Titles starting with A from FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE
Bookseller: FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (titles starting with A) (x) remove
Bookseller: FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 175
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
THE A TO Z GUIDE TO BIBLE APPLICATION
|
|
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
Wheaton, IL: Tyndale House, 1996. Helps access the biblical passages that speak directly to your immediate needs. More than 400 application notes covering more than 90 topics. Includes attitudes, friendships guidance, lifestyles, love, money, peer pressure, sex, temptation, and worry. Contents are clean save for a little minor scuffing on first page and a couple of light spots on page top edges. Securely bound in clean wrappers with one bumped corner.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 2) |
THE ABDUCTORS: Conspiracy
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1996. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. NEW/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 3) |
THE ABDUCTORS: Conspiracy
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1996. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. NEW/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 4) |
ABLE TEAM #37 RED MENACE
|
|
|
Worldwide Publications (Gold Eagle), 1988. Able team storms Washington.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 5) |
ABLE TEAM #38 COLD STEEL
|
|
|
Worldwide Publications (Gold Eagle), 1988. California earthquake country becomes the target of KGB treachery.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 6) |
ABNORMAL PYSCHOLOGY
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Barnes & Noble, 1971. An excellent descriptive and interpretative summary of the field of abnormal psychology, the types, etiology, and treatment of mental illness, and theories of personality development.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. A GIFT QUALITY TRADE SOFTCOVER. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 7) |
ABOUT MY DAUGHTER, DOCTOR: Teenage Medical Problems Explained
|
|
|
Ogden, UT: Educational Information Institute, 1970. An interesting and informative book dealing with almost every physical problem a teenaged girl can have; from acne, to sexuality, to obesity. Author is a prolific writer on women's issues, a gynecologist and host of a radio panel program dealing with youth. Book is tight, bright and clean. Jacket has considerable rub and shelf wear with small piece missing at head of spine. This is probably the most scarce of Dr. Curtis' works - and signed to b... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 8) |
ABOVE AND BEYOND: MAKING YOUR LIFE COUNT: Wisdom & Advice for the Graduate
|
|
|
Dallas: Word, 1994. Wise and witty advice from author Jay Strack, whose motivational messages have inspired more than 5,000,000 students across the United States. Excellent advice, thought-provoking truths, and unforgettable stories. Contents are clean, bright, and very tightly bound in very lightly bumped boards. Jacket is crisp and bright.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 9) |
THE ACORN PRINCIPLE : Discover, Explore and Grow the Seeds of Your Greatest Potential
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1999. An attractive, solid book. Near fine save for two light smudges at top front of cover. Find out how rich, full and rewarding your life can be.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 10) |
ACT YOURSELF
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1979. Drawing on her own growth struggles and her experiences as a therapist, Jo Loudin explains how the roles forced on us at an early age can block us from ever discovering and expresing our genuine feelings. Contents are clean, bright, and tightly bound in straight boards with a little softening at head and heel of spine. Jacket is a little age discolored with some edge scuffing. Previous owner's name on front paste-down.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Co... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 11) |
ACTS OF FAITH
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1992. A spellbinding story of three extraordinary people whose lives are forever changed when sacred and secular worlds collide.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 12) |
ACTS OF LOVE
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf (Borzoi), 1978. Book and DJ have very minor rub. Jacket is mildly discolored at top. No tears or chips. Explores the turbulent inner life of contemporary Americans through the character of a restless woman - the impulses at once toward and away from freedom, the double pull of violence and tranquillity, the passionate and dangerous search for self.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 13) |
ACTUAL FACTUALS: With Verses from the Bible
|
|
|
Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Publishers, 1997. 200 fun and fascinating trivia tidbits, each tied in to a timeless truth from Scripture.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A GIFT QUALITY TRADE SOFTCOVER. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 14) |
ACUPUNCTURE: The Ancient Chinese Art of Healing and How it Works Scientifically
|
|
|
A basic primer on the theory and practice of acupuncture.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1973. Describes in detail how acupuncture works from a scientific point of view. Explains the neurophysiological mechanism involved as well as the basic principles and laws according to the theories of traditional Chinese medicine.. Completely Revised. Paperback. Good. Mass Market Nonfiction. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 15) |
ADRIEN ARPEL'S 3-WEEK CRASH MAKEOVER/SHAPEOVER BEAUTY PROGRAM
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1979. A fast-results, at-home program that takes you from so-so to stunning in 21 days!. First Trade Soft Cover Printing. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A GIFT QUALITY TRADE SOFTCOVER. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 16) |
ADVANCED ACCOUNTING: A Professional Approach
|
|
|
Homewood, IL: Irwin Professional Publishing, 1981. An unusually nice reading copy. No flaws save for a number of lightly pencil underlined passages. Provides significant coverage of all financial accounting aspects of business transactions.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GOOD READING COPY. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 17) |
ADVANCED ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 1951. Deals with those branches of mathematics which a student of engineering or applied science normally encounters in the first year or two following his introductory work in calculus. Mathematic equations and terms with which the average analytical engineer must be reasonabaly familiar. Contents are clean, bright, and tightly bound in lightly edge rubbed boards. Company stamp on end page.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 18) |
ADVENTURES INTO THE PSYCHIC
|
|
|
New York: Coward, McCann, 1969. Contents are clean with moderate foxing on page edges. Securely bound in bright boards with one very tiny corner bump and very slight slant to spine. Jacket is clean, bright and attractive with just a hint of top edge rub.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 19) |
THE ADVOCATE'S DEVIL
|
|
|
In hot pursuit of a high profile case, lawyer Abe Ringel offers to defend a young basketball star accused of rape. As the cas... read more
New York: Warner, 1994. What do you do if you are a defense attorney and you suspect your client is guilty? A brilliant legal investigation into the ethical underpinnings of law.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 20) |
AEROBIC DANCING: A Step at a Time
|
|
|
Chicago: Contemporary Books, 1981. An exercise book that offers quick, easy steps towards learning an instructor-proven fitness program. Discusses general health, cardiovascular fitness, and the feeling of well-being that comes through regular exercise. Clean, bright contents in very good wraps with one corner crease.. Edition Unstated. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (112)Fine or New (19)
New (6)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (111)$5-10 (48)
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (2)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (116)Paperback (59)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (76)With dust jacket (113)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (175)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






