Titles starting with A from Two Dog Books
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 96
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
A.M.C. New England Canoeing Guide 1971
|
|
|
Appalachian Mountain Club, 1971. Hardcover. Good. Small hardcover in good condition. 1971 edition. Has all three maps. Light foxing to outside page edges and the edge of one map pocket has a small edge tear. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 2) |
A.M.C. New England Canoeing Guide 1971
|
|
|
Appalachian Mountain Club, 1971. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good copy of 1971 3rd Edition with all three maps. No names, inscriptions or marks of any kind. Looks unused. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 3) |
ABC'S OF ANTENNAS
|
|
|
Howard Sam's, 1971. Paperback. Good. Paperback in good condition. Clean and unmarked with just a light crease on the front cover. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 4) |
ADVENTURES BY SEA AND LAND
|
|
|
Worthington Co, c1894. Hardcover. Acceptable. Published by F. M. Lupton, Stratford Edition, no publishing date but publisher was at stated address from 1894 to 1899. The cover is very rubbed, quite a bit of the sizing has worn off. The corners and head and tail of the spine are bumped. The lettering is almost completely worn off of the spine. Small address label inside the front cover. The pages are tanned and there are several small spots. Binding is tight. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
AERONAUTICAL PRIMER
|
|
|
Sir Isaac Pitman And Sons, 1941. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. 2nd printing. Paper covered boards with cloth spine. Cover is discolored and a little soiled, spine is frayed on one edge. Previous owner's name in small letters on back cover and ffep, otherwise pages clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
AMC Maine Mountain Guide
|
|
|
Appalachian Mountain Club, 1988-12. Paperback. As New. AMC Mountain Guide 6th edition. New older stock complete with all maps. Additional copies available. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 7) |
AMERICAN WIT AND HUMOR
|
|
|
W.B. Conkey Company, Chicago, 1895. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Illustrations by F. Opper, True Williams, and Clean Smith. Gray cover with black lettering and Art Nouveau decoration. Front hinge split but repaired. Pages tanned and the very tips of a few are creased. Bottom edge has a little wear. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 8) |
Accepting the Universe: Essays in Naturalism
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1923. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Green cover with author's name in gilt on the front and title in gilt on the spine. 10th impression of the 1st edition, printed 1923. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings except for the previous owner's bookplate inside the front cove. The corners are bumped and the corners of the spine are rubbed. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 9) |
According to Promise, or, The Lord's Method of Dealing with His Chosen People: A companion volume to "All of grace
|
|
|
The Bible Institute, 1895. Paperback. Good. Paperback edition, Vol. I, No. 10, August 1. 1895. Published by The Bible Institute Colportage Association. Cover has two small ink spots on the front cover and there is a small crease on the bottom front cover. 5 pages have a creased corner and a small amount of pencil marks inside. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 10) |
Acheron (Dark-Hunter, Book 12)
|
|
|
In ACHERON, Sherrilyn Kenyon crafts a sexy and engaging blend of fantasy and romance. In this 12th installment in her Dark-Hu... read more
St. Martin's Press, 2008-08-05. Hardcover. As New/Fine. This book & DJ in very nice condition. Not a remainder. A Dark-Hunter Novel ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 11) |
Acres and Pains
|
|
|
REYNAL AND HITCHCOCK, 1947. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Published by Reynal & Hitchcock 1947, 2nd printing. Humorous account of a city dwellers move to the country. Rust colored boards with pictorial jacket. Illustrated with small drawings. The jacket has some spotting, and wear on the edges. One page has a creased corner and the pages are a little tanned. Fore edge of pages a little soiled. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Across the Soviet Union by car: A guide book for foreign tourists
|
|
|
Novosti Press Agency Pub. House, c1968. Softcover. Very Good. Very good copy, almost looks like new. Gray vinyl cover with raised lettering in white and red, yellow and green circles. Pages clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 13) |
Adam of Ife: Black Women in Praise of Black Men (Lotus Poetry)
|
|
|
Lotus Press (MI), 1992-12. Paperback. Good. Paperback, published 1992 by Lotus Press. Poems, edited by Naomi Long Madgett. Faint raised spot on front cover, otherwise very good. Clean and unmarked. Inscribed to previous owners, may be from the editor. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 14) |
The Adventures of Francois
|
|
|
International Book and Publishing Company, 1899. Hard Cover. Fair. Adventures of Francois, Foundling, Thief, Juggler, and Fencing Master during the French Revolution by S. Weir Mitchell, M.D. Special Limited Edition. 7 1/2" x 5" with 321 pages. Hardcover, green cloth boards with decorations in darker green. Chipping and wear at the top and bottom edges of spine and light soiling. Front and back hinges partially split and cover is loose. Pages tight and in very good condition, clean and crisp. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 15) |
The Adventures of Tom Sawyer
|
|
|
The Saalfield Publishing Co, c1930's. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Cover art by Corinne Ringel Bailey. Tan cover with same picture as the jacket on the front in black with black lettering on front and spine. Pages clean and unmarked but very tanned. Some white spotting on the back cover and a few at the top edge of spine. Back hinge cracked but the binding is tight. Jacket is bright and clean with a spot of wear at the head and tail of spine. In new mylar cover. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Adventures of a Psychic: A Fascinating and Inspiring True-Life Story of One of America's Most Successful Clairvoyants
|
|
|
One of America's most popular psychics writes about her life and her special gift of prophecy.
Hay House, 1998-09-01. Paperback. Very Good. Looks like new except for a creased corner on one page. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
African Adventure and Adventurers
|
|
|
D. Lothrop & Co, 1880. Hardcover. Acceptable. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Blue cloth with orchids in black and orange curvy lines. Similar illustration on spine with title over gilt background. Binding tight, corners are bumped and worn and there is a little wear at tail of spine. Listed as only acceptable because ffep is missing. Pages are tanned and one page has a creased corner. Pages clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 18) |
Afterwards, and Other Stories
|
|
|
Dodd, Mead & Company, 1899. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library. Mark on spine from sticker, bookplate from college library and discarded stamps. Previous owner's name inside. Front hinge split but binding is tight. Corners are bumped and front edge of spine is rubbed. 377p, green cloth with black lines and lettering in gilt. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 19) |
Against the Grain: An Autobiography
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1990-03. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Binding clean and tight, pages unmarked. and in very good condition. Jacket bright and shiny and very good. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
Ageless Aging; how science is winning the battle to help you extend your healthy and productive years
|
|
|
Crown Publishers, 1973. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. How to extend your healthy and productive years. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings. Jacket has a small tear on the back, bottom edge. Dust jacket is protected with a new, clear, Brodart cover. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (26)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)$5-10 (39)
$10-25 (28)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (79)Paperback (17)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (43)
Signed (2)
With photos (18)
Filter by country:
United States (96)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

















