Titles starting with A from The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (titles starting with A) x
Bookseller: The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) x
Results 1 - 20 of 116
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
The ABC of Lettering
|
|
|
NY: Harper, 1940. 221 pages, some page soiling, endpapers cracked but covers tight.. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Oblong 4to (9x12"). ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Abandoned Room , A Mystery Story
|
|
|
NY: W.R. Caldwell & Co., 1917. 348 pages, frontispiece, International Adventure Library, Three Owls Edition, red cloth with black spine label and three embossed owls on cover, tight clean copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 3) |
Aboard the Seth Parker
|
|
|
Dayton, Ohio: Frigidaire Sales Corp., 1934. stories of a four-masted schooner, inside front cover is removed so possibly missing an illustration.. Original Wraps. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Abraham Lincoln, An Initial Biography
|
|
|
NY: Scribner's, 1950. 111 pages, illustrated, blue pictorial covers, exlibrary copy with usual marks, some light interior soil, else a firm copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good//No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 5) |
Acacia Fraternity, the First Half Century
|
|
|
Acacia Fraternity, 1953. 284 pages plus index, a clean and tight copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good//No Jacket. Acacia Fraternity, Masons. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $66.00
|
|
| 6) |
Accounting
|
|
|
Prentice-Hall, 1995. Cover tips bumped & rubbed, light cover soil, pages appear to be unmarked.. ISBN: 0133058220. 3rd Edition. Hard Cover. VG-. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
Accounting - Working Papers for Chapters 1-13, 4th Edition
|
|
|
Prentice-Hall, 1999. Pages are 99% unmarked.. ISBN: 013080780X. 4th Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 8) |
Accounting, 4th Edition
|
|
|
Prentice-Hall, 1999. Lower cover tips rubbed, some very minimal margin notations on a few pages. . ISBN: 0138486727. 4th Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 9) |
Across Africa
|
|
|
NY: Harper,, 1877. 508 pgs + ads, hardcover, illustrated with 33 full page plates plus many smaller woodcuts, includes large folding map showing author's route in front pocket, original gilt decorated brown cloth with Africa outline, mask, and author's signature on front in gilt, map has cracked at folds into 5 pieces, but all present, else a VG tight copy with bright cover & spine, photos available upon request.. First American Edition. AFRICA. ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Rare History Books Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $320.00
|
|
| 10) |
Across New York By Trolley
|
|
|
NY: Quadrant Press , 1975. A Pictorial Review of the Third Avenue Railway System in Manhattan, The Bronx and Weschester; 64 pages, illustrated, Quadrant Press Review #4.. ISBN: 0915276135. Soft Cover. Fine. Third Avenue Railway System. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 11) |
Across the Wide Missouri
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin,, 1947. with an account of the discovery of the Miller collection by Mae Reed Porter, containing a 96-page section of contemporary watercolor paintings -32 pages in full color - by Alfred Jacob Miller, Charles Bodmer and George Catlin, previous owner name on endpaper, else a clean firm copy, jacket has sunned spine else nice in new archival cover.. 10th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine//Very Good Jacket,. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 12) |
Acting, An Introduction to the Art and Craft of Playing
|
|
|
Pearson, Allyn & Bacon , 2007. ISBN: 0205440029. Soft Cover. Fine,. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 13) |
Adamaster, Poems
|
|
|
NY: Dial Press, Lincoln MacVeagh, 1931. 103 pages, quarter black cloth with orange and purple decorative paper over boards, front endpaper neatly excised (barely noticeable), some light rubbing to cover tips, else a clean tight copy.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good minus//No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 14) |
Adesso! An Introduction to Italian, Second Edition, Instructor's Annotated Edition
|
|
|
Heinle & Heinle Publishers, , 1997. unmarked.. ISBN: 0838467075. Hard Cover. As New. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.59
|
|
| 15) |
Admiral Hornblower in the West Indies
|
|
|
Little Brown & Company, 1958. a bright tight copy in like dust jacket now preserved in new archival cover.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine//Near Fine Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 16) |
Advances in American Medicine: Essays at the Bicentennial
|
|
|
Josiah Macy Jr. Foundation, (1976). two volumes, 918 pgs total, Fine in VG original clear acetate dust jackets, hardcover.. MEDICAL BOOKS. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 17) |
Advances in Geophysics, Volume 19, 1976
|
|
|
NY: Academic Press, 1976. 312 pages, dark blue cloth, approximately 15 pages have some highlighting, owner's name on endpaper, else a clean, tight copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Advances in Neurology, Volume 6: Infectious Diseases of the Central Nervous System
|
|
|
NY: Raven Press, 1974. 286 pages, ex-library with usual marks, neat underlining in red ink, else a tight copy. . ISBN: 0720475236. Hard Cover. Good +//No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Adventures of Arab
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1946. 128 pgs, illustrated, red cloth, small faded spot to lower corner of front cover, owner's name otherwise contents are clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Adventures of Francois - Foundling, Thief, Juggler, and Fencing-Master During the French Revolution
|
|
|
NY: Century Co., 1909. Author's Definitive Edition, original olive green cloth covered boards with dark green & gilt title label on spine; illustrated; tiny stain to base of spine, else a nice clean tight copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good,. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (38)
$10-25 (57)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (90)Paperback (23)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)With dust jacket (54)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (116)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




