Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with A from Virtual House of Books

Bookseller: Virtual House of Books (titles starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: Virtual House of Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 69
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) ABRAHAM LINCOLN The Prarie Years & the War Years - One Volume Edition
Carl Sandburg

Harcourt, Brace & World. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1954. First Edition. Hard Cover. Hardcover with dustjacket in very good condition. F.4.61 printed on publishing page. Clean pages and tightly bound. A very good copy. ; 762 pages . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) AN ABRIDGEMENT OF THE SECRET DOCTRINE A Synthesis of Science , Religion and Philosophy; an Abridgment
Helena Petrovna Hillard

Katherine Hillard. Fair with no dust jacket 1907. First Edition. Hardcover. Fair condition for it's age. Tightly bound. Wear to cover. Previous owners name. Pages toned. Clean. ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $87.00
3) ACHIEVING COMEDY CAREER SUCCESS Going from Being Funny to Making Money
Judy Carter

Judy Carter. Very Good with no dust jacket 1979. First Edition. Non-Book. 4 audio cassettes in a plastic holder. Tape 1. Having the career you want tape 2 taking a stand doing stand up tape 3 creating original material Tape 4 getting an agent going from stand up to writing sit com. All tapes in good condition. From: Judy carter's stand up comedy workshops ; Audio Tape; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $123.00
4) ACOUSTICS FOR YOU
James H. Prout (Author) , Gordon R. Bienvenue (Author)

Krieger Pub Co. Fine with no dust jacket 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Looks unread. Ex library markings, but I think it was never put into the system. Excellent. ; Ex-Library; 8vo; 266 pages . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.48
5) THE ACTUAL AND THE REAL A Way of Thinking about Eternity
Oscar Kollerstrom

Turnstone Books. Very Good with no dust jacket 1974. Hardcover. Hardcover , 1974 1st ed, 206pp. This work is an attempt to see whether while using language acceptable to a psychologist, one can usefully discuss spiritual questions, In thinking about eternity the author shows the attitude of the observer is more important than the thought. No DJ. Has stamp on inner cover from Bodhi tree bookstore. . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $41.00
6) ADLAI E. STEVENSON OF ILLINOIS
Noel F. Busch

Farrar Straus. Very Good with no dust jacket 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover no dustjacket. Clean crisp pages & tightly bound. Very good condition. . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.99
7) THE ADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES, A Study in Scarlet the Sign of Four 3vols
Sir Arthur Conoan Doyle

N. Y.: Peebles Press. Fine with no dust jacket 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 3 volumes. New York: Peebles Classic Library, 1975. Hard Cover. Small, navy blue w/gilt; . 3 beautiful small volumes in fine condition, . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
8) AESTHETIC
Benedetto Croce

Noonday Press. Good with no dust jacket 1956. First Edition. Softcover. Softcover. Slightly worn cover. Clean pages slightly toned from age. Tightly bound. . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
9) THE AFRICAN GIANT
Stuart Cloete

Houghton and Mifflin. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. First edition. Very good to excellent condition. Mylar cover. ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $68.00
10) THE AFRICAN GIANT The Story of a Journey
Stuart Cloete

London: Collins. Very Good with no dust jacket 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in very good condition. B/w photographs. Red covers no dustjacket. Tightly bound. ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.99
11) THE AGE OF TRIUMPH AND FRUSTRATION Modern Dialogues
Charles Yost

Robert Speller & Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean pages & tightly bound. Slight rubbing of paper on inside front cover usual lib. Markings. ; Ex-Lib . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
12) AGEE ON FILM VOL 2 Five Film Plays by Jams Agee
James Agee

A Wideview Perigee Book. Very Good with no dust jacket 1983. First Edition. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.63
13) ALL THE WORKS OF MICHELANGELO Translated Susan Glasspool
Luciano Berti

Bonechi Edizioni. Very Good with no dust jacket First Edition. Softcover. Sofcover in very good condition in mylar cover. Presentation written inside front cover. Clean pages & tightly bound. . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
14) THE ALPHABET OF LOVE
Bart Edelman

THE ALPHABET OF LOVE
Stock photo.
Red Hen Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket 1999. First Edition. Softcover. Softcover in excellent condition. . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.36
15) ALWAYS A THIEF
Jeffery Wilds Deaver

Paperjacks. Fine with no dust jacket 1988. First Edition. Softcover. Unread copy! Pristine condition except very small chip on cover at back bottom approx. 1/4". ; 8vo; 354 pages . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $220.00
16) ALWAYS BECOMING An Autobiography
Clare M. Buckland

Granville Island/Peanut Butter Publishing. Fine with no dust jacket 1996. First Edition. Softcover. New book . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.85
17) ALZHEIMER'S THE LAST CHILDHOOD
Carrie Knowles

Research Triangle Publishing. New with no dust jacket 1997. First Edition. Soft Cover. Brand new pristine book. ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
18) AMERICAN ARGUMENT With Eslande Goode Robeson
Pearl S. Buck

New York: John Day Co.. Good 1949. First Edition. Hard Cover. 1949 john day pub. 1st edition. Cover worn, pages clean and crisp. Tightly bound. With Eslanda Goode Robeson. Chapters include: How we were Born and Grew, Youth and Old Age, Being Americans, Male And Female, Children & education, What it means to be human.... Et. Al. This is a hard to find book. . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
19) AMERICAN ART DIRECTORY 49th Edition
Jaques Cattell Press, edited and Complied

R. R. Bowker Company. Very Good with no dust jacket 1982. Hardcover. Hardcover in excellent condition. . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.18
20) AN AMERICAN IN CHINA Thirty Years in the People's Republic
Sidney Shapiro

New World Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 1st edition hardcover with DJ. DJ has small tear at top. Book itself is excellent. Previous owners name stamp. Included is a paper with Pan Am's world tours letterhead with a letter talking about touring china. . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 69
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (56)
Fine or New (20)
New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (20)
$10-25 (34)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (42)
Paperback (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (18)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (69)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: