Titles starting with A from Books and Bowls
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Books and Bowls (titles starting with A) x
Bookseller: Books and Bowls x
Results 1 - 20 of 112
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
The A.A. Service Manual Combined with Twelve Concepts for World Service (1992-1993 Edition reflecting actions of the 1992 General Service Conference - Alcoholics Anonymous)
|
|
|
Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, 1992. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 22.2 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 74 pages. Condition of book: Very Good (light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Religion, Alcoholism, Alcoholics Anonymous, Psychology. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
The AAAS Science Book List for Young Adults
|
|
|
American Association for the Advancement of Science, Washington DC, 1964. Hardcover. 1st edition (no other date). 23.1 cm (9 inch) tall. 250 pages. Condition of book: Ex-Library (stamps & stickers on endpapers & title page; handwritten white number & sticker remnant on spine) else Good+ (light cover wear; generally clean & tight)/ No Dust Jacket (color-decorated cover). Replaced the 1959 AAAS Science Book List. Books for collateral reading & reference for 9th-12th grade students. Child... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 3) |
The ABC of Desserts
|
|
|
Mount Vernon, Peter Pauper Press, 1958. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 18.8 cm (7.4 inch) tall. 61 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (very light foxing & wear)/ Dust jacket Good+ (light foxing & edgewear). cookbook, cook book, desserts, Diet, Food, Drink, Health & Fitness. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
an A-B-C-D of Politics at the end of the road
|
|
|
Saint Louis, Central Bureau, Catholic Central Union of America, 1997. Softcover. Edition not stated. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. 379 pages. Condition of book: Book Near Fine (very light general wear; no spine crease; similar condition to many new books on bookstore shelves)/. isbn 1887567100. Philosophy, Movements, Economics, Political Science. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 5) |
AIDS and Alternative Medicine
|
|
|
Bombay India, Natural Health Centre, 2000. Stapled Softcover. Edition not stated. 22.0 cm (8.6 inch) tall. 104 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Author inscription on title page. From the back cover: '.dubs modern medicine as peusdoscience'. Alternative, HIV, AIDS, Ayurveda, Homeopathy, Literature. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 6) |
APME Red Book (Associated Press Managing Editors)
|
|
|
NY, Associated Press, 1973. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 21.3 cm (8.3 inch) tall. 320 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (light scuffs on cover; general wear; clean & tight)/. Orlando meeting, Nov 1973. Includes complete text Nixon news conference at the convention (with 'I am not a crook' comment; 20 pages), plus at least 30 more pages of various discussions about Watergte and the press. Newspaper Publishing, News Gathering, Literature. Our books ship from Tampa Florid... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 7) |
ARV: Scandinavian Yearbook of Folklore 1981. vol 37
|
|
|
Upsala/ Stockholm, Royal Gustavus Adolphus Academy/ Almqvist & Wiksell, 1983. Hardcover. 24.2 cm (9.5 inch) tall. 210 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (owner name on endpaper; very light general wear; clean & tight)/ No Dust Jacket. isbn 9122006044. 22 articles, reviews. Children's jokes & stories, storytelling, urban legends, more. In English. Folklore, History, Scaninavia, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Finland, Social Sciences. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 8) |
Abel Sanchez
|
|
|
NY, Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1966. Softcover. Reprint (original 1947). 20.5 cm (8 inch) tall. 186 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (light general wear; light spine crease; a few small scrapes along spine edge; no marks)/. Includes 24-page introduction in English by Angel & Amelia Del Rio; the novel in Spanish; 52-page Vocabulary. Spain, Spanish, Espanol, Fiction, Literature. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 9) |
Above the Shadows (7)
|
|
|
Stockton CA, Buffum's Songs, 1954. Softcover. Enlarged Edition. 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 71 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (light general wear; some foxing & staining of cover, but generally clean & tight)/. Round note gospel song book. Hymns, Christianity, Gospel, songbook, Music, Dance & Opera. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
Accent on Learning II: Bulletin of the University of South Florida 1961-63
|
|
|
Tampa, University of South Florida, 1961. Softcover. 22.8 cm (8.9 inch) tall. 186 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (cover worn, with inked-out name, scattered foxing, creases, doodles; inside very good, with a few turned page corners & scattered check marks/. Cover reads 'volume II'; title page reads 'Vol. 3, No. 2'; text refers to 'Accent on Learning II'. Cover & chapter headings patterned after USF building decorations. 12-page center section of campus photos. A cat... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 11) |
An Account of Bellevue Hospital with a Catalogue of the Surgical Staff From 1736 to 1894 (1986 reprint)
|
|
|
Society of Alumni of Bellevue Hosp.; 100th Anniversary Edition edition (1986), 1986. Hardcover. Facsimile Reprint. 24.0 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 381 pages. Condition of book: Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight; as good condition as most new books on bookstore shelves)/ No Dust Jacket. History, New York City, Medicine. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 12) |
Acknowledging God in All Our Ways
|
|
|
Chicago, Shield, 1930. Softcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 15.2 cm (5.9 inch) tall. 95 pages. Condition of book: Book Good (corner chip & creases on front cover; owner sticker on front endpaper; pencilled owner notes on blank back pages; slight foxing on pages; light general wear; generally clean & tight)/. A book written after a life-changing experience in later life. Inspired by Proverbs 3: 5-6. Each page has a pair of statements and a few supporting Bible passages: God in my compani... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Active Meditation : The Western Tradition
|
|
|
Columbus OH, Ariel Press, 1982. Hardcover. 3rd printing. 24.2 cm (9.5 inch) tall. 512 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (light general wear; owner name on endpaper; no marks; clean & tight; yellow highlighting in a single 35-page section)/ Dust jacket Good+ (ragged half-inch tear by spinetop, other lighter edgewear; generally bright & whole in a new clear Brodart archival cover). isbn 089804040x. Religion, Meditation, Psychology. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
Adam's Dream ( Juniper Book 15 )
|
|
|
LaCrosse WI, Juniper, 1975. Stapled Softcover Pamphlet. Edition not stated. 21.7 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 18 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (light cover scuffs & creases; faint erased library note on copyright page; clean & tight)/. Poetry. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 15) |
Ads: Design & Make Your Own
|
|
|
NY, Van Nostrand, 1981. Hardcover. 2nd printing. 28.5 cm (11.2 inch) tall. 160 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light general wear; scattered highlights on about 20 pages)/ Dust jacket Good+ (edgewear, including 1-inch tear by spine top & 1-inch chip on back top). Includes 20-page section of licence-free clipart. Advertising, Art, Page layout, clipart, Business, Industry & Law. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.11
|
|
| 16) |
Advanced Pressure Point Fighting of Ryukyu Kempo: Dillman Theory for All Systems Point Fighting
|
|
|
George Dillman Karate International, 1994. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 4th printing. 26.7 cm (10.5 inch) tall. 272 pages. Condition of book: Good+ (moderate general wear, with cover creases, light edge stain; no marks other than inscriptions & signatures)/. Seven signatures on titile page (some with short inscriptions), including George A Dillman, Kim Dillman, Allan Dillman; Will Higginbotham on page 18. Martial Arts, Karate, Sports. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Adventures of Shlomele
|
|
|
NY, Yoseloff, 1956. Hardcover. edition not stated. 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 282 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (light cover wear & foxing)/ Dust jacket Good (a few small tears & edge chips, spine lightly sunned). The hard life of a boy in a Russian town (shtetl) before WW1, and his family's journey to the 'golden city' of London. Author was born in Ukraine in 1882, came to England in 1898. Judaica, Russia, Ukraine, England, Fiction. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
Advertising Arts & Crafts. First National Edition. 1924
|
|
|
NY, Lee & Kirby, 1924. Hardcover. 1st edition (no other date). 21.0 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 416 pages. Condition of book: Book Good (missing backstrip (spine covering); binding a little limp but intact; owner name else free of marks; pages generaslly very good)/ No Dust Jacket. Lots of full-page ads by illustrators, including a number in color; lists of ad agencies & advertisers. Advertising, illustration, Art. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 19) |
Affirmations of Christian Belief
|
|
|
NY, Macmillan, 1930. Hardcover. 1st edition. 17 cm (6.6 inch) tall. 114 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (light general wear; pencil underlines; owner name on endpaper)/ No Dust jacket. Essays on 5 affirmations: ' I believe: that Jesus' spiritual adventure is normative for all men; in Jesus' estimate of humanity; in Jesus' estimate of the moral consciousness; in Jesus' gospel of spiritual religion; that a liberal education should produce spiritually vitalized persons'. Christia... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 20) |
Afterwords: Novelists on their Novels
|
|
|
NY, Harper & Row, 1969. Hardcover. stated 1st edition. 24.4 cm (9.6 inch) tall. 231 pages. Condition of book: Ex-Library (details: stamps, missing front free endpaper) else Good+ (light foxing & coverwear)/ Dust jacket Very Good (light crumples) in plastic cover. Novels, authors, Literature. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (37)
$10-25 (63)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (59)Paperback (48)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)With dust jacket (52)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (112)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

