| 1) |
A.B.C. Artistique et Litteraire
|
|
|
Paris. 1930-1931. Large 4to.24 Monthly parts bound together from Janvier 1930 to Decembre 1931. 24 tipped-in coloured or sepia plates. Numerous ills. Bound in patterned cloth, black backstrip. Near fine. US$75 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($81.85)
|
|
| 2) |
A. E. Housman. A Bibliography. Revised by William White
|
|
|
St. Paul's Bibliographies. 1982. Second edition, revised. Original green cloth in glassine wrapper. 5 plates. Boards very slightly worn at extremities. Glassine wrapper chipped at extremities with 7cm tear to bottom of lower panel, upper flyleaf creased. VG+/VG. ISBN 0906795052. US$23 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.55)
|
|
| 3) |
A. E. Housman. A Bibliography. Revised by William White
|
|
|
St. Paul's Bibliographies. 1982. Second edition, revised.Original green cloth in glassine wrapper. 5 plates. Boards very slightly worn at extremities. Glassine wrapper has large portion missing from upper panel o/w VG+/VG. ISBN 0906795052. US$23 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.55)
|
|
| 4) |
A. E. Waite. A Bibliography. Introduction by Geoffrey Watkins
|
|
|
Aquarian Press. Wellingborough. 1983. First edition. DW. VG+/VG+. US$46 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.92)
|
|
| 5) |
AC (Shelby) Cobra. 1962-67; Marks I, II, III; 260, 289, 427
|
|
|
Osprey Publishing Limited, London. 1986. Reprint. D/W. Illustrated throughout. Slight shelf wear to board and wrapper extremities. Near fine in wrapper. ISBN 0850455545. US$30 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.74)
|
|
| 6) |
ADAM International Review. No. 446-448.[Graham Greene feature issue]
|
|
|
ADAM, London. 1984. Paperback. 56pp. B/w photographs. Cover sl. stained, sl. wear to edges with sl. damage to tail of spine. VG US$27 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.55)
|
|
| 7) |
ALBION An Artist's Britain. With Twenty-Four Plates in Colour from the Author's Paintings
|
|
|
A&C Black. 1939. First edition. Large 8vo. Orig. cloth, soiled and sl. worn. Outer edge and e/ps. lightly foxed. VG. US$45 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($49.11)
|
|
| 8) |
ARK. The Journal of the Royal College of Art. No. 5
|
|
|
Royal College of Art. 1952. Printed limp bds. 8vo. landscape. Illus. A very nice copy. Contributors: Herbert Read, Jack Beddington, Richard Southern, Carel Weight, Robert Buhler. US$37 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.74)
|
|
| 9) |
A-Z of Cars of the 1920s. With an introduction by William Boddy
|
|
|
Bay View Books Ltd., Bideford, Devon. 1998. First paperback edition. Large 8vo. Illustrated throughout. Extremities slightly shelf worn. Ownership inscription to front endpaper o/w Nr. Fine. ISBN 1901432092. US$23 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.55)
|
|
| 10) |
Abbotsford and Newstead Abbey
|
|
|
Baudrys European Library. Paris. 1835. Red calf, bordered in gilt, inner dentelles, raised bands to spine. gilt decs. Marbled eps. A.e.g. 249pp. Silk. Some foxing throughout. Extremities v. sl. rubbed o/w a lovely copy. US$110 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £60.00
($98.21)
|
|
| 11) |
Abercuawg
|
|
|
Cyngor Celfyddydau Cymru. 1976. First edition. Slim 8vo. Orig. card wrapps. v. sl. creased and worn at extremities, neat inscript. to fe/p. o/w VG. Welsh text. US$30 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.74)
|
|
| 12) |
Aboriginal Bark Canoes. Of the Murray Valley
|
|
|
Rigby Limited, Adelaide. 1972. First Edition. D/W. 80pp. Frontis + Profusely illustrated throughout. Wrapper v. sl. worn at extremities with small tear to head of spine. o/w VG+/VG+. ISBN 0851794122. US$15 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.37)
|
|
| 13) |
'A'b-o'th-Yate' Sketches and Other Short Stories in Three Volumes, Edited by James Dronfield, Illustrated by F.W. Jackson, in 3 vols
|
|
|
W.E. Clegg. Oldham. 1896. First edition. original green cloth gilt. Vol.I, xxx, 272pp. Frontis with tissue guard + 3 plates. Vol.II, viii, 293pp. Frontis with tissue guard + 2 plates. Vol.III, viii, 294pp, Frontis with tissue guard + 2 plates. Vol. II has sl. soiled upper bd. Vol. III sl. cocked. Contents clean and sound. US$68 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($73.66)
|
|
| 14) |
About Blady. A Pattern Out of Time
|
|
|
After a career of memoirs and journals (along with some fiction), ABOUT BLADY is author van der Post's first strictly autobio... read more
Chatto and Windus. London. 1991. First Edition. DW. Signed by the Author. Sl. browning to edges o/w a very nice copy in price clipped wrapper. ISBN: 0701138025 US$37 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.74)
|
|
| 15) |
About Chepstow
|
|
|
The Newport & Monmouthshire Branch of the Historical Association & Chepstow Society, Chepstow. 1952. First Edition. D/W. Frontis + Illustrated. Presentation copy form C. Gordon Jolliffe, who wrote the preface. Boards slightly worn at extremities, boards stained, wrapper slightly worn at extremities with very slightly sunned spine, price clipped. VG+/VG+. US$23 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.55)
|
|
| 16) |
About Chepstow
|
|
|
The Newport & Monmouthshire Branch of the Historical Association & Chepstow Society, Chepstow. 1952. First Edition. D/W. Frontis + Illustrated. Presentation copy form C. Gordon Jolliffe, who wrote the preface. Boards slightly worn at extremities, wrapper slightly worn, creased and very slightly chipped at extremities with slightly sunned spine, price on front flyleaf torn off. VG+/VG+. US$23 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.55)
|
|
| 17) |
About Grace
|
|
|
Fourth Estate, London. 2005. First edition. DW. Fine in wrapper. ISBN 0007146973. US$18 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.37)
|
|
| 18) |
About Ourselves. Psychology for Normal People
|
|
|
Jonathan Cape, London. 1928. First edition. Black cloth, gilt. 320pp. Index. VG US$55 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($49.11)
|
|
| 19) |
About Peace. 3 vols. The Pope & I, Fatima & I, Ahmad & I, Saddath-Begin & I. Letter to the Pope about peace. Letter to the General Secretary of U.N.O.-1984 (supplement to the book About Peace)
|
|
|
XCMQCHR, Israel. 1982, 1983. 3 vols. in orange envelope. Limp bds. Vol. I: pages 39-86 bound up-side-down. Vol. II: minor ink annot. o/w a very nice set. US$37 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.74)
|
|
| 20) |
About a Boy
|
|
|
Gollancz. 1998. First edition. D/W. Fine copy in a slightly worn wrapper. Fine/ VG+ US$45 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($49.11)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

