Titles starting with A from Fortuna Books
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 304
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
| 1) |
A.J.A. Symons his life and speculations
|
|
|
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1950 red cloth gilt signture to cover, blue and gilt panel to spine, DW not clipped and VG. only faults are a small patch upper corner DW surface lifted when a label removed, and tail of spine has been damp with offsetting of red to the inside of the DW and a small patch discoloured to the cloth and tiny bit to the gutter at the front endpaper. DW a little rubbed to extremities. 283pp. Biography by his brother of A . J. A. Symons and his various roles as a collector, dandy... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €19.00
($27.23)
|
|
| 2) |
An ABC of Chess Problems
|
|
|
London: Faber, 1970 tidy copy in black cloth, lacks DW, 349pp, light dust soiling or faint foxing. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €7.60
($10.89)
|
|
| 3) |
An ABC of Witchcraft past and Present
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1973 near fine in same unclipped DW with some minor rubbing to spine ends showing as white patches, 377pp + plates, well informed alphabetical encyclopedia of witchcraft related topics, from the pre 'pop' wicca period, firmly based on Gardnerian and its derivative groups, much general occult based entries as well as specifically wiccan ones. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €23.75
($34.04)
|
|
| 4) |
ALAN PEARSON His Life & Art
|
|
|
Christchurch: Hazard Press, 1991 small nick to tail of DW spine, light bumping to bottom edge of boards, VG+ VG, name to fep seems to be Alan's own signature, tallies well with some of the examples in the book, 159pp includes section of 56 colour reproductions of his paintings , and many monotone reproductions of his sketches within the text, SIGNED BY THE SUBJECT AND ILLUSTATOR OF THE BOOK . Signed by Illustrator. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Alan Pearson. 4to - over 9&fra... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €80.75
($115.73)
|
|
| 5) |
ANARE Australia's Antarctic Outposts
|
|
|
Melbourne: Oxford University Press, 1957 blue cloth, lacks DW , unmarked, 152pp illustrated with b&w and colour photos. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €14.25
($20.42)
|
|
| 6) |
Aapiskukko Nakoispainos
|
|
|
Gummerus, 2003 (500 gram rate) small pen price top corner of fep , 2 label ghosts to upper board otherwise tidy with lightly dust soiled boards, reprint of 1938 first reader for Finnish children with colour illustrations by Alho, 128pp Finnish language . reprint. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Asmo Alho. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €9.50
($13.62)
|
|
| 7) |
Abandon Ship!
|
|
|
London: Hodder, 1938 Vice -Admiral Gordon Campbell. blue cloth with blue DW rubbed and with chipped spine ends and corners with some loss . Faint crease mark to front panel. some foxing and soiling to DW. BOOK has some foxing , and pencil name to free end paper. 318pp + plates and folding maps. Book is tight and VG excepting foxing. DW is G+ disasters at sea and shipwrecks. CoversTthe East Indiaman 'Antelope', HMS 'Alceste', 'Proserpine','St George', 'Defence' and ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €23.75
($34.04)
|
|
| 8) |
The Abbey Girls go Back to School
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1926 assumed first edition, undated but a presentation plate to fep is dated 1926, blue cloth with black and white and blue picture of two schoolgirls on a motorbike and sidecar to the cover, , a girl riding a motorbike to the spine, well rubbed to joints, small split tail of upper joint, titling to spine a bit obscured by the rubbing, , the face of one of the girls one the cover has lost some definition also, hinges loosening, rear hinge partially cracked, light foxxing to prelims, frontis... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €95.00
($136.15)
|
|
| 9) |
The Abolition of Death
|
|
|
London: Constable, 1974 (500 gram rate) price clipped DW, light dust soiling to closed top edge otherwise near fine copy of first edition, 232pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €19.00
($27.23)
|
|
| 10) |
The Abolition of Man; Reflections on Education with Special Reference to the Teaching of English in the Upper Forms of Schools
|
|
|
London: Geoffrey Bles, 1947 (500 gram rate) buff wrappers with red titling, soiled to backstrip and covers, half title signed JOHN SUMMERS ( the Christchurch bon vivant and author, publisher and book seller), 64pp second printing of the new edition, University of Durham Riddell Memorial Lectures Fifteenth Series (1943) John Summers Copy Signed . reprint. Original Wraps. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €19.00
($27.23)
|
|
| 11) |
About England with Dickens
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1899 minor rubbing to cloth, small split at head of spine, old ink inscription to fep 'Frederick W Gale Kaikoura 1900', light foxing to endpapers, tissue guarded frontis, ix 307pp + plates +32pp publishers adverts, illustrated in line throughout and on plates, places Dickens referred to in his writings. New. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €23.75
($34.04)
|
|
| 12) |
About Peggy Saville
|
|
|
London: Religious Tract Society red cloth with green, black and gilt decoration and titling, lightly rubbed to edges and joints, spine illustration rubbed, school prize plate to fep dated 1917, title and frontis plate on one collation of two leaves, two other plates, 255pp + 16pp adverts, light foxing mainly to closed edges. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €14.25
($20.42)
|
|
| 13) |
About the big Sky , about the high Hills, about the rich earth and the deep Sea
|
|
|
Racine: Golden Press, 1978 VG, minor wear to spine ends and joint, and corners of boards, unmarked within. large quarto colour throughout , first reprint (BCDEFGHIJ) edition. . reprint. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Joe Kaufman. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €14.25
($20.42)
|
|
| 14) |
Above Suspicion
|
|
|
London: Harrap, 1941 (500 gram rate) third printing of first edition of 1941, orange - red cloth lightly rubbed, white titling to spine flecked from the publishers name at the tail, gift inscription dated 1943 to fep, war era paper stock, 243pp, tidy but a little tired, early MacInnes. reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €14.25
($20.42)
|
|
| 15) |
The Abridged Liturgy for Congregational Use
|
|
|
Sydney: The St Alban Press (200 gram rate) blue paper wrappers over stapled sheets, rubbed spine with splits to ends, gilt titled, 56pp, one leaf minor loss to lower margin. Original Wraps. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Booklet. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €14.25
($20.42)
|
|
| 16) |
Absolute Beginners
|
|
|
London: MacGibbon & Kee, 1959 (500 grams) SECOND IMPRESSION in same month as first, but the DW states 5th impression to the unclipped flap, short tears at joint ends and corners, lightly rubbed, white out to fep covers name, with a little making it through to the half title, 223pp, clean internally. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €61.75
($88.50)
|
|
| 17) |
Accident By Design
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1950 (500 gram rate) first edition, brick red cloth lightly faded to spine ends where DW has some end splits and minor chipping loss, red name stamp to front and rear feps, corners lightly bumped, unclipped DW has edge rubbing with splits to the joints and folds at the ends, some small holes worn through fore edge folds, some mild scuffing to the surface near the corners, spine ends chipped, a few peices of tape repiars a clean tear near the base of the spine, scarce in DW. First Edition. C... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €118.75
($170.19)
|
|
| 18) |
An Accidental Man
|
|
|
An American expatriate in England during the Vietnam War must choose between love and duty.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1971 head slightly bumped, bookseller label foot of paste down, small name blanked out to fep, DW price clipped, rubbed edges with short splits at joint endsa and small chips to corners, 377pp slightly foxed closed edges. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €28.50
($40.85)
|
|
| 19) |
Account Unsettled
|
|
|
London: Hamilton, 1962 (500 gram rate) ex lending library copy, stamps etc to endpapers, rule slip pasted to verso of fep, number to title page, pen note to rear paste down, closed edges striped, unclipped DW has some tape rust to the vertical edge of the fold in flaps, and some rubbing wear along bottom edge, a faint red S to foot of spine, rear white panel dust soiled, some lenders marks to page numbers etc, still a tidy G+ copy in a VG dust wrapper . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 12mo - over... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €9.50
($13.62)
|
|
| 20) |
The Ace Of Knaves
|
|
|
London: Hodder, 1938 (500 gram rate) blue cloth rubbed to joints, fraying at corners and spine ends, lightly soiled, social club stamp to paste downs and the final text page in blank part at the foot, number to paste down and fep in blue pencil, light foxing to closed edges and prelims, good solid copy 316pp + 4pp adverts for other Saint titles. . reprint. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €6.65
($9.53)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (224)Fine or New (12)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (133)
$25-50 (89)
$50-100 (29)
$100-250 (36)
$250-500 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (231)Paperback (70)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (65)With dust jacket (304)
Signed (9)
With photos (23)
Filter by country:
New Zealand (304)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


