Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with A from DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP

Bookseller: DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (titles starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 685
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 34 Next
1) AN A - Z ACTIVITY BOOK OF CHRISTMAS FUN
CROCKER, Kate

London: Kingfisher Books, 1990 WITH A CUT-OUT CHRISTMAS TREE TO DECORATE. 32 pages. A clean and glossy soft cover with un-creased spine. All projects intact and un-used. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Pictorial Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Charlotte STOWELL. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.38)
2) THE A. B. C. OF BEE CULTURE
ROOT A. I

Medina Ohio, 1883 ......... A CYCLOPAEDIA OF EVERYTHING PERTAINING TO THE CARE OF THE HONEY BEE; BEES, HONEY, HIVES, IMPLEMENTS, HONEY PLANTS &c, &c ;COMPILED FROM FACTS GLEANED FROM THE EXPERIENCE OF THOUSANDS OF BEEKEEPERS ALL OVER OUR LAND AND AFTERWARD VERIFIED BY PRACTICAL WORK IN OUR OWN APIARY. 288+ Pages illustrated. Text pages clean in tight binding, end papers have slight staining from the purple boards. Cloth boards show mottled marks to surface, edges and corners and general discoloura... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £85.00 ($135.50)
3) A.J. SMITH'S SPORTING CLAYS MASTERCLASS
SMITH, A. J

Hemel Hempstead: Argus Books, 1991. 128 pages, illustrated, clean boards, clean & bright DJ un-clipped no tears, front endpaper neatly removed, neat library stamps, strong binding, may have marks inside, packed well & prompt dispatch. . Hard Cover. Acceptable/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.36)
4) A.R.P
HALDANE, J.B.S

London: Victor Gollancz Ltd.,, 1938 Left Book Club Edition. Dedicated to those who have asked me awkward questions at public meetings on Air Raid Precautions. 296 pages. Red boards with black lettering to front and spine. Boards show shelf wear, a few rub marks to edges and corners. Binding a little loose, thumb marks to page edges.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.97)
5) A.T.M. MINE SIGNALLING HANDBOOK

Liverpool: Automatic Telephone & Electric Co. Ltd 108 pages with Illustrations and fold-out Diagrams. No date evident. No DJ. Bound in green cover boards with gilt lettering to spine and front cover. Boards show wear to edges and corners. Front and back boards and spine section sunned and show some marks. Lettering to spine dulled. Page edges tanned. Binding tight.. Hard Cover. Good-Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £24.00 ($38.26)
6) AA TOWN WALKS - Book of Town Walks in Britain
CADY, Michael [ed]

London: BCA, 1984 ...HARDCOVER. 135 pages, illustrated. Clean boards, binding strong, top edges lightly sunned. PACKED SECURELY AND DISPATCHED PROMPTLY. . Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.97)
7) AAT Interactive Text

London, United Kingdom: BPP Publishing Ltd, 2000 .....246 Pages. Intermediate Unit 6 cost information. A very good copy in bright glossy softcovers. Packed securely and dispatched promptly.. Third Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($31.88)
8) ABARAT
BARKER, Clive

London: HarperCollinsPublishers, 2002 HARDBACK WITH DUST JACKET, 388 pages plus appendix, illustrated throughout. A good clean copy in a sound binding, minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Heavy book, may attract additional postage. . Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.94)
9) ABBA - THE MUSIC STILL GOES ON - the Complete Story
SNAITH, Paul

Chessington: Castle Communications Plc, 1994 ....PAPERBACK, PICTORIAL COVER. 183 pages, illustrated. Clean and glossy soft cover, spine un-creased. PACKED SECURELY AND DISPATCHED PROMPTLY. . Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.13)
10) THE ABC BOOK OF MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS
ATHERTON, Michael

Sydney: Australian Broadcasting Commission, 1981 Soft cover, 88 pages, illustrated. Clean covers, shadow of a previous sticker on front cover, minor shelf wear & light rub marks around edges & corners, interior good, binding sound. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.75)
11) ABC OF FLOWER ARRANGING
CLEMENTS, Julia

London: BCA, 1976 If you have never before arranged flowers, this is the book for you. If you are a new member of a Flower Club and are wondering how to start an arrangement, here all your questions are answered. However elementary of advanced your knowledge of flower arranging may be, this is a handbook without which no book shelf is complete. 96 pages. DJ bright and clean, page edges and corners straight. Minor shelf wear, Previously published in 1963, this is a new revised edition. Packed well & pro... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.38)
12) THE ABC OF MILLINERY
Madame Eva RITCHER

London: Skeffington & Son Ltd, 1950 Hardback without dust jacket, 190 pages, illustrated throughout. [Portraits by Lenare, Instruction Photographs by John Furley Lewis, Line Drawings by Ronald Sladden]. Binding sound, interior is clear and clean with minor foxing spots on some pages and page edges, fairly heavy shadow foxing on front and back end papers [from dust jacket, now removed]. Good boards, minor shelf wear around edges and corners. Packed securely, prompt reliable dispatch. . Hard Cover. G... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £32.00 ($51.01)
13) THE ABC OF SHOOTING
WILLOCK, Colin [ed]

London: Andre Deutsch Ltd., 1978 351 pages, illustrated, clean boards, binding strong, clean DJ with sunning to spine, small sello-tape repair to lower edge, light stains, fep neatly removed, interior clean, one neat library stamp, packed securely and dispatched promptly. . Second Impression. Hardcover. Good/Good. Illus. by Rodger McPHAIL. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.75)
14) THE ABCs OF HANDWRITING ANALYSIS
SANTOY, Claude

London: Robert Hale Limited, 1991 .......230 pages, illustrated. A very good clean copy in tight binding. DJ bright and clean with minor shelf wear.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.56)
15) ABERDEEN AND THE NORTH EAST AT WAR - a Pictorial Account 1939-45
HARRIS, Paul

Lomond Books, 1987 PAPERBACK, illustrated throughout. A clean copy in a strong binding, spine un-creased, minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($23.91)
16) ABORIGINAL MYTHS AND LEGENDS - Age-old Stories of the Australian Tribes
Selected By Roland ROBINSON

London: The Hamlyn Publishing Group Limited, 1969 Hardback with dust jacket, 112 pages, with illustrations by Roderick Shaw. A clean copy in a sound binding, shadow of a name sticker [removed from front endpaper], clean & bright DJ, tiny marks on page edges. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. May have a different DJ cover illustration to the one shown. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($28.69)
17) ABOUT TUNISIA
ANTHONY, John

London: Geoffrey Bles, 1961 221 pages, text and illustration. Clean blue boards with black lettering to spine. Dust jacket is clean, has a few little chips and tears around edges and corners. Top corner of fep has been clipped. Moderate shelf wear to corners and page edges. A good copy in a strong binding.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.97)
18) ABOUT YOUR HEARING
BRIGGS, G.A.; MOIR, James

Bradford: Rank Wharfedale Limited, 1967. Stated First Edition. Hardback without dust jacket, 132 pages, illustrated. Binding sound, clean and firm, light foxing to page edges. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($28.69)
19) ABRACADABRA FLUTE
POLLOCK, Malcolm

London: A & C Black (Publishers) Limited, 1996 THE WAY TO LEARN THROUGH SONGS AND TUNES. THE PERFECT BOOK FOR PUPIL AND TEACHER, CAREFULLY GRADED TO COVER EACH ASPECT OF TECHNIQUE FOR THE BEGINNER. Reprint. Large format soft cover. Covers show moderate creases, shelf wear and turning-up at corners. Binding tight and secure. Previous owner's name (in child's writing) on fep and one or two stickers and stamps on some pages. Interior content is clear and clean.. Pictorial Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾&... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.38)
20) THE ABSOLUTELY FRIGHTFUL JOKE BOOK
BROWN, David

THE ABSOLUTELY FRIGHTFUL JOKE BOOK
Stock photo.
London: Michael O'Mara Books Limited, 1998 ADULTS ONLY. A RAUNCHY READ, PACKED FULL OF FUN AND FILTHY JOKES ON SEX, DRINKING, FOOTBALL, GOLF, IRISHMEN, SCOTSMEN, BLONDES, BARMEN ...196 pages. Clean and glossy laminated boards with straight square binding.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.36)


Results 1 - 20 of 685
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 34 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (224)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (242)
$10-25 (365)
$25-50 (54)
$50-100 (21)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (358)
Paperback (200)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (51)
With dust jacket (395)
Signed (14)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (685)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: