Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with A from John H. Maier

Bookseller: John H. Maier (titles starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: John H. Maier (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 144
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) AGNI 49
Melnyczuk, Askold

Boston University. Near Fine. 1999. Wraps. Softcover, illustrated wraps, 5.5 x 8.5, 251+ pages. Philip Levine on Keats, Robert Pinksy documents section. Bright crisp copy. ISSN 0191-3352. Keywords: POETRY, ARTS. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
2) AGNI 50
Melnyczuk, Askold

Boston University. VG+. 1999. Wraps. Softcover, illustrated wraps, 5.5 x 8.5, 247+ pages. Interview with Derek Walcott, unpublished Vladimir Nabokov letters. Bright crisp copy with one dog-eared page corner. ISSN 0191-3352. Keywords: POETRY, ARTS, VLADIMIR, NABOKOV. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
3) The AMerican Poetry ANthology: Poets Under Forty
Halpern, Daniel

Boulder, Colorado: Westview Press. VG/VG-. 1975. Hard Cover. 0-89158-013-1 Hardcover, Westview editon, 1975 in red cloth with gilt titles. Faded orange dust wrapper with a few small indentations. Previous owner inscription ffep, else contents tight and clean, with very minor crimp to few page corners. 506 pages, includes notes on the poets.. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) AS/400 Concepts and Facilities, Second Edition (IBM Ser.)
Baritz, Tony; Dunne, David

New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Companies, The. VG+/No Jacket. 1993. Hard Cover. 0-07-018303-1 Hardcover, 6.25x9.25, 384 pages, index, appendices. A very bright, clean copy. No DJ, as issued?. Keywords: IBM, 400, COMPUTER, COMPUTERS, MAINFRAMES, MINICOMPUTERS. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) Abba Eban : An Autobiography
Eban, Abba

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated. G+/G+. 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-394-49302-8 Tight clean 1st edition in chipped, clipped DJ. Boards slightly bowed.. Keywords: STATESMEN, BIOGRAPHY, AUTOBIOGRAPHY, POLITICAL. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
6) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, E. Annie

Scribner. NF/NF. 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0-684-19548-8 6½x9½ in., 381 pages. Light corner wear. Unclipped DJ.. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
7) The Aching Hearth : Family Violence in Life and Literature
Deats, S. M. (editor); Lenker, L. T. (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Insight Books / Plenum Press. Near Fine/VG+. 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-306-43761-9 Hardcover, 5.75x8.5 inches, 296 pages, index. Bright, clean, crisp copy in lightly rubbed, unclipped DJ. Analysis of the application of literature to domestic violence, through works such as The Taming of the Shrew, Jane Eyre, The Scarlet Letter, The Great Gatsby, The Color Purple, Gone With the Wind, and ..... 'I Love Lucy'.. Keywords: FAMILY, VIOLENCE, RELATIONSHIPS, ABUSE. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Ackermanthology: 65 Astonishing, Rediscovered Sci-Fi Shorts
Ackerman, Forrest J

Ackermanthology: 65 Astonishing, Rediscovered Sci-Fi Shorts
Stock photo.
General Pub Group. Good+. 1997. Trade Paperback. 1-57544-056-3 Softcover, 6x9, 304 pages. Foreword by John Landis. Cover illustration by Kurt Wahlner. Tight clean 1st printing with some corner wear; a few page corners creased. Spine not creased. Includes works by Isaac Asimov, Harry Bates, Ray Bradbury, H. L. Gold, A. Merritt, H. G. Wells, Jerome Bixby, Cattherine Moore, and more.. Keywords: SCIENCE, FICTION, SHORT, STORIES. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
9) The Acropolis
Andronicos, Manolils

Athens, GA: Ekdotike Athenon. VG/No Jacket. 1983. Soft Cover. Softcover, 6.75x9.5, 104 pp. Illustrated thoughout with color photographs and drawings. Large 4 panel fold-out map of Acropolis. iIght clean copy with mild shelf-wear, small price label on rear cover.. Keywords: TRAVEL, GREECE, HISTORY, ARCHAEOLOGY, ACROPOLIS. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
10) Across the Line : By Albert Payson Terhune with Notes and Comments By Anice Terhune and with a Foreword By Rev. Dr. Joseph R. Sizoo (signed)
Terhune, Anice; Terhune, Albert Payson

Across the Line : By Albert Payson Terhune with Notes and Comments By Anice Terhune and with a Foreword By Rev. Dr. Joseph R. Sizoo (signed)
NY: E. P. Dutton & Co.. VG/G+. 1950. Hard Cover. Signed by Author Hardcover, blue cloth with light blue titles on spine. 1950 reprint. VG/G. A tight clean copy in a lightly rubbed and chipped, unclipped DJ, with a few scuff marks. DJ spine faded. Presentation copy inscribed on the flyleaf 'For _______ ________, in the hope that this little book may come to mean something very real to her----' and signed and dated (June 1951) by Anice Terhune. Dealer notation lightly penciled top of same page . ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $425.00
11) Across the Wheatgrass: A Collection of Hearthside Stories About Uncommon People, Wildlife, Days Afield, and Things, Times and Places of Some Centennial Years
Upgren, H. Ted Jr

Bismark, North Dakota, U.S.A.: Windfeather Press. VG. 1988. Trade Paperback. 0-9620122-1-1 Signed by Author Softcover, 5.5 x 8.5, 211 pages. Bright clean copy with slight curl to corners, soft crease at base of spine. Signed and inscribed ('Best Centennial Wishes!') by the author on half-title page. North Dakota Centennial Commemorative edition.. Keywords: SHORT, STORIES, AMERICAN, FICTION, SINGLE. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) The Actor's City Sourcebook : A Comparative Guide to America's Best Places to Work and Live As a Performing Artist
Wolper, Andrea; Lathrop, Tad (editor); Weiler, Fred (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Back Stage Books. VG. 1992. Trade Paperback. 0-8230-7591-5 Softcover, 6x9, 203 pages, index, appendices. Tight clean copy with slight curl to corners.. Keywords: CITIES, TOWNS, UNITED, STATES, DESCRIPTION, TRAVEL, 1940, ACTING, VOCATIONAL, GUIDANCE, PERFORMING, ARTS, AUDITIONING, SOCIAL, SCIENCE, SOCIOLOGY, URBAN, GENERAL. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
13) Adults As Learners : Increasing Participation and Facilitating Learning (Higher Education Ser.)
Cross, K. Patricia

Jossey-Bass, Inc.. VG/VG. 1986. Hard Cover. 0875894917 VG+ in VG lightly scuffed DJ.. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) Adventure Traveling: Where the Packaged Tours Won't Take You
Hill, T. J. 'Tex'

Bedford, Mass.: Mills & Sanderson. VG. 1986. Trade Paperback. 0938179012 Softcover, 5.5x8.5, 227 pages. A bright clean copy. Planning and provisioning your mountain, jungle, water, desert, wilderness, or big game hunting adventure to the four corners of the earth.. Keywords: TRAVEL, ADVENTURE, TOURING. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) The Advertiser's Handbook for Budget Determination
Broadbent, Simon

Lexington Books. VG/VG+. 1988. Hard Cover. 0-669-18139-0 Hardcover, 7.75x9.5 inches, 235 pages, index, references. Remainder mark bottom edge, else NF in very lightly rubbed, unclipped DJ.. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
16) Aegean Escape
Garrett, Kristi

College Station, TX, U.S.A.: Virtualbookworm Publishing, Incorporated. VG. 2002. Trade Paperback. 1-58939-312-0 Softcover, 5.5x8.5, 133 pages. Four Americans sailing the Aegean on a 44 foot cutter from the Greek Island of Kos along the Turkish coast of Rhodes. Inscribed and signed by one of the crew. A bright, tight copy with faint ripple to outer margin of 1 or 2 pages.. Keywords: TRAVEL, SAILING. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Aerospace Science: Frontiers of Aviation History, Revised Edition

AFROTC, Maxwell AFB, AL. Fair/No Jacket. 1995. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 8½x11 in., 400+ pages, index. Illustrated with black and white photographs.Color pictorial cover (F-16) lightly scuffed, front hinge split with taped repair, first 5 or 6 pages wrinkled at the bottom corner. Black marker on fore-edge. Contents clean and bright. A volume of the Aerospace Science Series of the Junior Reserve Office Training Corps.. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
18) After All
Tyler-Moore, Mary
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

New York, NY, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam's Sons. VG+/VG. 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-399-14091-3 SIGNED Hardcover 1st printing. Signed bookplate tipped in to title page. Bottom edge rubbed, unclipped DJ lightly rubbed and scuffed.. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) Age Wave : The Challenges & Opportunities of an Aging America
Dychtwald, Ken; Flower, Joe

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The. Good/Very Good. 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0874774411 6½x9½ in., 380 pages, index. Highlighting noted on 2 pages, else VG in VG lightly shelfworn, unclipped DJ. Analyzes the effects of an aging American population and it's implications for business and social services.. Keywords: SOCIOLOGY, SOCIAL, SCIENCE, GENERAL. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
20) The Age of Conformity
Valentine, Alan

Chicago: Henry Regnery Co.. G/G. 1954. First Edition. Hard Cover. Hardcover, 5.75x8.5, 179 pages. Blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Spine bumped, pages age-toned. Previous owner's name ffep, notes on rfep, and scattered pencil notations throughout. Moderately chipped and rubbed, unclipped DJ has small moisture stain bottom of rear panel.. Keywords: AMERICAN, HISTORY, CULTURE, POLITICS. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50


Results 1 - 20 of 144
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (16)
$5-10 (56)
$10-25 (57)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (5)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (102)
Paperback (40)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (55)
With dust jacket (73)
Signed (16)

Filter by country:
United States (144)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: