.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
About Poor Puss. By One Who Loves Her
|
|
|
Boston: [ Ca. 1890's]: Repritned Form the Boston Evening Transcript by the Massachusetts Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals. Wrappers. Good. Pamphlet. Octavo. 4 page leaflet, one illustration of cat on table sitting on "Our Dumb Animals" newspaper, self wraps, normal wear.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
About Wright; an Album of Recollections By Those Who Knew Frank Lloyd Wright
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1993 326 pp., illustrated, good, normal shelf wear to wrappers.. Wrappers. Good. Square Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Abraham Lincoln. Born, February 12, 1809. Died, April 15, 1865. Sixteenth President of the United States. A Brief Bioigraphy, noting Especially the Influences of His Early Years, as Manifested in the Splendid Fruitage of His Later Life - Accounts of
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Strawbridge & Clothier, 1909 48 pp., pictorial wrapeprs, worn at corners, extremities, tanned & soiled some, othewise good, Presumably published by the Philadelphia retailor for their customers.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Abraham Lincoln and Men of War-Times Some Personal Recollections of War and Politics During the Lincoln administration with Introduction By dr. A. c. Lambdin. Fourth Editioni
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Times Publishing Company, 1892 496 pp., illus, former library bookplate (Library of Masonic Homes, Elizabethtown, PA), ink stamps on flyleaves, lettering on binding faded, otherwise good, with normal shelf wear.. Cloth. Fair. Octavo. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Abraham Lincoln and Men of War-Times Some Personal Recollections of War and Politics During the Lincoln administration with Introduction By Dr. A. C. Lambdin
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Times Publishing Company, 1892 462 pp., illus, former library bookplate inside front board, ink stamp inside front board, spine strip detached, but present, however it is chipped and worn with call number on it, boards worn at extremities and corners, rubbed and scuffed, otherwise text is good, inside hinges tight, all edges gilted.. Leather. Poor. Octavo. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Abrege De La Vie et Des Travaux De M. De Mirabeau, Suivi De Son Testament, De Son Oraison Funebre & De So Epitaphe. Par Pithou
|
|
|
Paris: Et Se Trouve a Maestricht, Chez J. P. Roux & Compagnie, 1791 octavo, 76 pp., disbound, very good, clean copy.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 20) |
Abridged History of the United States; or, Republic of America. Third Edition
|
|
|
Philadelphia: A. S. Barnes & Co., 1844 336 pp., several intext illustrations & maps, leather spine, printed paperbacked boards, some interior staining on end papers and on boards, board bumped at one spot, corners worn, spine tips worn, rubbed. Emma Willard, 1787-1870, American educator, pioneer in woman's education, b. Emma Hart in Berlin, Conn. She attended and later taught in the local academy and in 1807 took charge of the Female Academy at Middlebury, Vt. Two years later she married Dr. John ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (88)$10-25 (437)
$25-50 (145)
$50-100 (57)
$100-250 (66)
$250-500 (31)
$500-1,000 (15)
Over $1,000 (25)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (199)Paperback (517)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (78)With dust jacket (37)
Signed (36)
Filter by country:
United States (864)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
