Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with A from Darkwood online book sanctuary

Bookseller: Darkwood online book sanctuary (titles starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: Darkwood online book sanctuary (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 328
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
1) A. G. Spalding And The Rise Of Baseball The Promise of American Sport
Levine, Peter

A. G. Spalding And The Rise Of Baseball The Promise of American Sport
Oxford: Oxford University Press. Very Good-; Heavily highlighted with some anotation inside. 1986. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Good reading copy, no names inside. ; Trade PB; Biography of the man who almost single-handedly created American professional sport. A key figure in the devolopment and commercialisation of baseball and co-founder of the National League. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €8.16 ($12.01)
2) The ABC Murders
Christie, Agatha

The ABC Murders
London: Pan Books. Very Good+; Minor corner crease to front cover, slight staining to front endpaper. 1979. Reprint; Sixth Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names inside, appears unread. ; Mass Market PB; 192 pages; Mrs Ascher was killed at Andover, Betty Barnard at Bexhill and Sir Carmichael Clarke ..? . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.25 ($4.78)
3) The ABC Of Crossword Permutations
Wrangler, Senior

The ABC Of Crossword Permutations
London: The Leader. Very Good; Slight shelf wear and rusting to staples, some light foxing. 1931. Fourth Printing. Card Covers. Competitors' Aid Series; Vol. 1; 64 pages; A curious little book on how to run syndicates to put in multiple entries into prize crossword competitions to improve your chances of winning. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €15.66 ($23.05)
4) The ABC Of Do It Yourself
Bucknell, Barry

The ABC Of Do It Yourself
London: TV Publications Ltd. Very Good; Light edge wear. 1966. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 159 pages; The original British television DIY expert's guide to becoming your very own 'Handy Andy'. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.89 ($7.20)
5) Aaron's Rod
Lawrence, D H

Aaron's Rod
London: The Harborough Publishing Co. Good+; Some reading anc cover creases, rubbed spine edges, small ink price to front endpaper, paper starting to tone. 1960. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. ACE Books paperback edition. Nice tight good reading copy. ; Mass Market PB; 268 pages; Aaron Sissons is a coal miner with a gift for playing flute, a sterile marraige and a need to find himself. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €6.18 ($9.09)
6) Abomination
Smith, G. N

Abomination
London: Arrow Books. Very Good-; Some reading and heavy cover creasing, some edge and shelf wear, small ink numerals to front cover, old dealer message to front endpaper. 1986. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Mass Market PB; 208 pages; Something diabolical hangs over a small hill village on the Welsh borders. A new miracle pesticide has gone terribly wrong, the pests are out of control and after human flesh. The author was a concerned environmentalist, who hoped his writing would draw attent... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.03 ($5.93)
7) About A Boy
Hornby, Nick

About A Boy
London: Penguin Books. Very Good; Light reading creases. 2002. Reprint; Second Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 278 pages; Will is 36 but has not grown up. Marcus is 12, but does not know how to be a kid. If Will can teach Marcus how to be a kid, perhaps Marcus will help Will grow up. Made into a major film starring Hugh Grant. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.52 ($5.18)
8) About A Boy
Hornby, Nick

About A Boy
London: Indigo (Orion Books). Very Good+; Minor reading creases. 1999. Reprint; Fourth Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Trade PB; 286 pages; Will is 36 but has not grown up. Marcus is 12, but does not know how to be a kid. If Will can teach Marcus how to be a kid, perhaps Marcus will help Will grow up. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.89 ($7.20)
9) About My Father's Business
Beckwith, Lillian

About My Father's Business
London: Arrow Books. Very Good-; Small split to base of slightly sunned spine, light foxing to edges of reading block, paper starting to tone. 1974. Reprint; Second Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 192 pages; Autobiographical account of growing up in a typical small corner grocer's shop in a Cheshire town in the years before the Second World War. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €2.46 ($3.62)
10) About My Father's Business
Beckwith, Lillian

About My Father's Business
London: Arrow Books. Very Good+; Minor reading creases. 1988. Reprint; Eighth Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 192 pages; Autobiographical account of growing up in a typical small corner grocer's shop in a Cheshire town in the years before the Second World War. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.67 ($5.40)
11) Absent In The Spring
Westmacott, Mary; (Christie, Agatha)

Absent In The Spring
New York: Dell Publishing. Very Good+; Two black marker pen remainder lines across top and base of reading block, light foxing to inside covers and endpapers. 1975. Reprint; Second Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. ; Mass Market PB; 192 pages; "That husband of yours has quite the roving eye. " A chance remark from a friend's lips, but it was only later that Joan began to realise that the man she'd married had become a total stranger prepar... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.52 ($5.18)
12) Abyssinian Chronicles
Isegawa, Moses

Abyssinian Chronicles
London: Picador. Near Fine 2000. First British Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Black cloth boards with silver gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; 462 pages; Set in a tribal village during Idi Amin's reign of terror in Uganda, a vivid portrayal of the extremes of beauty and brutality, wisdom and ignorance, wealth and poverty, hope and despair, that is Africa. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €22.61 ($33.27)
13) An Accidental MP
Bell, Martin

An Accidental MP
London: Viking. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor shelf wear to price clipped DJ. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Black cloth boards with silver gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; B&W Photographs; 230 pages; The story of the news reporter who became the MP in the White Suit, by standing as an Independant candidate against Neil Hamilton in the Tatton election. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €11.93 ($17.56)
14) An Accidental Man
Murdoch, Iris

An Accidental Man
An American expatriate in England during the Vietnam War must choose between love and duty.

Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin Books. Very Good; Light shelf and edge wear, some cover scuffing and corner creases. 1976. Reprint; Fourth Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 446 pages; The story of Austin Gibson Grey, a man fated to thrive on destruction, blazing a trial of havoc through the lives of all who try to help him. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.52 ($5.18)
15) According To Jennings
Buckeridge, Anthony

According To Jennings
London: Collins. Very Good with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, light sunning and shelf weart to top edge of boards, paper starting to tone. 1967. Reprint. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with black lettering to spine. ; B&W Illustrations; 255 pages; More fun and games with Jennings & Darbyshire at Linbury Court. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €5.22 ($7.68)
16) According To Jennings
Buckeridge, Anthony

According To Jennings
London: Collins. Very Good with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, light sunning and shelf wear to top edge of boards, paper starting to tone, large ink name inside. 1957. Reprint. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with black lettering to spine. ; B&W Illustrations; 255 pages; More fun and games with Jennings & Darbyshire at Linbury Court. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €6.52 ($9.59)
17) According To Queeney
Bainbridge, Beryl

According To Queeney
London: Little, Brown & Company. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Plum cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, decorated endpapers, gold ribbon bookmark. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. ; 242 pages; The last twenty years of the life of Samuel Johnson as seen through the eyes of his mistress's eldest daughter, Queeney. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €8.57 ($12.61)
18) The Ace Book Of Comics

The Ace Book Of Comics
London: Odhams Press. Very Good; Small split at top of spine, some toning to last page. N.D.. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; B&W and Colour Illustrations; 188 pages; Collection of stories and comic strips probably dating to the early 1950"s. Includes a Biggles story, The New Aerofoil, by Captain W E Johns and a pirate story, The Sea Wolf's Treasure, illustrated by Eagle comics illustrator Frank Humphris. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €18.65 ($27.45)
19) The Ace Book Of Comics

The Ace Book Of Comics
London: Odhams Press. Very Good-; Corners slightly bumped, previous owner details inside front cover, some foxing to edges of reading block and to a few pages inside, pencil rectangles drawn around page numbers almost throughout. First Edition. Hardcover. Red rexine boards with gilt lettering to spine and blind embossed pattern to front cover. Nice tight copy. ; B&W and Colour Illustrations; 188 pages; Collection of stories and comic strips probably dating to the early 1950"s. Includes a Biggl... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €15.11 ($22.24)
20) Ace Of Diamond Deuce
Stanley, Chuck

Ace Of Diamond Deuce
London: Quality Press Ltd.. Very Good with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, slight stain to front board, corners lightly bumped, paper toned, 4cm closed tear to p33/34. 1946. First British Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with black lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; 160 pages; Ace McGregor, gambler, gunfighter, golden tongued orator has come home from four years of civil war to the family ranch of Diamond Deuce. Unfortunately his parents are dead, the ranch sold to ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €73.99 ($108.88)


Results 1 - 20 of 328
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (297)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (56)
$5-10 (168)
$10-25 (89)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (105)
Paperback (220)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (153)
With dust jacket (317)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
Bulgaria (328)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: