Titles starting with A from Maple Ridge Books
Bookseller: Maple Ridge Books (titles starting with A) (x) remove
Bookseller: Maple Ridge Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 108
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
THE ABC OF ELECTRICITY INCLUDING WIRELESS TELEGRAPHY
|
|
|
New York: Excelsior Publishing Co., 1909. pp; 114. Pictorial red stiff cloth covered boards. The revised edition advertised on the top board as ' 86th Thousand'. The boards have some loss of colour along the spine and moderate edge wear. The text block is clean and free of markings. . Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, As Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($32.77)
|
|
| 2) |
AN ACCOUNT OF THE CONDUCT OF THE DOWAGER DUCHESS OF MARLBOROUGH, FROM HER FIRST COMING TO COURT, TO THE YEAR 1710
|
|
|
London: Printed By James Bettenham for George Hawkins, 1742. pp; [1-2] 3-362. The Duchess of Marlborough (1660-1744) was a confidante of Queen Anne and, consequently, was a woman of considerable infuence. In her later years her views clashed with those of a number of important people, including the Queen (with whom she broke in 1711), and she fell from favour for a time. This document seeks to address he reputation before 1710. A poor copy overall, but the text block is very good or better. Previous ow... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $45.00
($42.14)
|
|
| 3) |
THE ACCOUTREMENTS OF THE RIDING HORSE
|
|
|
London: Seeley Service & Co. pp; [6]-160. No date. Brown cloth covered boards lettered in gilt on the spine. Foreword by Maj.-Gen. Geoffrey Brooke. An illustrated record of the accoutrements of the saddle horse from the earliest times. The drawings demonstrate the evolution of many of the equipment, and adaptations for military use and sport. A very good copy with sunning at the spine ends. Lacks the dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.41)
|
|
| 4) |
ACES HIGH: A TRIBUTE TO THE MOST NOTABLE FIGHTER PILOTS OF THE BRITISH AND COMMONWEALTH FORCES IN WWII***SIGNED COPY
|
|
|
London: Grub Street, 1994. pp; [6]-663. A reprint of the original 1966 edition with updated and amended information. Biographical sketches, with lists of victories, of all notable pilots of the British and Commonwealth forces during World War II. Includes those who did not qualify as aces but whose careers were of some significance. This is copy #17 of 20 Canadian limited edition copies that includes the signatures of 12 RAF veterans of the Second World War, as well as those of both authors on a limitat... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $175.00
($163.87)
|
|
| 5) |
ACROSS THE SABBATH RIVER IN SEARCH OF A LOST TRIBE OF ISRAEL
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 2002. pp; 394. Halkin's account of his journey to many unusual areas of the world in search of traces of the biblical Israelites. A fine unread copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine, Price-Clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.41)
|
|
| 6) |
AN ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE MEMBERS OF CONGRESS DECEMBER 26th, 1941
|
|
|
Stamford, CT: The Overbrook Press, 1942. pp; [i]-[vi], (1)-17, (5) blank. Red cloth covered boards, white title piece lettered in black and red with decorative ruled border. A publication limited to one thousand copies. A84(c) in Woods. Although not the first appearance of this speech, it is the first hardcover edition. It is preceded by both British Library of Information and American Government Printing Office editions. A near fine copy with some yellowing of the title piece which appears to be common.. F... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $450.00
($421.38)
|
|
| 7) |
THE ADMIRAL
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton,, 2001. pp; 248. FIRST EDITION. Historical fiction that concerns the Scottish struggle against England during the 15th century. A fine copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine, Unread/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.73)
|
|
| 8) |
ADMIRAL LORD ANSON
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1960. pp; xviii, 262. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt, frontispiece and additional plates throughout the text. 'The story of Anson's voyage and naval events of his day'. A very good copy in dust jacket. The jacket has light chipping at the edges and folds.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $21.00
($19.66)
|
|
| 9) |
ADOLF HITLER
|
|
|
London: Universal Books Ltd. 176pp. FIRST EDITION. Translated from German by Inge Christl. A photographic essay on Hitler that was originally published in Germany in 1936. It was a major propaganda effort designed to glorify the Fuhrer, his work and achievements, and his planned future for Germany. A near fine copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.05)
|
|
| 10) |
THE ADVANCE ANNOUNCEMENT OF THE GRAPES OF WRATH
|
|
|
New York, NY: Limited Editions Club, 1940. pp; [22]. Beige paper wrappers lettered in red. The advance announcement for subscribers for the Limited Editions publication of 'The Grapes of Wrath (1940). Includes two illustrations for the book and the specifications. The text also contains the announcement for 'The Wind in The Willows' and 'The Decameron' by the same publisher. A near fine copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $60.00
($56.18)
|
|
| 11) |
ADVANCES IN PAIN RESEARCH AND THERAPY VOLUME 6: NEURAL MECHANISMS OF PAIN
|
|
|
New York, NY: Raven Press, 1984. pp; xx 1-364. Black cloth covered boards. A near fine hard cover copy in dust jacket. Owner's name on free endpaper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($32.77)
|
|
| 12) |
THE ADVENTURES OF POOR MRS. QUACK*****SIGNED BY AUTHOR
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little, Brown, & Company, 1920. pp; viii 1-119. This copy is in fair condition. Externally, there is fraying to the extremities, moderate overall soiling and spotting to the rear board. The tissue guard for the frontispiece is torn, some pages have been creased in the corners and there is one page with pencil marks in the margin. The author has inscribed and signed this copy on the free endpaper. The inscription reads; 'Signed for Dorothy/by her friend,/Thornton Burgess/1921'.. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $45.00
($42.14)
|
|
| 13) |
AERONAUTICS: HANDBOOK OF THE COLLECTIONS ILLUSTRATING HEAVIER-THAN-AIR AIRCRAFT
|
|
|
London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1935. 125pp. 'A Brief outline of the history and development of mechanical flight with reference to the National Aeronautical Collection, and a catalogue of the exhibits'. Useful inventory stamp on the preface page. A very good copy with light soiling, a couple of creases on the wrappers, and bumping at the base of the spine.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good to Very Good/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($32.77)
|
|
| 14) |
THE AFGHAN CAMPAIGNS OF 1878-1880, COMPILED FROM OFFICIAL AND PRIVATE SOURCES (TWO VOLUMES)
|
|
|
London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1882. pp: [vi], 352; [vi], [40] Oval Portraits (one side only), 274. Both volumes are bound in green cloth over bevelled boards, titled and ruled in gilt to top board and spine. All edge gilt. Biographical Division illustrated with 140 oval Woodburytype portraits mounted one side only to 20 leaves. The portraits are of officers who lost their lives and Victoria Cross winners. Historical Division illustrated with mounted frontispiece of Lieut.-Gen. S... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $750.00
($702.30)
|
|
| 15) |
AN AFGHANISTAN PICTURE SHOW OR, HOW I SAVED THE WORLD
|
|
|
The picaresque adventures of the "Young Man" (Vollman himself) through the war-wracked landscape of Afghanistan in 1982.
New York, NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1992. 268pp. An account of Vollmann's experiences when he travelled to Afghanistan to 'see the war'. A fine copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.09)
|
|
| 16) |
AN AFGHANISTAN PICTURE SHOW. Or, How I Saved The World
|
|
|
The picaresque adventures of the "Young Man" (Vollman himself) through the war-wracked landscape of Afghanistan in 1982.
New York, NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1992. 268pp. FIRST EDITION. An account of Vollmann's experiences when he travelled to Afghanistan to 'see the war'.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.05)
|
|
| 17) |
AFTER THE FALL
|
|
|
New York, NY: The Viking Press, 1964. pp; 129. The first trade edition of Miller's play of the New York waterfront. A near fine copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.09)
|
|
| 18) |
AFTER THE FALL*****SIGNED LIMITED EDITION
|
|
|
New York, NY: The Viking Press, 1964. 129pp. FIRST EDITION. The signed limited edition of the first printing. One of 999 copies signed by Miller on the limitation page, 500 for private distribution and 499 for sale. Top edge stained red, foredge uncut. The slipcase has a small (quarter-inch) stain and two small bumps on the top edge of the reverse.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $375.00
($351.15)
|
|
| 19) |
THE AFTERMATH OF WAR THE EXPERIENCES OF A QUAKER RELIEF OFFICER ON THE POLISH-RUSSIAN BORDER, 1923-1924
|
|
|
Dayton, OH: Morningside House, 1982. pp; 255. Henry Hamilton went to the area of the Polish-Russian border in the 1920s to assist with relief efforts in the area. Famine, lack of housing, and other effects of the 'Great War' made the region the center of the 'Great Famine' of 1922. The text reproductions of hundreds of photographs taken by Hamilton. A near fine hard cover copy in dust jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.41)
|
|
| 20) |
THE AGAMEMNON OF AESCHYLUS/THE MEDEA OF EURIPIDES (TWO VOLUMES)
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1932. pp; 91, 96. Two volumes uniformly bound in green cloth covered boards, title stamped in gilt. Both volumes are translated by Murray who has also contributed explanatory notes. Both volumes are very good with light sunning to the top edge of one volume and light foxing to the fore-edge of both. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.73)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (98)Fine or New (21)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (49)
$25-50 (35)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)With dust jacket (107)
Signed (9)
Filter by country:
Canada (108)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



