Titles starting with A from Jeryl Metz, Books
Bookseller: Jeryl Metz, Books (titles starting with A) (x) remove
Bookseller: Jeryl Metz, Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 222
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
| 1) |
AARDVARKS, DISEMBARK
|
|
|
How did the animals leave Noah's ark? Noah called them out alphabetically, according to this book. But when he called for zeb... read more
NY: Greenwillow, 1990 An alphabet animal book and the story of the Ark as it found land and Noah telling the creatures to disembark which they do in reverse ABC order. Handsomely color illustrated by Jonas, the author of 15 children's books. Usual library markings but o/w very nice. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY JONAS W/A LION'S HEAD SKETCH. OUT OF PRINT.. Signed by Author. 2nd Printing. Pictorial Boards. Very Good+/About Fine Dj. Illus. by Author. Oblong 4to. Ex-School Library. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 2) |
ABBEY LUBBERS, BANSHEES & BOGARTS: An Illustrated Encyclopedia of Fairies
|
|
|
NY: Pantheon, 1979. A collection of legendary creatures by Briggs who is best known for her books of this genre. Former library copy has a nice dust jacket taped to the cover, light staining on the top edge of the pages and glue stains on the rear ep from a removed card pocket. Still a very decent copy. OUT OF PRINT.. First US Ed. Cloth-backed Boards. Very Good/Very Good Dj. Illus. by Yvonne Gilbert. 8vo. Ex-School Library. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 3) |
ABC PICTURE BOOK AND NURSERY RHYMES. Big Silver Star Book
|
|
|
Chicago: Children's Press, 1952. A terrific oversized alphabet book with large letters, a word for each letter and a delightful color illustration for each with objects, children, animals, etc. All the children pictured appear to be about 6 years old and look contemporary with the publication date. 10 pages of nursery rhymes follow the alphabet with color artwork in a more fanciful style. the last two pages show a boy & girl stacking large alphabet blocks. The red cloth covers have a full-sized pi... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 4) |
THE ABECEDARIAN BOOK
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1964 The subtitle of this book is: "An alphabet book of big words for adults with the curiosity of children and for children with the capacity of adults." In other words, this is an alphabetical word book for all ages, with attractive 2-color drawings by Alcorn. Nice copy with 2 very short closed tears to the dust jacket & the former owner's bookplate on the front free endpaper. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine Dj. Illus. by John Alcorn. Wide 8vo... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.95
|
|
| 5) |
ABEL'S ISLAND
|
|
|
NY: FSG, 1976 When a flood washes mouse Abel to a island from which he can't escape, he becomes a survivor, always thinking of how he could get home. 119 pages w/many b&w illustrations by the CALDECOTT & NEWBERY WINNING AUTHOR, creator of "Shrek.". This book was a NEWBERY HONOR BOOK. . 10th Printing. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Author. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 6) |
ABHORSEN: Sequel to Sabriel and Lirael
|
|
|
In this conclusion to the trilogy begun in the popular fantasy work LIRAEL, King Touchstone and Sabriel face the threat of as... read more
NY: HarperCollins, 2003 Lirael, the Abhorsen-in-waiting, is the only one who has a chance to stop the Destroyer in the 3rd part of the "Abhorsen Trilogy", an exciting fantasy for older children. Nix is the WINNER OF 7 AUREALIS AWARDS in Australia + others. Very nice copy; OP IN HARDCOVER.. First Printing. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Leo & Diane Dillon, Dj. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 7) |
ABOUT WISE MEN AND SIMPLETONS. Twelve Tales from Grimm
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1971. Lively translations from the original German fairy tales are paired with 3X CALDECOTT HONORED HOGROGIANS wonderful full-page drawings. The copy was previously owned by Ms. Shub; a letter from her publisher is laid in. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Nonny Hogrogian. Small 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 8) |
ABOUT WISE MEN AND SIMPLETONS. Twelve Tales from Grimm
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1971 Lively translations from the original German fairy tales are paired with 3X CALDECOTT HONORED HOGROGIANS wonderful full-page drawings. The copy was previously owned by Ms. Shub; a letter from her publisher is laid in. OUT OF PRINT.. First UK Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Nonny Hogrogian. Small 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.95
|
|
| 9) |
ACACIA TERRACE
|
|
|
Sydney, Australia: Ashton / Scholastic, 1981 Magnificent color paintings by Fielding and excellent text by Wilson, depict and describe a typical neighborhood in Sydney, Australia from it's history beginning in the 1860s through modern times. There is a handsome pictorial label on the front cover. Very slight rubs to the dust jacket's corners. OUT OF PRINT.. First Australian Ed. Paper-covered Boards. Fine/About Fine Dj. Illus. by David Fielding. Oblong 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 10) |
THE ACCIDENTAL TOURIST
|
|
|
Macon Leary, the middle-aged author of a series of books for armchair travellers, has recently had his grief over the murder ... read more
NY: Knopf, 1985. Macon Leary is the author of a series of guide books for businessmen called "The Accidental Tourist" series but he really hates travelling and actually stumbles through life until he meets fast-talking Muriel and the urge to escape is born. Excellent novel, the basis for a feature film, by the PULITZER PRIZE-WINNING TYLER. Dust jacket has light edge wear o/w a nice copy. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDBACK.. First Ed. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/Very Good+ Dj. Illus. by Fred Marcellino, Dj. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 11) |
ACCORDION CRIMES. A Novel
|
|
|
NY: Scribners, 1996. An unusual novel by the author of the award-winning "The Shipping News" which begins in 1890 and follows a Sicilian accordion-maker who has just finished making his finest instrument and dreams of immigrating to American and openg a music store. A year after arriving in tempestuous New Orleans with little more than his prized accordion and 11-year-old son, he is murdered by an anti-Italian mob. The accordion travels from hand-to-hand after falling into the community of German ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 12) |
THE ACORN TREE and Other Folk Tales
|
|
|
NY: Greenwillow Books, 1995 6 entertaining folktales from around the world with appealing color illustrations by the prolific Rockwell, the reteller of the tales who has produced over 100 books for children. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Fine/Near Fine Dj. Illus. by Author. Oblong 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 13) |
ACRONYMANIA: A Celebrated Roundup Of Nomenclature Yielding Mischief, Abbreviations, Neologisms, Initialisms, Acronyms
|
|
|
NY: Intrepid Linguist Library, 1993 Want to find out how acronyms like YUPPIE or ASAP or SCUBA came to be? Then this is the book for you, written by advertising writer Hauptman. OUT OF PRINT.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Sidney Harris, Wraps. 16mo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 14) |
ADAM BEDE
|
|
|
NY: Dodd Mead, 1926 A superb look at the early 1800s, in this novel about the life of a young man, his life, loves, trials and triumphs. 507 pages, 16 gorgeous color plates. Blue cloth with gilt lettering and handsome pictorial label. Cover-edges are quite rubbed and there is a chip out of the spine-top; still a worthy copy. OUT OF PRINT THUS.. Early Reprint Thus. Cloth. Good/No Dj. Illus. by Percy Tarrant. Large 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 15) |
THE ADVENTURE OF THE ELEVEN CUFF-BUTTONS: The First Novel Length Sherlock Holmes Parody
|
|
|
Boulder, CO: The Aspen Press, 1979. Originally written by Thierry in 1918, this new edition of 1,000 copies sports witty b&w drawings by cartoonist Pudim and an intro by Tom & Enid Schantz. 120 pages + a short catalog of publications by this press run by the Schantzs. Slight edge wear to the wraps o/w fine. OUT OF PRINT.. Ltd Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Dj. Illus. by Rob Pudim. Small 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 16) |
THE ADVENTURES OF A BROWNIE
|
|
|
Akron, OH: Saalfield Publishing, 1927 Originally written in the 19th century, this story remained a favorite for many years. This edition has 3 full-page b&w illustrations plus many partial page ones. Red covers with a black drawing of the brownie. Very light wear to the extremities, an excellent copy. Owner's name in ink on the front endpaper and a gift inscription on the half-title page. OUT OF PRINT.. First Thus. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good++/No Dj. Illus. by Frances Brundage. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 17) |
THE ADVENTURES OF BARON MUNCHAUSEN
|
|
|
NY: Meridian, 1971 A collection of the mad hilarious adventures of Baron Munchausen, the "king" of liars that were first written by German author Raspe around 1785 and have delighted the world ever since. This 139-page softcover was boldly illustrated by the zany Ronald Searle. Cover is slightly sunned w/a tiny bit of soil, otherwise fine. OUT OF PRINT.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good++/No Dj. Illus. by Ronald Searle. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 18) |
THE ADVENTURES OF BUSTER BEAR. The Bedtime Story-books
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1941 A reprint of one of Burgess' enchanting animal tales with 10 color illustrations by Cady, done in a larger-sized format (about double the size of the original book). Nice, bright copy with light rubbing the cover's bottom edges and the dust jacket has a large chip out of the lower right corner (front panel), as well as some edgewear. OUT OF PRINT.. 1944 Printing. Cloth-backed Pictorial Boards. Very Good+/Good Dj. Illus. by Harrison Cady. Square 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.95
|
|
| 19) |
THE ADVENTURES OF BUSTER BEAR. The Bedtime Story-books
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1916 An animal tale from "The Bedtime Story-Books" series w/b&w plates by Cady (lacks one). Pictotisl gray cloth with red and black illustration and lettering. Spine ends and corners rather worn. A good reading copy. OUT OF PRINT.. 1933 Printing. Pictorial Cloth. Good/No Dj. Illus. by Harrison Cady. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 20) |
THE ADVENTURES OF CREIGHTON HOLMES
|
|
|
Ny: Popular Library, 1979 7 mysteries featuring the grandson of Sherlock Holmes! Good reading copy w/edge wear and light yellowing to the pages. OUT OF PRINT.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. About Good/No Dj. 16mo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (191)Fine or New (73)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (145)
$25-50 (46)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (83)With dust jacket (211)
Signed (28)
Filter by country:
United States (222)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

